Table of Contents


Descriptive Summary
Biographical/Historical Note
Scope and Content Note
General Notes
Administrative Information
Restrictions
Separated Material
Published Descriptions
Publication Note
Container List
Biographical Information circa 1890-1974.
Publications and Speeches circa 1942-1973.
The Letters of Son Juan McQueen to his family written from Spanish East Florida, 1791-1807. Published by Bostick and Thornley, Columbia, SC; 1943. 89p. 1943
The letters of Robert Mackay to his wife, written from ports in America and England, 1795-1816. University of Georgia Press, Athens; 1949. 325p. 1949
Savannah, etchings and drawings by Christopher Murphy, Jr; text by Walter Charlton Hartridge. Published by Bostick & Turnley, Columbia, SC 1947.
Correspondence 1883-1974.
Margaret Davis Cate correspondence.
Mary Hartridge Elliott (“Ya Ya”) correspondence.
John Insley Codington correspondence.
Robert Gignilliat Kenan correspondence.
Eugenia Price correspondence.
Martha B. Richmond correspondence.
Rev. Bernard Sheehan correspondence.
Rev. Henry Fitch Hubbard Sims correspondence.
David McCord Wright correspondence.
Research and Writings 1600s-1900s.
Subseries 4.1 Research and writings - Telamon Cuyler
Subseries 4.2 Research and writings - Florida.
Subseries 4.3 Research and writings - Florida - Frederick Delius (1862-1934)
Subseries 4.4 Research and writings - Georgia Chatholics
Subseries 4.5 Research and writings - South Carolina
Subseries 4.6 Research and writings - Stano Domingo
Indexed information on Santo Domingan refugees (Folders #519-533)
Documents 1700s-1900s.
Architectural History 1700s-1900s.
Architectural History - background notes, research and reference materials.
Savannah buildings.
Preservation Movements and Revitalization Plans.
Walter C. Hartridge, Jr. and David McCord Wright Book. circa 1938-1942.
Architects, Builders and Craftsmen
Genealogies 1700s-1900s.
Catharine McIntire Hartridge Papers circa 1895-1949.
Emelyn Battersby Hartridge Papers circa 1892-1941.
Lady Dilke Papers circa 1868-1966.
Edith Duncan Johnston Papers circa 1891-1962.
Jane Judge Papers 1865-1946.
Lydia Parrish Papers circa 1926-1951.
Photographs.
Scrapbooks circa 1870-1950.
Oversized Materials circa 1592-1960.
Walter Charlton Hartridge, Jr. collection.
New Search | Return to Search Results | View/Save/Print PDF

Walter Charlton Hartridge, Jr. collection.

Descriptive Summary

Repository: Georgia Historical Society
Creator: Walter Charlton Hartridge.
Title: Walter Charlton Hartridge, Jr. collection.
Dates: 1500s-1900s
Extent: 102.5 Cubic feet; 181 boxes, 4 card boxes, 19 volumes, 62 oversize folders
Identification: MS 1349
Description is in English

Biographical/Historical Note

Walter Charlton Hartridge , Jr. (1914-1974).

Walter C. Hartridge’s legacy to Savannah is one which will endure. His life was devoted to preserving not only the architectural treasures of the city, but also to rescuing and preserving its documentary heritage. History was alive to him, and Historic Savannah Foundation, Inc.’s tribute to him after his death, captured the heart and spirit with which he fought to enlighten and educate Savannah’s citizens:

“…his scholarship formed an early and continuing ingredient of the historic preservation movement in Savannah. He loved this city without reservation and worked tirelessly and unselfishly his entire life to preserve its historic character. His legacy to Savannah is vast: his ability to bring Savannah’s history alive is legendary, and his life will be an inspiration to the cause of historic preservation for years to come…”

The son of Walter Charlton Hartridge, Sr. (1870-1932), a distinguished Savannah attorney, and his second wife, Catharine Honoria McIntire Hartridge (1879-1949), Walter Charlton Hartridge, Jr. numbered among his illustrious forbears: U.S. Representative Julian Hartridge (1829-1879), his grandfather; and his great–grandfather Robert Milledge Charlton (1807-1854) a judge and U.S. District Attorney.

He attended Pape School in Savannah, then Loomis Academy in Windsor,Connecticut and received his B.A. in History, cum laude, from Harvard in 1936. In 1938 he received his masters degree in architectural history from Harvard’s Graduate School of Design. He modestly referred to himself as a “historical researcher”, but his talents were undeniably more persuasive and influential.

Among his civic activities and accomplishments, Hartridge was president of the Georgia Historical Society from 1952-1961; chairman of the Chatham-Savannah Historic Sites and Monuments Commission; historian for the Society of Cincinnati; a fellow of the American Genealogical Society: a member of the Society of Colonial Wars, the Parish Council of the Cathedral of St. John the Baptist, and the Oglethorpe Club. He organized Savannah Restorations, Inc, and was active in the efforts to develop the Revolutionary Battle Park, and to save the Scarborough House. Earlier efforts resulted in saving the Pink House, the Davenport House, and a number of other significant dwellings.

He was a popular and charismatic speaker, and his words influenced the preservation movements in Athens, Augusta, Milledgeville, and Jekyll Island as well as Savannah.

His knowledge of southern families was encyclopedic, and he was resourceful in preserving a number of significant collections of family letters, as well as documents in both government and private archive. In addition to editing collections of letters by Robert Mackay, Don Juan McQueen and Michael Wallace, he wrote the text for Savannah, a book of etchings and drawings by Christopher Murray. He published a number of genealogical articles in historical journals, and his collection contains a number of his other articles and speeches.

On July 7, 1956, in Orange Park, Florida, Hartridge married Susan L’Engle Macmillan, the daughter of Thomas Hasley Macmillan, Jr. and Helen Sandwich Hartridge Macmillan. The couple had one son, Walter Charlton Hartridge III, born February 21, 1958.

Walter Charlton Hartridge, Jr. died on August 19, 1974, and is buried in Savannah’s Laurel Grove Cemetery.

(Abstracted from obituaries and biographical materials in Box 1)


Scope and Content Note

Rich in family histories and research on Savannah’s architectural heritage the Walter Charlton Hartridge, Jr. collection is a voluminous testimony to his passion for documentation and preservation. His collection is an eclectic treasure-trove and is represented by virtually every sort of format and genre: correspondence (1700s-1900s.); manuscript drafts (for his own publications and for others’), photographs, prints, maps and charts, pamphlets, account books, diaries and journals, research notes, organizational records, abstracts from public and church records, legal documents, newspaper and magazine articles, scrapbooks, audio tapes, photocopies and photostats, et al. Hartridge transcribed many original materials himself, and the collection is filled with his handwritten notes on school note-book paper.

The bulk of the collection is contained in two series, Architectural History and Genealogies, but materials in the other series are usually tangential and support information in the two larger areas. Information, therefore, often overlaps, and the internal collection index should be consulted carefully. All the series contain both original and transcribed (or copied) documents. They relate primarily to coastal Georgia, Florida, and South Carolina, but are certainly not restricted to those locations. There are a few copies of 16th century maps and some 18th century correspondence, but most of the collection is 19th-20th centuries.

The architectural history materials include detailed information on local buildings, sites and plantations; on the architects, artisans and craftsmen who worked in Savannah, and on preservation movements in Savannah. They should also be invaluable to students of architectural history and decoration, to homeowners who wish documentation of their properties, and to communities which need guidelines in establishing their own preservation programs. The unpublished draft of a book on Savannah’s architectural history (written by Hartridge and David McCord Wright) should both supplement and augment books on the subject which have been published since Walter Charlton Hartridge’s death.

Over 1500 hundred individual families (and hundreds more collateral lines) are represented in the genealogical research: Walter C. Hartridge’s (referred to throughout the collection as Walter Charlton Hartridge) own prominent family members, of course, but there is extensive documentation on the French émigré families who fled Santo Domingo at the turn of the seventeenth century; on Florida settlers descended from Minorcans in the Balearic Islands: and on families with Catholic roots, and those descended from Georgia’s colonial settlers. His research includes transcribed interviews with family members, reminiscences, correspondence, charts, and a wealth of other documentary support.

Of special interest are the collections of family letters from:

* the Hallowes family of north Florida (letters are circa 1836-1931), mainly relating to Co. Miller Hallowes (1799-1877), an Englishman who served as an aide to Simon Bolivar from 1819-30, and who was later a pioneer planter on St John’s River properties in the last days of the steamboat era.

* the Hartridge family (circa 1820-71), primarily from John Hartridge to his fiancée, later wife, Mary Hubbard Greene Davidson. These letters are from (among others) John and Mary’s children. Their sons, Charles John and Julian, attended northern colleges, and their letters reflect society and academe circa 1850. Charles John was in medical school when the yellow fever epidemic of 1854 broke out. He volunteered to minister to the sick in Savannah, contracted the disease himself, and died; letters to his parents during the siege were filled with resolute fortitude. Letters from another son, Alfred Lamar, illustrate his student life at Georgia Military Institute before the Civil War, and his life at Ft. McAllister during the War.

* the Della Torre family (circa1840-1920), which include a group of letters spanning nearly 20 years between Rosine Della Torre and Sally Cantey Elmore Taylor, and which are an affirmation of friendship and a sampler in the 19th century women’s studies.

* the courtship letters of Francis F. L’Engle and Charlotte J Procher (1847-1853),with later letters following their marriage. This collection also includes letters from Edward l’Engle, describing Florida life and politics.

* the courtship letters of John Albon Crowther and Mary Barnwell Elliott (1883-1890).

Also of note are the materials relating to Dennis Dean O’Keefe, the self-styled “King of Yap”; information on the naval stores industry in Savannah; rosters and “Morning Report Books” from Ft. Pulaski during the Civil War; the ship’s logs kept by Capt. John Wambersie, which give detailed weather conditions during Atlantic crossings; the correspondence of Catharine McIntyre Hartridge; letterbooks kept by Savannah Postmaster, Solomon Cohen; two fascinating account books kept by Robert Milledge Charlton from 1831-1841, and Peter Guerard’s manuscript account of building a house on Habersham Street between 1820-27.

The papers of four coastal women (all active in women’s rights) also form part of the Hartridge Collection:

* Emelyn Battersby Hartridge, Walter Charlton Hartridge’S cousin, was principal of the Hartridge School in Plainfield, New Jersey for 36 years and her papers include school accounts, correspondence, information on school entrance examinations, texts of speeches and photographs,etc.

* Edith Duncan Johnston was an author and historian, and her papers contain manuscript drafts and research for her book The Houstouns of Georgia; drafts of an unpublished biography of her sister, Eugenia; drafts of an unpublished book on the Campbell family; autobiographical sketches which include details of school-life in Savannah (circa1892-98); correspondence, genealogical research, and texts of speeches.

* Jane Judge, a Savannah newspaperwoman for over forty years, left her papers to Catherine Hartridge, and they consist of family letters, her literary correspondence with writers from the 1920s and 1930s; information on the League of Women Voters and the suffragette movement; an unpublished fairytale and several unpublished articles, and photographs.

* Lydia Austin Parrish ( Mrs. Maxfield Parrish) wintered on St. Simon’s Island, and her papers include photographs and notes used in her Slave Songs of the Georgia Islands, as well as research for and drafts of Some Southern Loyalists.

* And certainly not least, there is an abundance of material on Emilia Francis Strong Pattison Dilke (“Lady Dilke”), compiled by Robert J. Harris. Lady Dilke was a Victorian activist in the English women’s suffrage movement, and an accomplished art historian and literary critic.

The Walter Charlton Hartridge, Jr. Collection is divided into 16 Series


Administrative Information

Preferred citation

[Identification of item], Walter Charlton Hartridge, Jr. collection, MS 1349, Georgia Historical Society, Savannah, Georgia.

Acquisition information

Processed by


Restrictions

Access restrictions

Collection is open for research.

Publication rights

Copyright has been assigned to the Georgia Historical Society. All requests for permission to publish or quote from manuscripts must be submitted in writing to the Division of Library and Archives. Permission for publication is given on behalf of the Georgia Historical Society as the owner of the physical items and is not intended to include or imply permission of the copyright holder, which must also be obtained by the researcher.


Container List

 

Series 1:: Biographical Information, circa 1890-1974.

Walter Charlton Hartridge’s genealogical folders on the Charlton, Hartridge, McIntire and Kirby families should be consulted for his detailed family history, but folders 1-23 contain information on his early years. Included are pocket diaries; baptismal certificate; notes, examinations, student publications and alumni information from his prep school, Loomis (Windsor, CT.); papers, examinations and his diploma from Harvard; some autobiographical notes and clippings about his career, and his obituaries. Folders 25-40 contain information on Walter’s father, Walter Charlton Hartridge, Sr., relating to his career and death.
Materials are arranged in chronological order, with the information on Hartridge, Sr. last.

Box

Fldr

11Obituaries, et al.
2Diary, 1925.
Daily pocket diary kept by Walter Charlton Hartridge, age 11; includes descriptions of visits to and from “Mrs Verner” (Elizabeth O’Neill Verner) in Charleston; descriptions of family vacation trips, and daily social events.
3Miscellaneous.
Certificate of baptism (April 12, 1914); Walter Charlton Hartridge childhood drawings; copy of 1949 will; notes; quotations from friends and family members describing Walter Charlton Hartridge; invitations; Democratic Party membership card; copy of the by-laws of the Tomochichi Club (a boy’s club); Walter Charlton Hartridge/Susan L’Engle Macmillan wedding announcement.
4First Communion 1923.
Certificate from the Cathedral of St John the Baptist, May 20 1923, with Walter Charlton Hartridge’s confirmation name “Michael”.
5Pape School.
Includes copy of “the Paper“, (school yearbook) for 1928, and four Pape school class photographs.
6Loomis School, Windsor , Connecticut, 1930-1932.
Includes the “Loomis Handbook”, 1929-30, 1930-1931; “Loomis Pamphlets…Composition Essentials”; “The Loomis School” for the years 1931-32 and 1932-33; “The Schoolmaster Looks At Youth, 1930.
7Loomis School.
Includes copies of “The Loom” (literary supplement to the campus newspaper, (“The Log”) for March 1930; March 1932; “The Loomis Log” Sept 17, 1929; Oct 11, 1929; Oct 25, 1929; April 20, 1931; Jan 11, 1932; Feb 8, 1932; March 7, 1932; March 14, 1932; March 21, 1932; April 11, 1832; April 25, 1932; May 2, 1932; May 9, 1932.
8Loomis School - copies of “The Loomis Alumni Bulletin”, 1933, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1940 1944, 1945.
9Loomis School - graduation diploma, 1932.
10Loomis School - miscellaneous notes, articles, an exercise book on French verbs, etc.

Box

Fldr

211-12Loomis School - compositions, examinations, reports.
13Harvard - registers, campus descriptions, scattered issues of “The Harvard Crimson” for 1934; pocket diary for 1937.
14-17Harvard - essays, exams, notes, reports, 1932-36.
18Harvard - graduation programs and bulletins, June 17, 1936.
19Harvard - Diploma, B.A. in History, cum laude.
20Harvard - Alumni Directory of Harvard Graduate School of Design, 1966; other alumni information.
21Passport, 1936.
22Family Notes, No Date.
23Articles.

Box

Fldr

324Certificates et.al.
Ancient Landmarks Lodge membership certificate; certificates for pleading in various courts; Society of Colonial Wars Application, etc.
25Correspondence.
Letters to/from/about Walter Charlton Hartridge, Sr., including letter to Richard Russell, and several to Walter Charlton Hartridge, Jr.; 1915-1932.
26Speeches - Includes notes for and typed drafts of Walter Charlton Hartridge speeches.
27Speeches - Includes articles about Walter Charlton Hartridge speeches and opinions.
28Articles - Collection of clippings, flyers on politics.
29Russell Club.
Articles regarding the Russell Club, an organization which supported the candidacy of Richard Russell for Governor; also includes notes for Walter Charlton Hartridge speeches.
30Democritus, Jr. - letter.
31Obituaries.
32Memorials, resolutions.
33-35Condolence letters after Walter Charlton Hartridge’s Death
36Condolence telegrams.
37Condolence Cards.
38Scrapbook.
Memorial scrapbook kept by Julian Hartridge, Jr., which includes obituary clippings of Walter Charlton Hartridge, Sr. and other family members.
39Correspondence.
regarding published biographical sketches of Walter Charlton Hartridge, Sr.
40Photographs.
5 photos of Walter Charlton Hartridge, Sr. in “B” Co., Savannah Volunteer Guards, Camp Northen, 1896; one painting, Hong Kong ,1903.
 

Series 2:: Publications and Speeches, circa 1942-1973.

Walter Charlton Hartridge lectured widely and wrote in both the fields of architectural history/preservation and genealogy. He edited two volumes of letters ( The letters of Don Juan McQueen to his family, written from Spanish East Florida, 1791-1807; and The Letters of Robert Mackay to his wife, written from ports in America and England, 1795-1816) and he also wrote the text for Savannah, a book of etchings and drawings by Christopher Murphy. His articles on Santo Domingan émigrés appeared in The Maryland Historical Magazine, The Proceedings of the New Jersey Historical Society, and other journals, and were based on the research done at Harvard for his history honors thesis. (See boxes 32-36). Folders 41-62 contain : drafts of his publications with textual criticism from friends and family members; research notes and documents; drafts of speeches; correspondence about speaking engagements; press releases, reviews, clippings and programs. Three audio tape cassettes of his lectures on Savannah’s architectural history are in Box 5, folder 62-A. A draft of Walter Charlton Hartridge’s book on Savannah architectural history is filed with the Architectural History series, in Box 67.
Materials are arranged chronologically.



The Letters of Son Juan McQueen to his family written from Spanish East Florida, 1791-1807. Published by Bostick and Thornley, Columbia, SC; 1943. 89p., 1943

Box

Fldr

441Letters.
typescripts.
42Florida Lands.
Research notes, articles, on McQueen’s property holdings in eastern Florida.
43San Augustine properties.
Research notes on McQueen’s land holdings and transactions in St Augustine.
44Reviews.
Published reviews of Don Juan McQueen.



The letters of Robert Mackay to his wife, written from ports in America and England, 1795-1816. University of Georgia Press, Athens; 1949. 325p., 1949

Box

Fldr

445Drafts.
Handwritten and typescript drafts of chapters.
46Reviews.
Reviews and publicity for the volume.
47-49Drafts of footnotes.
50Footnote research.
51Account of shipwreck, 1802.
Typescript copies of Robert Mackay’s account of the wreck of the ship General Oglethorpe in 1802; included is a copy of the Charles Mills article on the shipwreck, published in The American Neptune in 1942, and photographs of portraits of Mackay and the ship.
52Mackay House, Augusta.
53“Mackay-Stiles Books.”
Copies of letters and documents which include: family trees for Stiles, Clay, Mackay, Malbone and Smith families; Stiles family notes(written before 1835); “Malbone papers, letters, etc. from 1667 to 1780”, copied by Catherine Hunter, Eliza Chilcott, Margaret Cowper, Catherine Course, etc.
Microfilmed copies of this complete letter-book collection are in the Southern Historical Collection, and in GHS microfilm collection #x1604-01 and #x1604-02
54Reminiscences.
Include: “Unfinished Memoirs of Robert Mackay 1805” (copied by E. M Screven in 1895 from original in possession of Mrs. W. H. Elliott), two drafts;
“Elizabeth Mackay Screven and the Robert Mackay letters”, which explains the campaign of various family members to assemble the collections of related family letters;
“Robert and Eliza Anne Mackay from the Unfinished Memoirs of Margaret Mackay Elliott”, two drafts.
55Sample dust jackets.



Savannah, etchings and drawings by Christopher Murphy, Jr; text by Walter Charlton Hartridge. Published by Bostick & Turnley, Columbia, SC 1947.,

Box

Fldr

556Drafts, etc.
Includes publicity flyer, notes, drafts of Walter Charlton Hartridge’s text.
57Drafts.
With notes and suggestions from T. F. Jones, Elfrida DeRenne Barrow and other friends.
58Architecture articles.
Includes “Architectural trends in Savannah”; “Savannah Ironworks”; and “William Gibbons Preston; minor architect of the Brown Decades.”
59Miscellaneous.
Drafts and a Georgia Day speech.
60Correspondence.
Correspondence regarding speeches, lectures and participation in programs and workshops, 1942-1971.
See also Walter Charlton Hartridge’s chronological correspondence files.
61Publicity.
Articles and clippings regarding Walter Charlton Hartridge’s speaking engagements.
62Programs, 1950-1973.
see also chronological correspondence files.
62ATwo sets of three tapes each, containing Walter Charlton Hartridge’s lecture on Savannah’s culture, history and the preservation movement, given at Kennesaw College in Marietta, Ga..
 

Series 3:: Correspondence, 1883-1974.

Walter Charlton Hartridge’s correspondence is arranged both chronologically and by correspondent, which is how Walter Charlton Hartridge organized his personal files. Both sub-series contain cables, letters, documents, cards, invitations etc., to, from, and about Walter Charlton Hartridge . Interfiled with his routine civic and social correspondence are many letters which contain reference and research notes pertaining to people, families or subjects he was researching; several are in French.
Boxes 6-11 contain correspondence which is organized chronologically. Box 12 contains letters from Catharine McIntire Hartridge to Margaret Davis Cate. Box 13 contains letters from Walter Charlton Hartridge's cousin, Mary Hartridge Elliott (called”Ya-Ya”) and also contains correspondence with John Albon Crowther and his wife Mary Barnwell Elliott (circa 1883-1896). Box 14 includes correspondence from John Insley Coddington, Robert Kenan and Eugenia Price. Box 15 contains the correspondence of Martha B. Richmond, +Bernard Sheehan, +Henry F. H. Sims, and David McCord Wright. (The plus sign {+} before many names indicates priesthood or holy orders)

Box

Fldr

663Walter Charlton Hartridge to his parents, 1921.
64Walter Charlton Hartridge to his parents, 1923-1926.
65Walter Charlton Hartridge to his parents, 1927-1933.
66Walter Charlton Hartridge to his mother, Catharine McIntire Hartridge, 1933.
67Walter Charlton Hartridge to Catharine McIntire Hartridge, 1943.
68Walter Charlton Hartridge to Catharine McIntire Hartridge, 1935.
69Walter Charlton Hartridge to Catharine McIntire Hartridge, 1936.
70Walter Charlton Hartridge to Catharine McIntire Hartridge, 1937-1938.
71Walter Charlton Hartridge to Catharine McIntire Hartridge, 1939.
72Walter Charlton Hartridge to Catharine McIntire Hartridge, 1940-1941.
73Walter Charlton Hartridge to Catharine McIntire Hartridge, 1942-1943.
74Walter Charlton Hartridge to Catharine McIntire Hartridge, 1944-1945.
75Walter Charlton Hartridge to Catharine McIntire Hartridge, 1946-1948.
76Walter Charlton Hartridge to Catharine McIntire Hartridge, undated.

Box

Fldr

777Correspondence - 1930-1931.
Includes Kate Halligan, Germaine (Mrs Rene) Cheruy, Mary Hudson, etc.
78Correspondence - 1932.
Includes Mrs. E. N. Sullivan, Henry Steinway, Agnes C. Hartridge, Anne Green, Germaine Cheruy, etc.
79Correspondence - January - June, 1933.
Includes T. Lawrance Riggs, Henry Steinway, Germaine Cheruy, etc.
80Correspondence - January - June, 1933.
Includes T. Lawrance Riggs, Henry Steinway, Germaine Cheruy, etc.
81Correspondence - January- December 1934.
Includes Germaine Cheruy, Agnes C. Hartridge, E Gregory Borgstedt, Rene Cheruy, Julia Pember, Gordon Bodenwein, Daniel Sargent, Kate Halligan.
82Correspondence - January- December 1934.
Includes Germaine Cheruy, Agnes C. Hartridge, E Gregory Borgstedt, Rene Cheruy, Julia Pember, Gordon Bodenwein, Daniel Sargent, Kate Halligan.
83Correspondence - 1936.
Includes Rene Cheruy, Daniel Sargent, Francis O. Ferri, Evelyn Benedict, Dora Babbitt, Anton P. Wright, Joan Williman, John Kean, Howard C. Rice, Elizabeth Mapelsden, Ruth Brewster Sherman, Elizabeth M. Bullard, etc.
84Correspondence - 1937.
Includes John Kean, Gordon Carson, Elizabeth Screven, Ulrich Gasser, Anna Wells Rutledge, Agnes C. Hartridge, Francis Ferri, Sophie Meldrim Shonnard, Wilfred Bayne, John Toland, Ola Wyeth, Evelyn Benedict, etc.
85Correspondence - 1938.
Includes Joan Williman, Edith Duncan Johnston, Wilfrid Bayne, Agnes C. Hartridge, Caroline (Mrs W. D. Jr.) Creech, H. A. Reinhold, Daisy Schley, Clermont Lee, Evelyn Benedict, +Joseph D. Mitchell, Bernard Peebles, H. E. Dickson, Henry Steinway, Howard Rice etc.
86Correspondence - 1939.
Includes Laurie Gray, Elizabeth Screven, Howard Rice, Germaine Cheruy, Robert Bentley, Bernard Peebles, Thomas Hawkins, Joan Williman, Louise Morel, Stewart Huston, Anna Wells Rutledge, Elizabeth O’Neill Verner, Rene Cheruy, Leonard Beecher, etc.
87Correspondence - January - June 1940.
Includes Edith D. Johnston, Mary Granger, G. A. Mercer, Agnes C. Hartridge, John Toland, Joan Tilliman, Theodore F. Jones, John Kean, Howard Rice, Wilfrid Bayne, Evelyn Benedict, Bernard Peebles, etc.
88Correspondence - July-December, 1940.
Includes Howard C. Rice, Theodore F. Jones, Stewart Huston, John Kean, Anna Wells Rutledge, Joan Williman etc.
89Correspondence - January-June 1941.
Includes Stewart Huston, Elizabeth O’Neill Verner, Lydia( Mrs Maxfield) Parrish, Wilfrid Bayne, Mrs A.H. Ramsey, E.M. Coulter, Theodore F. Jones, Bernard Peebles, Joe Hutchinson, Mary L.Walsh, Edith D. Johnson, Charles T. Harrell; 1 photograph.
90Correspondence - July-December 1941.
Includes Bernard Peebles, Malcolm N. Young, Fred Waring, Stewart Huston, C. S. Saunders, Charles F. Mills, Theodore Jones, A.J. Hanna, Katherine S Lawson, Henry Steinway, + Joseph D. Mitchell, Robert Robbins, Mary (Mrs Clarence G.) Anderson, Evelyn Benedict etc.
91Correspondence - January-June, 1942.
Includes A.J. Hanna, Katherine S. Lawson, Theodore Jones, Clara Burton (Mrs. Dan) Evans, Clifford Johnson, Carita Corse, P.M. Hamer, Mary Callaway Jones, Charles F Mills, Louise B. Hays, Louise B. Hill, Thomas E. Downey, Evelyn Benedict, Emily Wilson, Joseph B. Lockey, Stewart Huston, Fred Waring, Mrs C. M. Redman, etc.
92Correspondence - July-December, 1942.
Includes Stewart Huston, Joseph B. Lockey, A. J. Hanna, Carroll Davis, Julian C. Yonge, Katherine S. Lawson, Theodore Jones, James Branch Cabell, Malcolm M. Young, Barry Hunt, Carita Corse, Elizabeth O‘Neill Verner, Agnes Doyle, Caroline Huger, Evelyn Benedict, Peter Resch; photographs.

Box

Fldr

893Correspondence - January-June, 1943.
Includes Theodore F.. Jones, Evelyn Benedict, Charles F. Mills, Sophie M Shonnard, Stewart Huston, Katherine S. Lawson, Elfrida Barrow, Margaret (Mrs. B. Palmer) Axson, Mabel Nagel, etc.
94Correspondence - July-December 1943.
Includes Theodore F. Jones, Evelyn Benedict, Katherine Lawson, J. H. Steck, Albert Chatard, Joan Williman, Edward P. McFetridge, Charles F. Mills, Kate (Mrs P.N.) Strong, Elfrida Barrow, Carita Corse, Louise Hill, T. Frederick Davis, Alberta Johnson, Gertrude L’Engle, Henry Steinway, Sam Stoney, Mayor Thomas Gamble, Mary Callaway Jones, Edith D. Johnston, Elizabeth O‘Neill Verner, Agnes C. Hartridge, etc.
95Correspondence - 1944.
Includes Mary Callaway Jones, Evelyn Benedict, Edith D. Johnson, Agnes C. Hartridge, Katherine Lawson, Carita Corse, Theodore F. Jones, Julia Pember, Louise C. Vogel, Mrs Michael O’Byrne, Elfrida Barrow, Rebecka Dupont, Charles Mills, Frank McIntire, Marion C. (Mrs Kenneth) Boyd, Louise Hill, Carl Julian, Florence Olmstead, etc.
96Correspondence - 1945.
Includes Louise Hill, Mary King Pettigrew, Harriet Milledge (Mrs Alexander S.) Salley, Stewart Huston, R. M. Charlton, Lydia Parrish, Theodore F. Jones, Ruth Stewart “Bama” (Mrs William Duncan) Judkins, Earle M. Hartridge, Carl Julien, William Foster, George Scheer, Kate Strong, Elfrida Barrow, Maria Hartridge, Edward McFetridge, Katherine Lawson, Evelyn Benedict, Agnes C. Hartridge, etc.
97Correspondence - 1946.
Includes Stewart Huston, Lydia Parrish, Milton Rubincam, Curtis C. Davis, Frances Birckhead, Kate Flamanc, Joe Mahan, Samuel G. Stoney, Isabel Terry, Hilda Belcher, Mary Comer (Mrs Mills B.) Lane, Joseph Mitchell, Mary F. Barnett, Justin Havee, Agnes. C. Hartridge, etc.; 1 photograph.
98Correspondence - 1948.
Includes Elizabeth Thomas, Mary Hartridge, Warren Wilkinson, Lydia Parrish, Katherine Lawson, Margaret V. Stiles, Lanelle Ingram, David L. Jenkins, Chris Murphy, Emmet Walsh.
99Correspondence - 1949.
Includes Lydia Parrish, Sara O’Byrne, Margaret L. Kane, David S. Atkinson, Audrey Broward, Elfrida Barrow, Chris Murphy, Charles Mills, Ruth Judkins, Zoe Coburn, etc.
100Correspondence - 1949.
Includes Lydia Parrish, Theodore Jones, Audrey Broward, Ruth, “Bamma” Judkins, Alexander Lawrence, Thomas Gignilliat, Charles Mills, Hannah(Mrs Anton P.) Wright, Fred Waring, Miriam Dent, Anne A Porcher, etc.
101Correspondence - July 1949.
Obituaries, telegrams, condolence letters to Walter Charlton Hartridge following the death of his mother, Catharine McIntire Hartridge.
102Correspondence - July 1949.
Obituaries, telegrams, condolence letters to Walter Charlton Hartridge following the death of his mother, Catharine McIntire Hartridge.
103Correspondence - 1950.
Includes Justin Havee, Edith Duncan Johnston, Ruth Judkins, Maria Hartridge, Carroll Davis, Orrin Wightman, Josephine “Josie” O”Byrne, Elfrida Barrow, Agnes C. Hartridge, etc.
104Correspondence - 1951.
Includes Ruth Judkins, Dena Snodgrass, Louise Millar, Emily Seymour, Germaine Cheruy, Gertrude L‘Engle, Lucy Hatcher, Stewart Huston, Josephine O’Byrne, Anne A. Porcher, Lilla Hawes, etc.
105Correspondence - 1952.
Includes Milton Rubincam, Frederick Nichols, Louise de C. Porcher, Stewart Huston, Richard Daniel, Frederick Bucher, Robert M. Erwin, Geraldine LeMay, Gertrude L’Engle, T. James McNamara, Milby Burton, J. G. DeRoulhac Hamilton, Helen Greene, Burwell Atkinson, Mary Callaway Jones, Emily Ravenel, Mary Bryan, Anne L. and Marie E. Reddy, Annette Suarez, Walter Crawford, Lee Harwell, etc.

Box

Fldr

9106Correspondence - 1953.
Includes Katharine H. Strong, Anne Lee Haynes, Mel Ellis, A.R. Lawton, R. Bingham Adams, Mary Callaway Jones, Theodore Jones, Harben Daniel, Elizabeth O’ Neill Verner, etc.
107Correspondence - 1954.
Includes Edith D. Johnston, Zoe Coburn, Mary Anderson, J. Calvin Weaver, Malcolm Young, Owen Hughes, 7 photographs.
108Correspondence - 1955.
Includes Ophelia Dent, Alice Myrick, Admiral John B. Heffernan, Senator Richard Russell, Mary L. Davis, Francis Harper, etc.
109Correspondence - 1956.
Includes Mary L. Davis, Helen Doster, A. J. Hanna, Ophelia Dent, Orrin Wightman, Wilfrid Bayne, Elizabeth O’Neill Verner, etc.
110Correspondence - 1957.
Includes Bill Haynes, Meredith Johnson, Mrs. George W. Williams, Wilfrid Bayne, Mary Bryan, R. L. Meriwether, Caroline Woodbridge, A.J. Hanna, William Kilpatrick, Susan Mead, Walter Hartridge II, etc.
111Correspondence - 1958.
Includes G.H. Lang, Thomas J. McDonough, Edwin Cowling, Louis Y. Dawson, Meredith Johnson, Freeman Jelks, Douglas Vaughn, Mary Bryan, Gertrude L’Engle, Fred Waring, Leodel Coleman, etc.
112Correspondence - 1959.
Includes Evelyn Atwood, Gertrude L’Engle, T. James McNamara, A.H.S. Weaver, Thomas G. Little, Gov. Ernest Vandiver, Mary Bryan, Alexander A .Lawrence, Bell I. Wiley, Edward Lawton, Josephine Martin, Beatrice “Bebe” Lang, Kenneth Coleman, Beatrice (Mrs Richard M.) Charlton, Milton Rubincam, etc.
113Correspondence - 1960.
Includes Porter Hopkins, Robert Rhodes, Philip L’Engle, Jospehine Martin, Nina (Mrs Lowry) Axley, Frances Childs, John Goddard, Thomas G. Little, Mary Jewett, Minna Wilkins, Beatrice Charlton, Duncan Clinch, Gertrude L’Engle, Elizabeth Kempthorne, Edith D. Johnston, Ruth Shinsel, Edward Lawton, Elizabeth O’Neill Verner, Mrs Terence Turner, Mrs F. R. Galbreath.
114Correspondence - 1961.
Includes Beatrice Charlton, John Goddard, Elizabeth O’Neill Verner, James Nonemaker, Freeman Jelks, Sophie M. Shonnard, Fred Waring, Doris Wiles, Jane Whitehall, Bob Glenn, Katherine Safford, Lester Karow, Frank Sarles, Mel R. Ellis, Comte J. de Lavaulx, Edward Carley, Catherine Clark, Mary Bryan, etc.
115Correspondence - 1962.
Includes John Goddard, Daniel Denny, Michael Gannon, Garland Byrd, Gertrude L’Engle, Fred Waring, Freeman Jelks, Clemens de Baillou, Walter Muir Whitehill, Charles E. Peterson, Sally Bond, Winbourn S. Catherwood, Mrs Julian Hartridge, Elizabeth O’Neill Verner, John Thurman, Edward T. Brennan, Charles Ellis, Hugh Mercer, W.H. Strachan, V. C. Jones, Francis Marcolongo, +Anibal Chalar Dufourc, David Soshensky, James W. Patton, etc.
116Correspondence - 1962.
Includes John Goddard, Daniel Denny, Michael Gannon, Garland Byrd, Gertrude L’Engle, Fred Waring, Freeman Jelks, Clemens de Baillou, Walter Muir Whitehill, Charles E. Peterson, Sally Bond, Winbourn S. Catherwood, Mrs Julian Hartridge, Elizabeth O’Neill Verner, John Thurman, Edward T. Brennan, Charles Ellis, Hugh Mercer, W.H. Strachan, V. C. Jones, Francis Marcolongo, +Anibal Chalar Dufourc, David Soshensky, James W. Patton.
117Correspondence - 1964.
Includes Sr. Mary Assumpta, Jane (Mrs H.B.) Kelly, Fred Waring, Brice Clagett, Richard Huse, Dorothy Henderson, Charles E. Peterson, Richard Blumberg, Barrett LeHardy, Margaret Ladson, Malcolm Maclean, Darnell Brawner, Malcolm Bell, Susan B. Tate, George Patterson, Mamie Lake, Eleanor Strain, Margaret Livingston, Sam Adler, Sophie M. Shonnard, Philip Fayen, Waldo Spence, Ethelyn McKinnon, Edward V. Jones, Porter Kellam, Malcolm Bell III, Pat Peterson, P.M. Reid, Dena Snodgrass, Elizabeth O’Neill Verner, Gerard de laVillesbrunne, Harold Stone Reeves, Hugh Mercer; article from the Loomis Bulletin on Rene Cheruy (Decmber 1964).
118Correspondence - January-June 1965.
Includes Shelby Myrick, Margaret Baldwin, Sidney Britt, Raiford Wood, William V. Elder, Alexander Lawrence, Charles E. Peterson, Edward Egan, William Bush, Dena Snodgrass, Wilfrid Bayne, Richard Thiot, Sister M. Anne Francis, Beatrice Charlton, Rosemary M. Scott, Addison Tinsley West, Elizabeth O’Neill Verner, etc.
119Correspondence - July-December, 1965.
Includes Zoe Coburn, Edward Egan, Addison Tinsley West, Craig Barrow Bell, Jay Gardner, Ophelia Dent, Porter Kellam, Sister M. Anne Francis, James Patton, Sister Mary Assumpta Ahles, Arthur Gordon, Alexander A. Lawrence, Wilfrid Bayne, Milton Rahn, Ralston Lattimore, William Bush, Sarah Ann Wright, Margaret Baldwin, Eugenia Wasden, Robert Groover, etc.
120Correspondence - January-June, 1966.
Includes Clemens de Baillou, Howard Rice, Eugenia Wasden, Carroll Hart, Germaine Cheruy, Zoe Coburn, Ophelia Dent, John Johnson, Bob Mitchell, Eleanor Strain, Hugh Vincent, Jr., James Sandwich, Ruby Rahn.
121Correspondence - July-December, 1966.
Includes Fred Waring, Jessie Tobias, Ruby Berrie, Robert T. Henderson, Clare Gray, Isabelle Furman, William Bush, Alexander Clark, Germaine Cheruy, John W. Mummert, Diana Barrow, Elizabeth O’Neill Verner, Howard Rice, +Michael V.Gannon, Andy Sparks, Robert de T. Lawrence, Stephen P. Bond, E. Milby Burton, John Goddard, Dean Fales, Alexander O.Vietor, John Nicholas Brown, 1 negative, etc.

Box

Fldr

10122Correspondence - January-June, 1967.
Includes Daniel Graves, J.G.D. Paul, Anna C. Hunter, Mills Bee Lane IV, Anderson Bouchelle, Ethel Chaffin, Zoe Coburn, Lester Karow, Maurice Leahy, Elizabeth O’Neill Verner, Dena Snodgrass, Elise Davis, Emily Chapman, Lindsey Henderson, Robert Henderson, Frances P. Bowles, John Goddard, Harnett T. Kane, Celeste Hatcher, Joseph Cullen, Lionel Leslie, Edith Inglesby, Doris Green, Elizabeth (Mrs Thomas) Close, Mildred Gartelmann, Georgia (Mrs J. Powell) Wardlaw, Annie Lee Haynes, M. Richard Evarts, John Meadows, Josephine McKay, Betty Rauers, etc.
123Correspondence - July-December, 1967.
Includes Mills Bee Lane, Jr., Morton Deutsch, Nellie Cocroft, Clermont Lee, Robert Henderson, John D. Carswell, Doris Green, Mrs. J. Powell Wardlaw, Jerry Surrency, John Goddard, Shelby Myrick, Rufus Burkhalter, Jeanne Howard, Sr. Mary Carmelite, Wilfrid Bayne, Howard Rice, etc.
124Correspondence - 1968.
Includes John W. Carswell, John Goddard, Picot Floyd, Wilfrid Bayne, Jeanne Howard, Lester Karow, Jack Hagler, Howard Rice, Fred Waring, Eugenia Wasden, William Murtagh, Mary Coburn Carter, Mills Bee Lane IV , Anderson Bouchelle, Emily Chapman, Martha Ball, J. Everette Fauber, Robert Groves, Elias Bull, Marion W. Woodruff, Clemens de Baillou, Mills B. Lane, Jr., Ophelia Dent, etc.
125Correspondence - 1969.
Includes Mills Bee Lane IV, Clemens de Baillou, Spencer Lawton, Robertine McLendon, Ophelia Dent, Pauline Stony, John Goddard, Tom Gignilliat, Mary Jewett, etc.
126Correspondence - 196_.
Includes Stella Henderson, Evelyn Groves, Ethelyn McKinnon, Gertrude L’Engle, Milton Rahn, etc.
127Correspondence - 1970.
Includes J.C. Lewis, Jr., Anna Hunter, Clemens de Baillou, Samuel Eliot Morison, Aubrey Gwinnett, etc.
128Correspondence - 1971.
Includes Eleanor Strain, Georgia Wardlaw, Clemens de Baillou, Mabel Pierce Ballard, Claudia Lyon, Dorothy Yonge Clark, Thomas J. Peterman, Eugenia Payne, etc.
129Correspondence - 1972.
Includes Frances Haynes, Clemens de Baillou, Dena Snodgrass, Sr. Mary Assumpta Ahles, William M. Lightsey, Pat Bryant, Joan V. Trenam, Bill Hoole, Thomas Hudson, Emery Jarrott, George Mercer III, Elizabeth Houseman, James Haynsworth, T. L. Hartridge, Robert Gill, Annalene F. (Mrs George W.) Nelson, etc.
130Correspondence - 1973.
Includes John Duncan, Thomas Hudson, Jasper Dorsey, William Goza, Bernard Peebles, Charles Hosmer, Tom Dunlap, Emily Vance, David Swann, Sr. Mary Assumpta Ahles, Gertrude Hollowbush, Terry Lowenthal, Margaret Hance, James P. Langston, W. W. Law, etc.
131Correspondence - 1974.
Includes Walter C. Hartridge III, Jim Richmond, N. O. Thomas, Jr., Sam Varnedoe, Bernard Peebles, Dena Snodgrass, James Finnell, Raymond Mensing, William Horton, etc.
132Undated correspondence.
Includes both undated letters, and misplaced pages from longer documents.

Box

Fldr

11133Business, etc.
Representative sampling of bills, receipts, business, property and investment correspondence; correspondence regarding professional and civic meetings and activities; pocket diary containing personal business notes for 1949; 1933-1959.
133Business, etc.
Representative sampling of bills, receipts, business, property and investment correspondence; correspondence regarding professional and civic meetings and activities; pocket diary containing personal business notes for 1949; 1933-1959.
134Frazier Moore to Walter Charlton Hartridge - 1941-1949.
Regarding University of Georgia Press publication of Walter Charlton Hartridge’s book.
135Bostick and Thornley - 1942-1949.
From Fant H. Thornley (Bostick and Thornley Publishers) and Leo Hart, printer, regarding publication, expenses, et.al. of Walter Charlton Hartridge book.
136Business, etc. - 1960-1974
137Lotta Rainey property
Deeds in regarding property transfers, 1920-1955.
138Rourke Memorial Fund
Correspondence, et.al. regarding Walter Charlton Hartridge’s trusteeship of the Rourke Memorial Fund (established March 1, 1962), 1962-1972.

Box

Fldr

12139Catharine McIntire Hartridge to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1940-1943.
140Catharine McIntire Hartridge to Walter Charlton Hartridge, April 1944.
141Catharine McIntire Hartridge to Walter Charlton Hartridge, May-Dec 1944.
142Catharine McIntire Hartridge to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1945.
143Catharine McIntire Hartridge to Walter Charlton Hartridge, April-May, 1946.
144Catharine McIntire Hartridge to Walter Charlton Hartridge, June-Dec, 1946.
145Catharine McIntire Hartridge to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1947.
146Catharine McIntire Hartridge to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1948-49.
147Catharine McIntire Hartridge to Walter Charlton Hartridge, undated.



Margaret Davis Cate correspondence.

Margaret Davis Cate (1888-1961) was a coastal Georgia historian, resident of Sea Island, and a long-time friend of Walter Charlton Hartridge’s. Her interest in the Brunswick area led to the designation of Ft. Frederica as a national monument. As well, most of the historical markers set out by the state in the coastal area were placed upon her advice. Historical research gave her an intimate knowledge of the settlers who came to Georgia with Oglethorpe, and of their families and descendants. Married to Dr. C. V. Cate, she was an accomplished lecturer, a prize-winning poultry raiser, Glynn County’s first president of the League of Women Voters, a member of the Glynn County Planning Board and vice president of the GHS for years. The letters and materials in folders 148-151 are to/from/about Mrs Cate, although most are from her to Walter Charlton Hartridge. Her letters to Walter Charlton Hartridge contain local news, some genealogical research notes, etc. See also the Margaret Davis Cate Collection #997 in GHS.

Box

Fldr

12148Margaret David Cate correspondence, 1945-1960.
Most to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1 photograph.
149Margaret David Cate correspondence, 1961-1963.
150Margaret David Cate correspondence, 1945-1949.
Copies of letters from Margaret Mitchell to Margaret David Cate.
151Margaret David Cate correspondence.
Obituaries; research notes; articles; one notebook on military companies in Charleston, SC.



Mary Hartridge Elliott (“Ya Ya”) correspondence.

Organized by correspondent.
Mary Hartridge Elliott (1887-1973) was the daughter of Rhetta Charlton Hartridge and Stephlen Elliott, Jr. Her siblings were Sarah Chetwood Elliott (1892-1925) and attorney Stephen Elliott (1889-1951). Miss Elliott was a teacher in the Savannah school system, an employee of the Board of Education for 53 years, and a much-loved cousin of Walter Charlton Hartridge. Their letters to one another span nearly half a century.
See also information in the Charlton, Elliott and Hartridge Genealogy series, Boxes 83, 84, 85, 98,99, 108, 109, 110.
Included in these materials are the letters of Mary Hartridge Elliott ’s aunt , Mary Barnwell(“May”) Elliott Crowther (1862-1890), who was the daughter of Stephen and Mary Chetwood Robert Elliott and a grand-daughter of Bishop Stephen Elliott, of Savannah. She married Dr. John Albon Crowther of Virginia (d.1920, aged 61) in Christ Church, Savannah on June 23, 1885. The letters of the young couple, (“Jack/Johnnie/Prof” and May), while the couple was courting in 1884, and letters to and from the couple before Mary’s untimely death in 1890, are wonderfully representative of the Victorian era.

Box

Fldr

13152Elliott/Crowther.
Wedding invitation for Mary Barnwell Elliott and John A(lbon) Crowther and marriage license (1885); letters of recommendation for JAC, 1881; letters from Mary Barnwell Elliott to John A. Crowther, 1883.
153Elliott/Crowther.
Mary Barnwell Elliott to John A. Crowther, March-November, 1884; letter to Mary from her mother, 31 August 1884.
154Elliott /Crowther - John A. Crowther to Mary Barnwell Elliott Crowther.
One letter from Mary Barnwell Elliott Crowther to John A. Crowther describing the Sept, 1886 earthquake in Augusta; letter to Mary from her mother, 9 August 1885.
155Elliott/Crowther - John A. Crowther to Mary Barnwell Elliott Crowther, 1887.
156Elliott/Crowther.
Letter to Mary from her mother, 19 August 1888; and John A. Crowther to Mary Barnwell Elliott Crowther 1888.
157Elliott/Crowther - John A. Crowther to Mary Barnwell Elliott Crowther, Mary Barnwell Elliott Crowther to John A. Crowther, 1889.
Two letters (dictated to nursing attendants) from Mary Barnwell Elliott Crowther’s mother - one, 15 October 1889 is labeled “Mrs. E’s last letter to May”.
158Elliott/Crowther.
Condolence letters to John A. Crowther for his wife’s death from: Chetwood Elliott (May’s brother); from his grandmother, C. B. Eason; from Rhetta Charlton Elliott; from his sister Donie in Burgess Store, VA. Also included: JAC to R.M. Campbell; Samuel B. Adams to John A. Crowther; Stephen Elliott to John A. Crowther, etc 1890.
159Elliott/Crowther.
Sketch of tombstone for Mary Barnwell Elliott Crowther and bill from monument company; letters to John A. Crowther from his brother-in-law, and sisters Ginnie and Donie, 1891.
160Elliott/Crowther - M. Chastenet to John A. Crowther, 1892.
To John A. Crowther from James Armiger; correspondence regarding shipment of baggage, 1896; Gaston Torrance to John A. Crowther congratulating him on birth of his daughter, 6 October 1896.
161Elliott/Crowther.
Undated letter to May Elliott Crowther from her cousin Sarah B. Stuart (Beaufort, SC), poignantly detailing the death of her young daughter Annie Stuart (who had been a bridesmaid in May’s wedding); printed tract, “The Faithful Promiser”, belonging to May G. B. Elliott.
162Correspondence - Walter Charlton Hartridge to Mary H. Elliott (“Ya Ya”), 1926-1929.
163Correspondence - Walter Charlton Hartridge to “Ya Ya”, 1930-1934.
164Correspondence.
Walter Charlton Hartridge to ”Ya Ya”; “Ya Ya” to Walter Charlton Hartridge; card to Mary Hartridge Elliott from Constance O’Hara; Walter Charlton HartridgeIII to Mary Hartridge Elliott ; etc., and undated.
165Certificate - Chatham County Board of Education certificate in recognition of Mary Hartridge Elliott ’s 53 years of service to education.
166Photographs (identified).
Mary Barnwell Elliott as a baby with her mother, Mrs. Stephen Elliott (2); Mrs. Stephen Elliott; Stephen Elliott with his baby daughter Mary Hartridge Elliott; Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Elliott with baby Mary Hartridge Elliott and nurse Dada; W. Hampton W?; May Jewell Smith; and a 1957 snapshot of Walter Charlton Hartridge, Lilla M. Hawes, Edmond J. Goulet and Claire Quintal on the front steps of Hodgson Hall.
167Photographs (identified).
Pictures from an old album of Walter Charlton Hartridge, Jr; Walter Charlton Hartridge II and his brother Julian Hartridge; Edelman children, and family pets.
168Photographs (unidentified).
15 items.
169Miscellaneous.
One baby shoe and one unidentified photo.



John Insley Codington correspondence.

John Insley Codington (1902-1991) was a great personal friend of Walter Charlton Hartridge’s as a well as fellow genealogist and historian. His correspondence is lively, warm, witty, and filled with a wealth of genealogical and historical information which Walter Charlton Hartridge used in building his own genealogical files.

Box

Fldr

14170John Insley Codington to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1940-1947.
Includes information on Howes, Steinways, Magevneys, Myers, Parks families, et al.
171John Insley Codington to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1948-1949.
Includes information on Semmes, Graham, Coddingtons, et al.
172John Insley Codington to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1948-1949.
Includes information on Semmes, Graham, Coddingtons, et al.
173John Insley Codington to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1960-1965.
Includes information on Segurs, de Caradeuc, Waller, Flandin, Beauveau-Craon, Colonna, Gregorini, Connelly, Wemyss, Mageveny, Luling, Pascault de Poleon, Broward, Ulmo, Papy, Rousseau, Bertrands, et.al.
174John Insley Codington to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1965-1969.
Includes information on Fenwicks, Bonds, Sumter, Magevney (McGivney), MacRae, de Grasse, Cashiel, Mackall, Livingston, Willett, Hill, de Ortigosa, Walsh, Aldercron-St. Julien, Hamilton, Papy, et.al.
175John Insley Codington to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1970-1973.
Includes information on Bellume de la Vincendiere, Howard R. Hughes/Gano/Houstoun, et.al.
176John Insley Codington to Walter Charlton Hartridge, undated.
Information on Magevnys, Thomas, Bojano, Russell, Coventry, Irwin, Hardy, le Clerc du Tremblay, et.al.
177John Insley Codington to Walter Charlton Hartridge, undated.
Information on Sumters, Lockwoods, Beauvau-Craon, Gibbons, et.al.



Robert Gignilliat Kenan correspondence.

Robert Gignilliat Kenan, Birmingham, Alabama was a vice-president of Southern Natural Gas Company, former Savannahian, and an honorary member of the Society of the Cincinnati, Georgia Chapter. His correspondence to Walter Charlton Hartridge is both personal and genealogical.

Box

Fldr

14178Robert Gignilliat Kenan to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1964-1966.
Includes a copy of the notes, etc. of Michael Johnstone Kenan, 1872-73, with references to the murder of Gen. William McIntosh, and a short biographical sketch of Robert Gignilliat Kenan’s career.
179Robert Gignilliat Kenan to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1967-1974.
Includes information on Livingston, Gignilliat, Jones families.



Eugenia Price correspondence.

Eugenia Price, St. Simons Island, Ga., is an internationally known best-selling author of both non-fiction and historical novels. She met Walter Charlton Hartridge in 1969, and their friendship was instant. Walter Charlton Hartridge assisted in some of the research for Eugenia Price’s novels, and their correspondence reflects their mutual interest in historical research and deep affection for one another.

Box

Fldr

14180Eugenia Price to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1969-1970.
Includes a letter from Alfred Hartridge to his cousin Walter Charlton Hartridge (16 February, 1970).
181Eugenia Price to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1971.
Includes a letter from Joyce Blackburn to Walter Charlton Hartridge.
182Eugenia Price to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1972.
183Eugenia Price to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1973 .
184Eugenia Price to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1974.
Includes last letters of Walter Charlton Hartridge to Eugenia Price, July, 1974.
185Eugenia Price press releases, reviews, publicity, 1970-71.
186Eugenia Price reviews, etc. 1972.
187Eugenia Price reviews, etc., 1974.
188Eugenia Price press releases, reviews, publicity, undated.



Martha B. Richmond correspondence.

Martha B. (Mrs. Henry L.) Richmond was a friend of Walter Charlton Hartridge’s from Jacksonville, Fla. As well as the correspondence in folders 189-194, many of the materials in Box 26, relating to the Delius Music Festival in Jacksonville were from Mrs. Richmond.

Box

Fldr

15189Martha B. Richmond to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1940-1944.
190Martha B. Richmond to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1945-1946.
191Martha B. Richmond to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1947-1949.
192Martha B. Richmond to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1950-1959.



Rev. Bernard Sheehan correspondence.

The Rev. Bernard Sheehan’s thesis on writer Julian Green’s Moira (Sorbonne, 1970-71), and his interest in the life and works of Julian Green, brought him to Savannah, and Green’s cousin, Walter Charlton Hartridge. His correspondence reflects his interest in Gren’s writings and “alienation.”

Box

Fldr

15193Correspondence: Martha B. Richmond, 1960-1969.
194Correspondence: Martha B. Richmond, undated.
195Bernard Sheehan to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1972.
196Bernard Sheehan to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1972.
197Notes, etc.



Rev. Henry Fitch Hubbard Sims correspondence.

The Rev. Henry Fitch Hubbard Sims was one of Walter Charlton Hartridge’s Harvard room-Mates, and was Catharine McIntosh Hartridge’s godson. He was ordained a priest in the Roman Catholic Church in 1951, and his letters span student years through 1971.

Box

Fldr

15198Henry Fitch Hubbard Sims to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1932-1938.
199Henry Fitch Hubbard Sims to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1940.
200Henry Fitch Hubbard Sims to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1943-1944.
201Henry Fitch Hubbard Sims to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1946-1949.
202Henry Fitch Hubbard Sims to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1951-1953.
Includes ordination invitation, articles and photographs.
203Henry Fitch Hubbard Sims to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1962-1971.



David McCord Wright correspondence.

David McCord Wright (1909-1968) was a native Savannahian and professor of economics at the University of Georgia at the time of his death. A graduate of both Harvard and the Univ. of Virginia Law School, he taught at the Univ. of Virginia and was also a Fullbright lecturer at Oxford University. He was an internationally known economist, author and educator. His father, Anton Pope Wright, was Walter C. Hartridge Sr.’s law partner in Savannah. David Mc. Wright also studied architecture, and his passion for buildings and design resulted in collaboration with Walter Charlton Hartridge on an (unpublished) book about Savannah’s architectural history. {See drafts of the book in Box 67.} His correspondence with Walter Charlton Hartridge spans the years 1939-1968. Letters from Mrs. David McCord Wright (Caroline Jones Wright) are in the last folder, interspersed with letters from John Monroe Godfrey, who was working on a book of DMcW’s essays and writings.
See also the Society’s collection of David McCord Wright papers, #1277.

Box

Fldr

15204David McCord Wright.
Biographical sketch by Walter Charlton Hartridge; obituaries, clippings, articles; bibliographical list of his works.
205David McCord Wright to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1939-1940.
Includes letters to David McCord Wright regarding course reading lists.
206David McCord Wright to Walter Charlton Hartridge , 1941-1949.
207David McCord Wright to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1955-1964.
208David McCord Wright to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1965-1967.
209Caroline J. Wright and John Godfrey, 1968-1973.
 

Series 4:: Research and Writings, 1600s-1900s.

Walter Charlton Hartridge’s notes, clippings, abstracts from newspapers, pamphlets, correspondence, photographs, reminiscences, articles and drafts of articles pertaining to a variety of subjects, are arranged alphabetically by topic. They are from both published and unpublished sources, and the majority of them relate to Georgia. These resource materials supported Walter Charlton Hartridge’s research and publication in many areas, and often should be used in conjunction with items in both his Genealogy files and he Architectural History files. In particular, many folders on properties and locations include genealogical sketches of prominent local families.

Box

Fldr

16210Aiken, Conrad.
211 ANTIQUES article on Savannah.
212Artists.
Includes a number of articles from the French journal Gazette de Beaux-Arts as well as notes on artists whose lives or work related to Walter Charlton Hartridge’s Georgia research.
213Ashantilly.
Notes on “Thomas Spalding’s first house…”
214Bahamas.
Copy of the 18th century document which describes the islands settled by New York refugees after 1783.
215Baldwin County.
216“Ballad of the Steamship 'Savannah'” by A. O’B. Bailey.
217Barbados immigrants.
218Battle of Honey Hill, 1864.
Reminiscence, 9p., typescript.
219-220Bibb County
221Broughton Island (Altamaha River).
222Burke County.
223Camden County.
224Camden County.
Includes copy of “ Reminiscences of Old St. Mary’s”, by James T. Vocelle (pamphlet, 1913).
225Camden County.
Includes scrapbook of clippings from a series of newspaper articles entitled “History of St. Mary’s and Camden County.”
226Chatham Hunt Club.
227Clarke County.

Box

Fldr

17228Coastal Georgia.
229Converted Episcopal Ministers.
Episcopal ministers who became Catholic Priests.
230Cotillion Club.
231Cuban exiles.
232Cumberland Island.
233Death Notices - Georgia Gazette, 1763-1776.
234Death Notices - Royal Georgia Gazette, 1779-1782.
235Death Notices - Gazette of the State of Georgia, 1783-1788.
236Death Notices - Georgia Gazette, 1788-1789.
237Death Notices - Georgia Gazette, 1788-1789.
238Death Notices - Georgia Gazette, 1793-1794.
239Death Notices - Georgia Gazette, 1795-1796.
240Death Notices - Georgia Gazette, 1797-1798.
241Death Notices - Georgia Gazette, 1799-1802.
242de Chardin, Teilhard.
243Doctors.
244Dreiser, Theodore.
Includes photocopy of his Savannah Diary, 1916, with references to the Leo Frank case.
245Effingham County.
Includes copy of Campmeeting in Effingham County, Georgia, by John Mitchell Arnsdorff, 1971.
246Elba Island.
Includes Madeira Club paper, “Elba”, (30 March 1972); and “Preliminary report on Title to Elba Island”, by Victor Royal, 46 pp. 1971.
247Elba Island.
Includes Report Concerning Title to Elba, Long, Bird and Island “A” in the Savannah River…, 1970; correspondence regarding the ownership of Elba and genealogical information on the Shad family.
248Floyd family.
Includes materials to/from/about members of Dolores Boisfeuillet Floyd’s family; 5 photographs.
249Ford Plantation, Bryan County.

Box

Fldr

18250Ft. Morris.
251Ft .McAllister.
252Ft. King George.
253Glynn County - Black Banks Plantation.
Includes copy of “The Goulds of St Clair and Black Banks, St Simons Island, Georgia” by Agnes Campbell Hartridge, daughter of Jessie Caroline Gould; photograph.
254Glynn County - Bloody Marsh Memorial.
255Glynn County - Brunswick.
256Glynn County Census, 1850-1860 - abstracts.
257Glynn County - Christ Church, Frederica.
258Glynn County - Caleb Davis (1)
“The most astonishing Journal of Captain Caleb Davis, an eminent merchant, commencing from the year 1714.…” (typed copy)
259Glynn County - Caleb Harris (2)
Includes copies of Davis’ 1763 will; information regarding his (1748?) case against Raymond Demere; and his case against Thomas Goldsmith and James Penny (1754)
260Glynn County - Frederica, St. Simons.
7 photographs.
261Glynn County - Ft. Frederica Association.
262Glynn County - Ft Frederica National Monument.
263Glynn County - Gascoigne Bluff
18 photographs.
264Glynn County - Horton House.

Box

Fldr

19265Glynn County - Jekyll Island.
266Glynn County - Live oak frigate construction.
267Glynn County - Oglethorpe's regiment.
268Glynn County - Orange Grove retreat.
269Glynn County - St. Simons Island.
1 photograph.
270Gordon, Nelly Kinzie
Typescript of her autobiographical sketch, “Chestnuts”, (incomplete).
271Grace Church, Clarksville, Georgia.
272Green, Anne.
“The story of an amateur nurse”, 1932, 26 p, ms
273-274Green, Julian Hartridge.
Includes articles and reviews.
275Hancock County.
276Harmony Club.
277Hibernian Society.
278Hofwyl and New Hope.
Includes correspondence, 1935-1974, from Miriam S. Dent, Frances Field Haynes, and William G. Haynes, as well as documents concerning the bequeath of Hofwyl to the State of Georgia.
See also correspondence from Miss Ophelia Dent to Walter Charlton Hartridge, interfiled chronologically in the Correspondence series, and other documents in Box 39, folders 567- 569.
279Irish in Georgia.
280Isle of Hope.
281 John R. Wilder, pilot boat.
282Judiciary in Georgia.
"Organization and development of the Judiciary in Georgia--- a list of bailiffs, provost marshals and sheriffs….WPA; [1937]
283Kinzie, Arthur.
“Recollections of a prisoner during the Civil War….” an account of Kinzie’s capture in 1864, 21 pp., typescript.
284Liberty County.
Includes 1 photograph.
285Loyalist claims.
286Marriage Notices, 1763-1802.
Abstracted from the Georgia Gazette, 1763-1776; the Royal Georgia Gazette, 1781; Gazette of the State of Georgia, 1783-1788; the Georgia Gazette, 1788-1802.

Box

Fldr

20287-289Maryland Catholics.
290Masonic Lodges.
See also Solomon's Lodge, Box23, folder 335.
291McIntosh County.
Includes 6 photographs.
292Menorca (Minorca).
Includes heraldic information on Minorcan families.
293Negroes.
Includes 1 photograph by Mrs Katie Harris Campbell.
294Negroes - Gullah and Geechee dialects.
295Negroes - Louisiana.
296Nursing.
Clippings, articles, papers regarding Georgia nursing, organization of The State Association of Graduate Nurses (1907); from materials of Agnes Campbell Hartridge, who formed the first organized nursing association in Georgia( see also Genealogy folders #2010-2013 for detailed family information); photographs.
297Oglethorpe Club.

Box

Fldr

21298-301O’Keefe, David Dean (“King of Yap”).
Includes genealogical and biographical notes; reports of the trip made by Walter C. Hartridge, Sr. to Yap in 1903, to settle O’Keefe’s estate; copy of O’Keefe’s will; clippings and articles about O’Keefe, Yap, and the 1954 Warner Bros movie “His Majesty O’Keefe”; 9 publicity photos from the movie; and general information on Fiji, the Caroline Island, Yap’s stone money, etc.
302Oxford Movement.
303Oxford Movement Converts
Genealogical information on families (including Allen, Baker, Jarvis, Doane, Everett, Fay, Huntington, Ives, Lymna, Markoe and Walworth).
304Phosphates.
305Poetry Society of Georgia.
306-307Pulaski, Casimir.
Includes biographical articles and 1929 tributes.

Box

Fldr

22308-309Richmond County - Augusta.
310Richmond County - Augusta, architecture.
Includes 2 photographs.
311Richmond County - Augusta, churches.
312Richmond County - Augusta, City Hall and Court House.
313Richmond County - Augusta, directories.
314Richmond County - Augusta, “The Hill”.
315Richmond County - Augusta, Methodists.
316Richmond County - Augusta, Presbyterians.
317Richmond County - Augusta, schools.
318-319Richmond County - Augusta, Town Plan.
320Richmond County - Minutes of Council, 1804-1810.
321Richmond County - Minutes of Council, 1816-1823.
322Ross, Mary L..
323St. Catherine’s Island.
324St. Patrick’s Day.
325-326Sapelo Island.
Includes transcription of a Thomas Spalding article on tabby from an 1830 Southern Agriculturalist and a copy of Spalding’s letter to W. G. Whiting, 1844, regarding tabby.
See also materials involving Sapelo in the Santo Domingan folder, Box 32, folder 496.

Box

Fldr

23327-328Savannah-Augusta Highway.
-“A report on the proposed parkway between Augusta and Savannah, Georgia Termed The Oglethorpe National Trail and Parkway”, Dept. of the Interior, National Park Service, 1939.
329Savannah Art Club.
Includes 1 photograph.
330Savannah Foundation.
331Savannah Historical Research Association.
332Savannah Public Library - regarding children’s room mural.
333Schroeder, Henry (1774-1853).
Schroeder wrote under the name William Butterworth. The folder includes excerpts from Butterworth’s Three Years Adventures of a minor, in England, Africa, the West Indies, South Carolina and Georgia..., circa 1785-
334Silversmiths in Colonial Georgia.
335Solomon’s lodge.
See also Masonic Lodges, Box 20, folder 290.
336Spanish Missions.
337Statesboro - Trinity Episcopal Church.
338Sunbury.
339 Travels in the Confederation, by Johann David Schoepf, 1911.
pp.224-335 (photocopy).
340The Ugly Club.
341“The Uplands Prior to the Railroad Era”
pp.100-127 from The History of Transportation (Georgia Public works section).
342Virginia.
Letter regarding Christ Church, Lancaster County.
343Waring, J. Frederick.
Includes copy of James Ellsworth and the Refounding of Western Reserve Academy.
344Wassaw Island.
345Work Projects Administration (W.P.A.) Georgia Writer’s Project
Final narrative summaries of the Savannah and Augusta Projects, by Mary Granger, 1943.



Subseries 4.1 Research and writings - Telamon Cuyler

Box

Fldr

24346Biographical information
Includes 2 photographs.
347Correspondence to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1943.
348Correspondence to Walter Charlton Hartridge, regarding “social register” of Savannahians, 1943.
349Correspondence to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1944-1947.
Includes 9 Sep 1946 letter from Margaret Mitchell.
350Correspondence to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1948-1949.
351Correspondence to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1950-1953.
352Writings on the “gay 90s,” etc.
353-354Writings, miscellaneous.



Subseries 4.2 Research and writings - Florida.

Box

Fldr

24355-359 History of Jacksonville by Lee Eugene Bigelow, 1939.
Includes unpublished typed carbon copy sponsored by the W.P.A. Writer’s Program (page 1 is missing)

Box

Fldr

25360Slaughter, Frank - “Early History of Amelia Island”, copy of paper delivered to Jacksonville Historical Society, 1949.
Folder includes a note to Walter Charlton Hartridge from Slaughter.
361Clavreul, The Very Rev. H. P.
Clavreul’s Notes on the Catholic Church in Florida, 1565-1876, typescript, undated.
362Kingsley, Zephaniah.
Includes copy of will, 1843 and photocopy of 1829 A Treatise/on the Patriarchal/or/Co-operative System of Society/as it exists in some governments,/and colonies in America, and in the United States,?under/The Name of Slavery/with its necessity and advantages, 2d ed., 1829, 16p.
363Miscellaneous notes and clippings.
364Palatka.
365St Augustine.
General information, tourist brochures, clippings, etc.
366St. Augustine - Arrivas House.
367St. Augustine - Burt House.
368St Augustine - Carriere and Hastings.
Buildings designed by Carriere and Hastings.
369St Augustine - Casa de Canonosa.
370St Augustine - Confradias.
371St Augustine - de la Puerta map key, 1763-1764.
372St Augustine - de la Roque map key, 1788.
373St Augustine - 1565-1763, first Spanish period.
374St Augustine - 1763-1784, descriptions of British period.
375St Augustine - Fatio House.
376St Augustine - Gage correspondence, 1764-1772.
Contains transcriptions of letters of Gen. Thomas Gage.
377St Augustine - Hispanic Garden.
378St Augustine - Lindsley House.
379St Augustine - Long House.
380St Augustine - Macmillan House.
381St Augustine - Marin House.
382St Augustine - Minorcan Chapel.
383St Augustine - Murat.
384St Augustine - Oldest House.

Box

Fldr

26385St Augustine - “Ordinances of the City of St Augustine”
Historical Records Survey Project, Work Projects Administration; transcriptions of Public Archives in Florida; vol. 1, 1821-1827, pp.1-98.
386St Augustine - "Ordinances of the City of St Augustine, "
Vol. 3, Apr.10, 1843 - Mar. 30, 1861; pp.1-251 plus indexes for vols. 1 and 3.
387St Augustine (photographs).
Photographic copy of an (1827) journal, with comments and anecdotes on: Tallahassee, a slave auction, manners and customs, cellars, Bible Society, mass (“…the mass is in Latin and the sermon in English and the audience who are Spaniards understood neither”), Indians, the fort at St. Augustine, Minorcans, etc.
388St Augustine (photographs).
3 albumn prints of : The Williams Place, King Street, and Ft. Marion.
389St Augustine (photographs).
17 black and white, 8 x 10s.
390St Augustine (etchings).
4 original etchings by E. W. Linder[muth?].



Subseries 4.3 Research and writings - Florida - Frederick Delius (1862-1934)

Box

Fldr

26391Biographical information.
392Correspondence - regarding Delius Festival, 1965-1969.
393Delius Festival and Memorial Fund.
394Programs from musical events.
395Centenary Festival program, 1962.



Subseries 4.4 Research and writings - Georgia Chatholics

Box

Fldr

27396Aldermen, Savannah.
Lists of Catholic aldermen
397Augusta.
Lists of prominent August Catholics.
398Beasley, Mother Matilda.
Includes genealogical notes, notes on the St Francis Home, and 9 photographs (8 of unidentified people and 1 of her grave).
399Becker, Fr. Thomas.
400Benedictines.
Includes photographs of St Benedict’s Church and monastery, Skidaway Island.
401Blessed Pius X School, Savannah.
402Blessed Sacrament parish, Savannah.
403Camp Villa Marie.
404Carmelites.
405-409Cathedral of St John the Baptist.
Includes lists of subscribers to the rebuilding of the cathedral, 1898; sketches of the cathedral written by the Very Rev. Joseph D. Mitchell, V. G., which were published in the The Bulletin of the Catholic Laymen’s Association of Georgia; Msgr. Mitchell’s obituary (1965), see also folder 435; Parish Register II, 1816-1838 (handwritten transcriptions); and Parish Register (Baptisms) III 1838-1855.

Box

Fldr

28410-413Cathedral of St. John the Baptist.
Includes Parish Register (Baptisms), 1855-1870; Parish Register (Baptisms), 1870-1876; Parish Register (Baptisms), 1876-1887; and Parish Registers (Baptisms), 1876-1905.
414Catholic Library Hall Association.
415Charities.
416Churches, miscellaneous.
417Cistercians.
418Colonial Catholics.
419-420Converts to Catholicism.
Includes genealogical notes of the families of Allies, Cocks, Coventry, DeLisle, Froude, Hugel, Kerr, La Primaudaye, Law, Ryder, Ward, and Wilberforce (among others).
421Franciscan Handmaids of the Most Pure Heart of Mary.
Includes 5 photographs.
422Georgetown Convent.
423Georgia Catholic History.
424“Der Geschuchtsfreund.”
425Fr. Hamilton (Andersonville Prison).
426 A History of Catholic Education in Georgia, 1845-1952
Dissertation by Sr. Mary Felicitas Powers, submitted to Catholic University, undated; 123 pp with appendices.
427Hyland, The Most Rev. Francis E.
Includes 1 photograph.
428Isle of Hope Church.
429Jesuits.

Box

Fldr

29430Little Sisters of the Poor.
431Marists.
432McDonough, the Most Rev. Thomas J.
433Milledgeville.
434Missions.
435Mitchell, the Rev. Joseph.
Autobiographical sketch. See also folder 406.
436African Americans.
437O’Hara, Archbishop Gerald P.
Includes 1 photograph.
438Poor Clares.
Includes 1 photograph.
439-440Priests.
Includes necrology of Savannah diocesan priests, 1850-1958; a list of priests ordained in the 19th century who served in Georgia; and 2 photographs of J. A. Corcoran.
441Redemptorists.
442Sacred Heart Parish and School, Savannah.
443St. Anthony’s Church, Savannah.
444St. Benedict’s Church, Savannah.
445St. James School, Savannah.
446St. Joseph’s Hospital and Nursing School.
447St. Mary’s Orphanage.
448St. Michael’s Church, Savannah Beach (Tybee Island).
449St. Patrick’s Church, Savannah.
450St. Vincent’s Academy.
451Savannah Diocese.
452Sisters of Charity.
453Sisters of Mercy.
454Sisters of St. Francis.
455Sisters of St. Joseph of Carondelet.
456Mo. Urban.
457Ursuline Sisters.
458Yellow fever deaths (clergy).



Subseries 4.5 Research and writings - South Carolina

Box

Fldr

30459Acadians.
460Authors.
461-462Beaufort.
463"Beaufort and the Sea Islands."
By Dr. John Archibald Johnson (1819-1895) - a series of articles published in 1873 (transcribed).
464"Beaufort Memoirs."
By Lena Wood Legnick - a paper read to the Clover Club…May 25, 1936 ( with index).
465Black Swamp Baptist Church, Robertville, SC.
Includes 1 photograph.
466Bluffton.
467Catholics.
468Catholics
Reminiscences of: R. J. Moses, Mary Grace Slattery, Agatha Spellman, with descriptions of the Orangeburg mission. Included is “A History of St. Mary Help of Christians Church and the Aiken Mission”, 1942; 103 pp.
469Charleston - Architecture.
470Charleston - Cathedral of St. John the Baptist.
Marriage and Baptismal records of Haitian refugee families, 1845-1886 (transcriptions).
471Charleston - Catholic Women’s Home.
472Charleston - Clippings
473Charleston - Preservation.
474Charleston - St. Mary’s Church.

Box

Fldr

31475Charleston - St Michael’s Church.
Includes "Selected epitaphs from the Church…"
476Charleston - Tour and guide books.
477Colgin’s Point.
478Colleton County.
479Columbia.
Includes a typescript reminiscence "Some fragmentary recollections of Columbia, SC," by Selina Bollin Magrath.
480Columbia - Ursuline Convent.
Reminiscence, "An ante-bellum boarding School, the Ursuline Convent, by Selina Bollin Magrath".
481Daufuskie Island.
482Fish Hall Plantation.
483Georgia land scheme.
484Hampton County.
485-486Hilton Head.
487Paris Island.
488Plantations.
489Port Royal.
490St. Luke’s Parish.
491St. Stephen’s Parish.
"Reminiscences of St. Stephen's Parish, Craven County and notices of her old homestead", by Samuel Dubose (photocopy of pp. 1-43).
492Stuartstown.
493Wassamaw.



Subseries 4.6 Research and writings - Stano Domingo

Box

Fldr

32494"The St. Domingan refugees to the United States with particular reference to those who settled in Charleston and Savannah."
Honors thesis submitted to the Dept. of History (Harvard) by Walter C. Hartridge (includes drafts).
495"The Santo Domingan refugees in Georgia."
Article drafts.
496 Picot de Boisfeillet v. executors of Dumoussay and Chappedelaine.
Includes FRAGILE 18th century documents all relating to the 1796-1800 case involving property ownership on Sapelo Island. (See also general materials on Sapelo Island in folders 325-326 and family information in the genealogies, folders 1491-1494.)
497Fremont and LeRoy families.
498Jekyll Island.
Regarding property ownership (Leake, duBignon, etc.)
499Santo Domingo: Correspondence of French ministers to the US, 1791-1797
500Ladeveze.
501Saint-Memin, Favret de (1770-1852.)
Includes 1 photographic map of Port au Prince.
502Savannah parish records of Santo Domingan immigrants.
503Siebert, Wilbur.
“The legacy of the American Revolution to the British West Indies and Bahamas”, 1913 (photocopy.)
504Yellow fever.
505Bibliographic excerpts.
506Miscellaneous.

Box

Fldr

33507Maryland.
Drafts and copies of Walter Charlton Hartridge’s article, “The Refugees from the Island of St Domingo in Maryland”, published in The Maryland Historical Magazine, v. 38, June, 1943.
508New England - lists of French refugees.
509-510Virginia.
Information on Santo Domingan families, settlers.
511Pierre Toussaint.
512-516South Carolina - Charleston
Includes abstracts from city newspapers, information on French consuls, and Charleston News and Courier articles.
517South Carolina - Charleston.
"Santo Domingan Refugees in Charleston", by Walter Charlton Hartridge.

Box

Fldr

34518South Carolina - Charleston
"The story of French émigrés and refugees who came to this city as a result of the French Revolution and insurrections in the West Indies", by Joan Williman; typescript and drafts.



Indexed information on Santo Domingan refugees (Folders #519-533)

The following 15 folders contain genealogical information on Santo Domingan families, abstracted from tombstone records, marriage and death notices in South Carolina papers and magazines, ship records, military company rosters, citizenship records, et. al. Folders #520-533 are alphabetized by last name but are keyed to the index information in folder 519; folder #519 must, therefore, be used with the rest of the set.

Box

Fldr

34519South Carolina - Charleston - Lists #1-15 INDEX.
520South Carolina - Charleston - "A" families.
521South Carolina - Charleston - "B" families.
522South Carolina - Charleston - "C" families.
523South Carolina - Charleston - "E" families.
524South Carolina - Charleston - "F" families.
525South Carolina - Charleston - "G" families.
526South Carolina - Charleston - "H, I, J" families.
527South Carolina - Charleston - "K, L" families.
528South Carolina - Charleston - "M" families.
529South Carolina - Charleston - "N, O" families.
530South Carolina - Charleston - "P" families.
531South Carolina - Charleston - "R" families.
532South Carolina - Charleston - "S" families.
533South Carolina - Charleston - "T-V" families.

Box

Fldr

35534-536New Jersey
Includes correspondence and notes regarding exiles; and copies and drafts of Walter Charlton Hartridge’s article, “The St. Domingan refugees in New Jersey”, published in The Proceedings of the New Jersey Historical Society, Oct. 1944 and April 1945.
537-541New York.
Includes abstracts from; city directories on French Catholics, church records, death and marriage notices, Gazette Francaise, and abstracts on Masons.
542New York - notes.
543New York - physicians.
544New York - St. Patrick’s Church abstracts.
545-546New York - St. Peter’s Church.
French Catholic abstracts from Baptism and Marriage registers, 1787-1853, A-Z and Negroes.

Box

Fldr

36547New York - Schools.
548New York - Wills and administrations.
549-551Delaware.
Includes drafts of Walter Charlton Hartridge’s article "Santo Domingo Refugees in Delaware" and church record abstracts.
552-553Louisiana.
554-555Pennsylvania.
556Pennsylvania - Church record abstracts.
557Pennsylvania - Masons.
558Pennsylvania - Moreau de St. Méry.
559Pennsylvania - Tanguay et ses journaux.
 

Series 5:: Documents, 1700s-1900s.

Walter Charlton Hartridge’s charm, intellectual acuity, research skills and curiosity, as well as his wide circle of friends and relations afforded him access to many original documents. The materials in this series came from friends as well as his own family members, and were often the source of his notes and genealogical charts.
These groups of family letters and documents should be used in tandem with the family folders in the Genealogy series. And, although many of the Genealogy folders do contain 18th-19th century documents, these materials were separately filed, and have therefore been left a separate series.
Many are very fragile.

Box

Volume

371Account Book of Robert Milledge Charlton (1807- 1854.)
US District Attorney, Judge; accounts kept from 1831-1833. Judge Charlton kept all his bills and accounts in these two separately boxed volumes. They document both his personal and professional life, and provide insight into the mid-19th century social and economic history. Included are bills for taxes; receipts; dues; subscriptions; lists and prices of: household goods and sundries, services performed (chimney sweeps, book-binders, musicians for cotillion dances, horse-trimmers, champagne dealers, bootmakers, jewelers, etc.); lists of books purchased for his family, et.al.

Box

Volume

382Account Book of Robert Milledge Charlton (1807-1854.)
US District Attorney, Judge; accounts kept 1837-1841.

Box

Fldr

39560Charlton family, 1746-1810.
Includes legal documents: wills, indentures, bills, receipts, property transactions, letters of administration, estate inventories etc., regarding Thomas, Thomas M., Henry, Eliza, and Thomas Usher Charlton.
561Charlton, Thomas - correspondence, 1790-1838.
562Charlton, Thomas - documents and miscellaneous.
563Charlton, Mary Walton Johnston.
Her ledger “Common Place Book” for 1906-1907.
564Solomon Cohen (1802-1875.)
Postmaster for Savannah - Postmaster’s letterbook, 1853-1858, with index.
565Solomon Cohen’s personal letterbook, 1850-1864.
With index, and incoming correspondence ( FRAGILE).
566Sarah Cope to Samuel Bryan property transfer, 1825.
567Dent, 1836-1913.
Includes letter from George C. Dent to his mother Elizabeth Anne Horry Dent while at school, “Hofwyl”, in Switzerland, 1836-1842, and from other family members.
See also Box 19 folder 278, and letters from Ophelia Dent throughout Walter Charlton Hartridge’s correspondence files.
568Dent, 1861-1864.
Includes letters to Ophelia Dent from family and friends during the Civil War years; George Dent’s C.S.A. appointment as Captain in the 1st Georgia Battalion Sharpshooters; and letters to his mother from James T. Dent.
569Dent, 1850-1972.
Includes will of Anne Dent and correspondence to Ophelia Dent, James T. Dent, Miriam Dent , etc.
570Dorsett, 1823-1850.
Includes letters to Sarah Fletcher, John Dorsett, Maria Dorsett, and Sarah Dorsett.
571Duplessis.
Includes legal documents pertaining to land transactions between Jean Baptiste, Vigoureux Duplessis (Brigadier General and Governor of St. Vincent), and John McQueen, 1786, 1787, 1788; and letter from Edward Telfair.
Della Torre family correspondence.
Folders 572-589. See also information on the family in Box 94 folders 1772-1775, as well as related information on the DeCaradeuc family, Box 93, folders 1747-1749.

Box

Fldr

40572To/from Margaret Della Torre, 184?-185?
Includes correspondence from children, husband, and friends.
573To/from Margaret Della Torre, 1860-1862.
574To John Charles Della Torre from his brother Antonio Thomas Della Torre, 184?-1857 and one letter from brother Peter.
575To/from John Charles Della Torre, 1854-1863.
576To/from Peter Della Torre, 1842-1852.
Includes 1 photograph of Peter Della Torre.
577To Rose (Rosine) Della Torre, 1850s.
578To/from/about Rose (Rosine) Della Torre, 1860-1890 and undated.
579To Rose Della Torre from her friend Sally Cantey Elmore Taylor, 1865-(1887).
580To Rose Della Torre from Sr. Maggie in Mobile, Ala., 1872.
581To Elizabeth A. DeCaradeuc - from family members, 1859.
Includes one letter from Paul Hamilton Hayne, 1859.
582To/from Thomas Charles Della Torre/Elizabeth A. DeCaradeuc, 1871-1904.
583To/from Thomas Charles Della Torre, 1880-1910.
Includes correspondence, invitations, etc.
584To/from Thomas Charles Della Torre.
585-586Thomas Charles Della Torre to Henry W. Conner, 1922.
587From Ada Margaret Della Torre, 1884.
5881880-1889.
To/from various family members; includes descriptions of the 1886 Charleston earthquake.
589Dell Torre, miscellaneous.
Correspondence to various family members, 1850s.

Box

Fldr

41590Flannery, John, 1862.
Rosters, supply requisitions and receipts from the following units, received by Lt. John Flannery, Acting Adjutant Quartermaster General, (Ft. Pulaski), March-July, 1862: Bartow Artillery, Batteries below Ft. Jackson, Camp Deptford, Lawton Battery, Lee Battery, Irish Jasper Greens, Berrien Minutemen, Advanced Batteries Savannah River, Camp Mackay, Ochlockoner Light Infantry, Brunswick Riflemen, City Light Guard.
591Flannery, John, 187?-1900.
Correspondence to/from Capt. John Flannery, “Commanding”, regarding the Irish Jasper Greens (many FRAGILE items).
592Flannery, John, 1861-1864.
“Morning Report Book” of the Irish Jasper Greens, M. J. Ford, Capt. Commanding, stationed at Fort Pulaski.
593Flannery, John, 1862.
Quarterly accounts for quartermaster’s stores, abstracts of expenditures, abstracts of fuel issued, stationery issued, et.al.
594Flannery, John, 1862-1864.
Two record books of C.S.A. on “Account with Clothing” with lists clothing allowances, signatures of soldiers issued uniforms and their enlistment records.
595Flannery John, 1863.
“Morning Report Book”. Damaged, in poor condition.
Dolores Boisfeuillet Floyd.
Folders 596-603. Walter Charlton Hartridge transcribed numerous items from Dolores Floyd’s collections. The items in folders 596-598, and folders 599-603 in Box 42, are all hand-written copies of her materials.

Box

Fldr

41596Dolores Boisfeuillet Floyd, autobiographical notes.
597St Augustine Spanish Census, 1783-1784.
598St. Augustine Spanish Census, 1786.

Box

Fldr

42599St Augustine Spanish Census, 1787, 1793, 1813/1814.
600Letter, Dolores Boisfeuillet Floyd to Picot B. Floyd, 1958.
601“Book of marriages at Mahon, 1768”, etc.
Mahon is the principal city of the island of Minorca.
602Travels through the South.
Pope/Melish/?Davis/Lambert et.al., extracts.
603Undated Savannah city directory, A-Z.
Foley Family Materials.
Folders 604-613. Walter Charlton Hartridge’s mother, Catharine McIntire Hartridge, was the granddaughter of Owen and Honoria Kirby Foley. The letters and documents in folders 604-609 are from her Foley family members.

Box

Fldr

42604Correspondence, 1846-1860.
Includes one letter written from the California gold fields.
605Bryan and Owen Foley, 1838-1855.
Includes citizenship petition for Bryan Foley, deeds, et al.
606Owen Foley/Edward Smith, 1848-1850.
Property transactions.
607Owen Foley Estate, 1872-1879.
608Honoria Kirby Foley, estate, 1868-1952.
Includes wills, inventories, letters from Kirby family members in Ireland, insurance papers, cemetery lot deeds, Bible records, et.al; 1 photograph of Owen Foley.
609Lawrence O’Byrne, 1835-1848.
Property transactions.
610French and Spanish correspondence.
Untranslated letters, many to Botinot Deriveaux in Charleston from Valentin Salle(y), circa 1797 ( FRAGILE.)
611Goldsmith, circa 1812.
Bills of sale, documents of emancipation for “molatto Boy Billey (Goldsmith)” from Thomas and Hannah Goldsmith.
612Gordon, 1850-1915.
Includes letters to Alice Gordon from her mother and grandmother S. A. Gordon; letters to Daisy from her brother Bill; bills, receipts; Nelly Kinzie to her friend Addy; 1872 account vouchers, etc.
613Joseph Clay Habersham letters to Lula LeConte, 1862
Hallowes Family Correspondence.
Folders 614-622. The Hallowes were pioneering north Florida settlers, cousins of Walter Charlton Hartridge and his wife, Susan. Research and correspondence from various family members are included in folders 614-622. See also related information on the Hallowes, Fatio and L’Engle families in Boxes 100, 107,118.

Box

Fldr

43614Genealogical information.
615Correspondence, 1836-1866.
Includes Civil War era letters of John Hallowes to various family members.
616Correspondence, 1867-?
Includes savings pass books: record of names, ages, births, deaths of African Americans at Bolingbroke (plantation), circa 1844, 1860.
617Correspondence, 1870-1896.
618Correspondence, 1848-185?
Includes letters to/from Miller Hallowes and other family members (many are in Spanish).
619Correspondence, 1929-1931.
Regarding portrait of Simon Bolivar given to Col. Miller Hallowes with clippings.
620Fragments of fragile letters, undated.
621Memory Book kept by Caroline Hallowes.
Includes consolatory poetry, recipes, articles, records of deaths of her children Catherine and John and a pocket address/note book.
622Correspondence copied from original documents in possession of Miss Dena Snodgrass, in Jacksonville, FL.
Includes a 1985 letter from Dena Snodgrass explaining the materials.
Hartridge Family Correspondence, etc.
Folders 623-638. Genealogical folders #2006-2034 should be consulted for detailed family records.

Box

Fldr

43623John Earle Hartridge.
Includes register of marriage John Hartridge to Sarah Earle, 1774; baptismal certificate for John Earle Hartridge, 1775; documents regarding the estate of John Earle Hartridge, 1811-1820; 1833 affidavit regarding deaths of Charles Hartridge’s father, John Earle, and mother Hannah Hester Williams Hartridge.
624Abigail Cowell Davidson (Mrs John) - 1820-1829.
Letters from Margaret G. Cary; Abigail’s mother, A. Cowell; Mrs Leonard Cowell.
625Charles Hartridge to his wife Mary Hubbard Greene Davidson, 1827-1829.
( FRAGILE.)
626Charles to Mary Hartridge, 1830-1839.
627Charles to Mary Hartridge, 1842-1853.

Box

Fldr

44628To Abigail Cowell Davidson, 1840-1853.
Includes correspondence from her daughter Mary Hartridge, granddaughter Adelaide Abigail Hartridge, and other friends, 1840-1853; and condolence letters to Mary on her mother’s death in 1853.
629To/from Mary Hartridge with friends, 1841-1845.
630To/from Charles and Mary Hartridge, 1849-1852.
Includes correspondence from their sons, Charles John and Julian, many written while the boys were at college at Brown and Harvard (some with Walter Charlton Hartridge transcriptions included).
631To/from Charles and Mary Hartridge, 1853-1859.
Includes correspondence from sons Julian and Charles John; also includes lecture cards for Charles John at the Medical College of Charleston and letters from Charles describing his service during the yellow fever epidemic in Savannah, 1854 (some Walter Charlton Hartridge’s transcriptions included).
632To Mary Hartridge ,1853-1858.
Includes condolence letters on the deaths of her husband Charles, 1853, and her son Charles John Hartridge in the 1854 yellow fever epidemic; copies of letters from Dr. Richard Arnold regarding the epidemic, and death of CJH; small medical notebook kept by CJH; Proceedings of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Founding of the Savannah Benevolent Association, 1954, containing “The Story of Its Founding During the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1854”, by Alexander A. Lawrence; and 1 photograph by Dr. Charles John Hartridge.
633To Mary and Charles Hartridge, 1831-1860.
From daugher Kate, etc.
634From Mary Hartridge to daughter Adelaide, 1868-1871.
635Julian Hartridge.
Includes marriage certificate of Julian Hartridge to Mary Charlton, 1853; scrapbook of clippings regarding Julian Hartridge; 1860 speech by Henry Benning; etc.
636Julian Hartridge, scrapbook.
Consists of clippings regarding his life, career and death, kept by Stephen Elliott (Julian Hartridge’s grandson.)
637Alfred Lamar Hartridge, 1846-1863.
Includes letters to his mother and grandmother from Georgia Military Institute, and from Ft. McAllister and surrounds, regarding building of the fort, defenses, etc.
638Land lottery, 1831-1832.
Includes Cherokee Land lottery documents regarding O’Flinn, Prendergast, Alexander Wilson, etc. ( FRAGILE.)
L’Engle Family documents.
Folders 639-645. Susan L’Engle Macmillan, of Jacksonville, married Walter Charlton Hartridge in 1956. The L’Engles were a prominent north Florida pioneering family, and folders 639-645 include letters and other documents from various family members, predominantly to/from Francis L’Engle and his wife, Charlotte Porcher L’Engle. Genealogical folders 2165-2170 in Box 118, and 2458-2461 in Boxes 135-136 should be consulted for detailed family background.

Box

Fldr

45639L’Engle Notebook, 1783-1952.
Includes transcribed family letters, articles, invitations, etc., kept by Gertrude Nelson L’Engle.
640L’Engle 1847-1852.
Courtship letters from Francis F. (“Frank”) L’Engle, to Charlotte J. Porcher (Charleston.)
641L’Engle 1853.
Courtship letters from Francis F. (“Frank”) L’Engle to Charlotte J. Porcher; includes other letters to Frank from his sister Mary.
642L’Engle 1854-1856.
Letters to Charlotte Porcher L’Engle from her mother, husband Frank, and others.
643L’Engle 1862-1876.
Letters to/from Edward M. L’Engle from his brother Frank, sister Rosa, mother, and wife Fannie Wirt L’Engle.
644L’Engle 1877-1890.
Letters to/from Edward M. L’Engle.
645L’Engle 1874.
Letters from Peter Porcher to his grand-daughter, Susan L’Engle and others.
646Lester - White House invitations to the Hon. and Mrs. Rufus Lester (Mayor of Savannah.)
647McLaughlin circa 1879.
Two letters to John McLaughlin; one pocket account diary
648McMillan, 1786-1844.
Includes laminated letters and documents to Iver, Ranald, Archibald, and Elizabeth McMillan; 1813 document pertaining to the disposition of Capt. Iver McMillan’s estate; 1816 letter from Archibald to Iver MacMillan ( very fragile); letter from Mary McMillan to her brother-in-law, undated.
649Mackay/McQueen,1807.
Letters of Anne McQueen to her daughter Eliza Mackay.
650Mackay/McQueen, 1801-1809.
Letters of Sir James and Lady Sarah Wright to Eliza and Robert Mackay, and Anne McQueen.
651Mackay, 1797-1801.
Letters to Eliza and Robert Mackay from Mary Cowper and C. Course.
652Mackay, 1797-1812.
Letters to Eliza and Robert Mackay from Harriet Malbone Whitehorn, John Whitehorne (Edward Malbone’s brother-in-law), Henry Malbone, and Elizabeth Littlefield (most refer to Edward Malbone.)
653Mackay - Letter from Mary Chilcott to her brother John Malbone, 1771.
very fragile
654Mackay, 1796-1797.
Two letters to Robert Mackay ( very fragile.)
655Mackay, 1786, 1799.
Letter from John Smith to his daughter Polly, 1766; and to his grandchildren Eliza Mackay and John Smith.
656Mackay - Letter from John Smith to his brother Archibald Smith, Undated.
657McIntosh/Hopkins duel, 1809.
Letter to James Wright requesting his legal services for defense of (Col.?) Hopkins.

Box

Fldr

46658Meldrim memoir.
Incomplete memoir, typescript, probably written by [Jane] Meldrim.
659Mercer, 1797.
Letter of Thomas and Susanna Mercer to his brother describing their journey through the New York State wilderness to homestead in Queenstown, Upper Canada.
660Miscellaneous.
Includes 1811 note from John Macpherson Berrien to David Brydie Mitchell; 1838 letter from Eben [Hale] to his brother Benjamin Hale; 1844 letter from L. Minot to Mrs F. Greene; 1852 letter from J. C. Habersham to his son; 1890 letter from Gov. J. B. Gordon to Col .J. McIntosh Kell; 1890 letter from J. McIntosh Kell to Col. Charles Olmstead; condolence letter written to Mary Telfair, undated..
661Miscellaneous.
Cards, letter fragments, articles, poems, Town Theatre programs, etc.
662Miscellaneous.
Memoir fragments, unidentified manuscript pages, etc.
663Miscellaneous.
Receipts, bills, shares, Confederate bonds, etc.
664Miscellaneous.
World War II “Blackout Rules” poster (6 copies); blank certificates of honor for “The Chatham County Branch Equal Suffrage Party of Georgia….”, 1920 (6 copies.)
665Morphy, 1797.
Two legal documents in Spanish signed Diego Morphy.
666St. Mary’s School yearbook "MUSE", 1913.
667Savannah Music Club - Minutes, 1933.
668Shick, 1804.
Legal documents; land transfers, 1780, 1793, 1811, 1831; receipts; and copy of Frederick Shick’s will.
669Shick, [1804.]
Legal documents; land transfers, 1780, 1793, 1811, 1831; receipts; copy of Frederick Shick’s will.
670Slaves
Bills of sale for slaves and an indenture for a free person of color.
671Stouf plat map, 1818.
Isadore Stouf plat map with boundaries for Morgan, Dean, O’Cain, Muter, Blyth, Lewden properties between Indian Street and the river.
672Vanbeuren.
Beeckman Vanbeuren receipt, 1794; and license to practice medicine, 1799.
673Wambersie, John E. - Log of voyages, Charleston to Liverpool, etc., 1848-1858.
Log includes weather conditions for longitude/latitude during the trips. Page 5 contains a list of Wambersie family members; notes throughout are probably written by young daughter Alice including spelling, Bible verses, etc. Following the July 1858 entries for the Ship Ellen Stewart are comments by [JW] … "this is the finest ship I ever built or commanded..."
 

Series 6:: Architectural History, 1700s-1900s.

Much of the original identification and organization of this section of the Walter Charlton Hartridge collection was done by Mary Lane Morrison in 1981-1982. The arrangement, however, is the way Walter Charlton Hartridge established his own files. Many of the folders on specific buildings or locations contain photographs and genealogical information on the families who inhabited the buildings. Consequently, it is advisable to check family names, building names, and building addresses in the collection’s index to make sure that all pertinent information is retrieved.
There are five major subseries in the Walter Charlton Hartridge Architectural History series:
6.1) contains background notes, research and reference materials on Savannah (Boxes 47-60);
6.2) contains information on Savannah buildings, arranged by street address (Boxes 61-64);
6.3) contains information on Walter Charlton Hartridge’s work in Savannah’s preservation movements (Boxes 65-66);
6.4) includes drafts of the book on Savannah architecture written by Walter Charlton Hartridge and David McCord Wright (Box 67);
6.5) contains information on the architects, builders and craftsmen who worked in Georgia, with primary emphasis on Chatham County (Boxes 68-72.)



Subseries 6.1:: Architectural History - background notes, research and reference materials.

This subseries includes infromation on: sites, plantations, districts, tract boundaries, wards, buildings, businesses, streets, gardens, monuments, ethnic groups, villages, disasters, architectural styles and property transfers in the greater Savannah area which were pertinent to the founding and development of the city. Many photographs and maps are also included. A number of the folders about plantations contain copies of the extensive research done by the W.P.A., which include property transfers, wills, deeds, etc.

Box

Fldr

47674Abercorn.
675Airport.
676"Album."
Series of historic photos and articles run in the Savannah Evening Press in the 1960s.
677Avon Hall, Vernonburg lot 15.
678Bacon Park.
679Bamboo.
680Bartow Homes.
681-683Battersby-Hartridge deeds.
684Beautification.
685Bethesda.
686Beverly Plantation.
687Blackbeard Island.
688-689Bonaventure Plantation and Cemetery, 1747 -circa 1907.

Box

Fldr

48690-693Bonaventure Plantation and Cemetery.
694Brampton Plantation.
695Bricks, stones, etc.
696Broughton Street.
697Brown Ward.
698Bull Street.

Box

Fldr

49699Business and Industries - Automobile dealers.
700Business and Industries - Central of Georgia Railroad.
See also Box 66.
701Business and Industries - Chatham Savings Bank.
702Business and Industries - Citizens and Southern National Bank.
703Business and Industries - DeSoto Hilton Hotel.
See also Box 51, folder 787, and Box 53, folder 849.
704Business and Industries - Dixie Engraving.
705Business and Industries - Gas stations.
706Business and Industries - Georgia-Carolina Canning Company.
707Business and Industries - Georgia Pacific.
708Business and Industries - Germania Bank.
709Business and Industries - Greyhound.
710Business and Industries - Grumman Aircraft.
711Business and Industries - Irving Henderson Funeral Home.
712Business and Industries - Levy’s Department Store.
713Business and Industries - Liberty Bank.
714Business and Industries - Manger Hotel.
715Business and Industries - Marine Bank.
716Business and Industries - Miscellaneous.
717Business and Industries - Morrison’s Cafeteria.
718Business and Industries - Oil Refining.
719Business and Industries - Paper and pulp.
See also Box 52, folder 809.
720Business and Industries - Port Authority.
721Business and Industries - Savannah Bank and Trust Co.
722Business and Industries - Savannah Electric Company.
723Business and Industries - Savannah Gas Company.
See also Box 59, folders 992-993; Box 56, folder 939.
724Business and Industries - Seaboard Coastline Railroad.
725Business and Industries - Sears Roebuck.
726Business and Industries - Ship building.
727Business and Industries - Smith and Kelly.
728Business and Industries - Sugar refining.
729Business and Industries - Theaters.
730Business and Industries - Trade Winds.
731Cannons.
732Carpenter’s Row.
733Casey Canal.
734Causton’s Bluff , formerly called Ockstead.
735Cedar Grove Plantation.
736Charlton Ward.
737Chatham Ward.
738Chimneys.
739-740Churches and religious institutions - Cathedral of St. John the Baptist.
741Churches and religious institutions - Christ (Episcopal) Church.

Box

Fldr

50742-744Churches and religious institutions - Christ (Episcopal) Church.
Includes correspondence from the Revere Company, 1818-1819, regarding the Christ Church bell; one letter, 1787, from William Nixon; and one from Edward Ellington, 1792.
745Churches and religious institutions - First Baptist Church.
746Churches and religious institutions - Grace Methodist Church.
747Churches and religious institutions - Immanuel Baptist Church.
748-749Churches and religious institutions - Independent Presbyterian Church.
Includes 1 photograph.
750Churches and religious institutions - Lutheran.
751Churches and religious institutions - Lutheran Church of the Ascension.
See also Box 71, folder 1337.
752Churches and religious institutions - Methodist.
753Churches and religious institutions - Moravian.
754Churches and religious institutions - African American.
755Churches and religious institutions - St. James Roman Catholic.
756Churches and religious institutions - St. John’s Episcopal Church.
757Churches and religious institutions - St. Paul’s Episcopal Church.
758Churches and religious institutions - St. Thomas Episcopal Church.
759Churches and religious institutions - Seventh Day Adventist Church.
760Churches and religious institutions - Synagogues.
761-763Churches and religious institutions - Unitarian.

Box

Fldr

51764Civic Center.
765Civic Center parking plan.
766Civic Center parking controversy.
767Coleraine Plantation.
768Colonial Cemetery.
769Colonial records.
1741-1746, C. O. 5/641, Board of Trade Correspondence.
770Columbia Ward.
771Crawford Ward.
772Currietown.
773Dean Forest.
774Decker Ward.
775Demolished buildings - Abercorn and St. Julian streets
776Demolished buildings - 515 Abercorn Street (1st Regimental Armory.)
777Demolished buildings - Bank of the State Georgia.
778Demolished buildings - Barnard and Bryan streets, northwest corner.
779Demolished buildings - East Bay Street (Board of Trade.)
780Demolished buildings - 209 EastBay at Abercorn Street.
781Demolished buildings - Bradley’s “Great House”.
782Demolished buildings - 101 East Broughton at Drayton streets (lot 5 Anson Ward.)
783Demolished buildings - 404 East Broughton at Habersham streets.
Old Charles A. L. Lamar house, 36 Warren Ward.
784Demolished buildings - 501-505 East Broughton Street (8 Greene Ward.)
785Demolished buildings - 531-537 East Broughton Street.
786Demolished buildings - West Bryan Street (Mongin House)
14 Franklin Ward.
787Demolished buildings - Bull Street, DeSoto Hotel.
See also Box 49, folder 703; Box 53, folder 849.
788Demolished buildings - Chatham Academy.
789Demolished buildings - Chatham Artillery.
790Demolished buildings - City Market.
791Demolished buildings - Clay-Stiles House.
792Demolished buildings - 327 Abercorn Street (Octavus Cohen House.)
793Demolished buildings - East Congress Street (Armour House.)
794Demolished buildings - 125 East Congress Street (Mackay-Hunter House.)
Includes photographs.
795Demolished buildings - East Congress Street (lot 29 Washington Ward.)
Includes 1 photograph.
796Demolished buildings - Court House.
Includes 1 photograph.
797Demolished buildings - Cranston House (East Perry Street.)

Box

Fldr

52798Demolished buildings - Elbert Ward (240 Montgomery; the Cuyler House at Oglethorpe and Montgomery.)
Includes photographs.
799Demolished buildings - Exchange.
800Demolished buildings - Filature.
801Demolished buildings - First Presbyterian Church.
802Demolished buildings - 20 East Gaston Street (46 Monterey Ward.)
Includes 1 photograph.
803Demolished buildings - Gibbons Range.
804Demolished buildings - Governor’s House.
805Demolished buildings - Guerard, Peter, houses (17-18 Columbia and 5 Derby Ward.)
Includes vellum bound “P. Guerard’s Memorandum Book ,” 1820-1827, a manuscript account of building home on Habersham and State streets; gives cost of lot, contractor’s fee, cost of materials, and itemizes furnishings and cost of each.
806Demolished buildings - W. N. Habersham House (West Harris Street.)
Includes photographs.
807Demolished buildings - Haven Home.
808Demolished buildings - Heathcote Ward.
809Demolished buildings - Hermitage.
Includes photographs. See also Box 49, folder 719.
810Demolished buildings - John Houstoun House, (22 Abercorn Street.)
Includes 1 photograph.
811Demolished buildings - Houstoun Street (23 Washington.)
Includes 1 photograph.
812Demolished buildings - Jail.
813Demolished buildings - Jefferson and Hull streets (Schafer Bakery.)
814Demolished buildings - Jenkins Hall, Armstrong College.
815Demolished buildings - Knights of Pythias (West York Street.)
816Demolished buildings - John L. Lewis House (Bull and Charlton streets.)
817Demolished buildings - West Liberty Street (C & S Bank.)
818Demolished buildings - Marist School (E. Charlton at Abercorn streets.)
819Demolished buildings - Martello Tower.
820Demolished buildings - Masonic Hall.
821Demolished buildings - Minis House (West Hull Street.)
Includes photographs.
822-823Demolished buildings - Miscellaneous structures.
824Demolished buildings - Oglethorpe’s House (1 East Bay Street.)
825Demolished buildings - 120 West Oglethorpe Avenue (Becu-Montmollin House.)
Includes information on Becu family and Southern Bell Telephone.
826Demolished buildings - 11 West Perry Street.
Includes original Eichberg pencil sketch.
827Demolished buildings - Prevost headquarters.
828Demolished buildings - Pulaski Hotel (northwest corner of West Bryan and Bull streets.)
829Demolished buildings - Reid House (East State Street.)
Includes photographs.
830Demolished buildings - Sacred Heart Church and School.
Includes photographs.
831Demolished buildings - East St. Julian Street.
832Demolished buildings - St. Patrick’s Church (West Broad and Liberty streets, southeast corner.)

Box

Fldr

53833Demolished buildings - Savannah Theater (27 and 30 Brown Ward.)
834Demolished buildings - Levi Sheftall House (“P” Heatcote, West Broad Street.)
835Demolished buildings - State House (lot 2 Anson Ward.)
836Demolished buildings - East State Street (lot 6, 1st tything, Anson Ward.)
837Demolished buildings - 124 East State Street (Arnold House.)
838Demolished buildings - East State and Abercorn streets (Elliott House) (lot 6, 2d tything, Anson Ward.)
Includes photographs.
839Demolished buildings - West State Street (lot 6 Percival Ward.)
840Demolished buildings - 202 West State Street (Odd Fellows; northwest corner State and Barnard streets.)
841Demolished buildings - Taverns.
842Demolished buildings - 33-35 West Broad Street.
843Demolished buildings - West Broad Street (Kent House.)
844Demolished buildings - Wetter House (Oglethorpe and West Broad streets, southeast corner.)
Occupied by the Savannah Home for Girls for many years. Includes 1 photograph.
845Demolished buildings - Whitney Hotel (11 West Congress Street.)
846Demolished buildings - West York Street.
847Demolished buildings - YMCA (Bull Street.)
848Derby Ward.
849DeSoto Hilton Hotel.
See also Box 49, folder 703 and Box 51, folder 787.
850-853Descriptions of Savannah.
Abstracted from published sources including books, diaries, newspapers, articles, etc. and "Savannah, the turn of the century, 1790-1825” by Katharine Strong, 19 pp.
854Elba Island.
855Elbert Ward.
856Ewensburg.
857Factor’s Walk.
See also Box 57, folders 946-948, 952-953.
858Fairlawn.
859Farm and garden lots.
860Farmers’ Market.
861118th Field Artillery Garage.
862Fire stations.
863Fires.

Box

Fldr

54864Forsyth Park, 1851-1883.
865Forsyth Park fountain.
866Forsyth Park, use.
867Forts.
868Fort Jackson.
869-870Fort Pulaski.
Includes 1881 letter of G. Wright to Gen. Henry C. Wayne; an 1881 memo re. Cockspur Island from Chief of Engineers in D.C.; and Ralston Lattimore’s 1936 history of Ft. Pulaski, "Walls of Brick", 47 pp., typescript.
871Fort Screven.
872Fort Wayne/Fort Halifax.
873Franklin Ward.
874Gardens.
875General Oglethorpe Hotel/ Savannah Inn and Country Club/Sheraton Savannah Resort, Wilmington Island.
876Georgetown.
877Gingerbread.
878Gordonston.
879Greeks.
880-881Green Island.
Includes legal documents, property transfers, William Wilson photograph of Confederate batteries on Green Island, and Meldrim family legal documents pertaining to property management; oversized indentures have been removed from this folder and are filed with oversized documents.
882Green Square.
883Greene Ward.
884Grove Point Plantation and Oriza.

Box

Fldr

55885Habersham (James) House.
886Hampstead and Highgate.
887Harbor Light.
888Hardwick.
889Heathcote Ward.
890Hermitage Plantation.
See also Box 49, folder 719.
891Highways.
892Historic American Building Survey.
893Historic markers.
894Hospitals - Abercorn (formerly Candler.)
895Hospitals - Chatham Nursing Home.
896Hospitals - Georgia Infirmary
897Hospitals - Memorial.
898Hospitals - Regional Health Center.
899Hospitals - St. Joseph’s Hospital.
900Hospitals - Savannah Hospital.
901Hospitals - U.S. Public Health Hospital (formerly Marine Hospital.)
902Hunter Field.
903Improvements (i.e. new buildings), 1839-1869.
904Improvements, 1870-1895.
905Improvements, 1895-
906Ironwork.
Includes 8 photographs.
907Isle of Hope.
908Jewish celebrations.
909Kelley, Eugene.

Box

Fldr

56910Lake Mayer.
911Laurel Grove.
912Lebanon Plantation.
913Liberty Ward.
Includes 2 photographs and 1 negative.
914Litchfield Plantation.
915Little Ogeechee District.
916-917Locust Grove.
918Maps.
919Markets.
920Mary Marshall and Leaver property transactions.
See also Box 63, folder 1148.
921Mear (Muir) House.
922Military.
923Mills Home.
924>Minutes of Council.
Regarding Jay, Cluskey, squares, Factor’s Walk retaining walls , etc.
925-926Monterey Ward.
927Monuments.
928Moravians.
929Mount Pleasant.
930Mulberry Grove.
931Newton Plantation.
932Ogeechee Canal.
933Oglethorpe Mall.
934Old Burying Ground (9 West York Street; lots 2 and 3 Percival Ward.)
935Old Fort Area.
936Old Slave Cemetery (Abercorn Street.)
937Orange groves.
938Paving blocks.
939“Pirate’s House” (20 East Broad Street.)
940Plantation owners.
An alphabetical list of plantation owners, with names of plantations.
941Post Road.

Box

Fldr

57942Public buildings.
Includes jail, auditorium, fire station, etc.
943Pulaski Ward.
944Retreat Plantation (White Bluff.)
945Reynolds Ward.
946Riverfront.
General information. See also Box 53, folder 857, and folders 952-953 in this box.
947Riverfront - restoration.
948Riverfront - retaining walls.
Includes 1 photograph.
949Rose Dhu.
950St. Gaul.
See also folder 1020.
951Saranac Plantation.
952Savannah River.
See also Box 53, folder 857 and folders 946-948 in this box.
953Savannah River Harbor.
954Savannah River Road.
955Savannah - Post Revolutionary conditions.
956-957Savannah schools and colleges - Armstrong Junior College.
958Savannah schools and colleges - Benedictine Military School.
959Savannah schools and colleges - Chatham Academy.
960Savannah schools and colleges - Massie School.
961Savannah schools and colleges - Savannah Free School.
962Savannah schools and colleges - Savannah Medical College.
963Savannah schools and colleges - Savannah State College.
964Savannah schools and colleges - Miscellaneous.
965Silk Hope Plantation.
966Skidaway Island.
See also Box 27, folder 400.

Box

Fldr

58967Solomon’s Ward.
968Squares.
Includes 8 photographs.
969Steamship Savannah.
970Streets - paving.
971Streets - traffic.
972Telfair Academy - building.
973Telfair Academy - catalogues.
974Telfair Academy - collection.
975Telfair Academy - finances.
976Telfair Academy - furnishings.
977Telfair Academy - gifts.
978Telfair Academy - organization.
979Telfair Academy - Owens-Thomas House.
See also Box 61, folder 1024; Box 70, folder 1309; Box 183, folder 3098, and oversized folder 46.
980Telfair Academy - people (staff, board, officers, lecturers, artists.)
981Telfair Academy - programs and exhibits.
982Telfair Academy - school.
983Telfair, Mary - will.

Box

Fldr

59984Terra cotta.
985Thunderbolt.
986Tours.
987-988Town Plan.
Includes "Peking theory" and “An Urban Study: Savannah”, a paper by Craig B. Bell.
989Transportation.
990Troup Ward.
991Trust lots.
992-993Trustees Garden.
See also Box 49, folder 723; Box 56, folder 939.
994Tybee.
995U.S. Army Airbase.
996-997Urban Renewal.
Includes Muldawer Report.
998Vale Royal Plantation.
999Vernonburg.
1000Warren Ward.
1001Washington Square.
Includes information on the Seamen’s House and the Port Society.
1002Washington Ward.
Includes 3 photographs.

Box

Fldr

601003Wharf lots.
1004Wharf lots east of Lincoln Street.
1005Wharf lots east of Bull Street.
1006Wharf lots west of Bull Street (4, 5, 6.)
1007Wharf lots west of Bull Street (7, 8, 9.)
1008Wharf lots west of Bull Street (Highrise building.)
1009Wharf lots west of Bull Street (12, 13,14.)
1010Wharf lots west of Bull Street (15, B.)
1011Wharf lots west of Bull Street (16:1,2,3.)
1012Wharf lots - Yamacraw.
1013White Bluff.
1014Whitehall.
1015Wild Heron Plantation.
Includes 7 photographs.
1016Wilmington Island.
1017Work Projects Administration (WPA) buildings.
1018Wormsloe.
1019Wymberly.
1020Yamacraw.
See also Box 57, folder 950.
1021Zoning.



Subseries 6.2:: Savannah buildings.

This subseries contains information on buildings in Savannah, Georgia, arranged by street address. Folder descriptions often include lot numbers and ward names. From earliest colonial days, Savannah’s properties were divided into tythings, wards and lots, and many properties are still referred to in this descriptive manner.

Box

Fldr

61102223 Abercorn Street, Pink House, “R” Reynolds Ward.
Includes 1 photograph.
102327 Abercorn Street, Sturges House, “T” Reynolds Ward.
1024124 Abercorn Street, Owens-Thomas House, “C” Anson Ward.
1025127-129 Abercorn Street, “Y” Anson Ward.
1026233-239 Abercorn Street, lots 67-68 Brown Ward.
1027329 Abercorn Street, Andrew Low House, lots 13,14 Lafayette Ward.
1028330 Abercorn Street, Hamilton House, lot 38 Lafayette Ward.
1029426 Abercorn Street.
1030430-432 Abercorn Street, lot 26 Calhoun Ward.
1031449 Abercorn Street.
10321909 Abercorn at 36th streets.
1033230 Barnard Street, Champion-McAlpin-Fowlkes House.
Includes 1 photograph.
1034443-453 Barnard Street (“Blues Range”), lot 33 Chatham Ward.
1035Bay and Bull streets, City Hall.
10361-5 East Bay Street, Custom House.
10377-9 East Bay Street.
1038204 East Bay Street.
1039325 East Bay Street, north half of lot 4 Warren Ward.
1040425 East Bay Street, lot 8 Warren Ward.
1041225 West Bay Street, Guckenheimer Building, lots 4-5 Decker Ward.
1042206 East Broughton Street.
1043322-324 East Broughton Street, lot 37 Warren Ward.
1044412-416 East Broughton Street, lot 34 Warren Ward.
1045418-420 East Broughton Street, west half of lot 33 Warren Ward.
104623 West Broughton Street.
104730-36 West Broughton Street, lots 9-10 Derby Ward.
1048101-105 West Broughton Street, Heathcote Ward.
1049109-11 West Broughton Street.
1050203 West Broughton Street.
1051207 West Broughton Street.
1052322 West Broughton Street, lot 37 Franklin Ward.
105330-34 East Bryan Street.
1054402 East Bryan Street, lot 12 Warren Ward.
1055410 East Bryan Street, lot 11 Warren Ward.
1056418 East Bryan Street, east half of lot 10 Warren Ward.
1057511-519 West Bryan Street.
10581 Bull Street.
105927 Bull Street.
1060142 Bull Street.
See also Box 63, folder 1141.
1061Bull Street, Federal Building.
1062326 Bull Street.
1063341 Bull Street.
1064423-425 Bull Street.
1065429 Bull Street, Mercer-Wilder House, lots 27-28 Monterey Ward.
10661921 Bull Street.
10672425 Bull Street.
1068119 East Charlton Street, Battersby House.
Includes 1 photograph.
1069223 East Charlton Street.
1070201-203 West Charlton Street.
1071419 East Congress Street, East 1/2 31 Warren.
1072West Congress at Whitaker streets, “ M” Decker Ward.
1073312-314 Drayton at Harris streets.
1074137 East Broad Street, 24 Greene Ward.
1075Factor’s Walk (Cluskey store room.)
1076711 East 45th Street.

Box

Fldr

621077203 East Gaston Street, lot 17 Stephens Ward.
107820 West Gaston Street, lot 40 Monterey Ward.
107924 West Gaston Street, lot 39 Monterey Ward.
1080104 West Gaston Street, lot 38 Chatham Ward.
1081112 West Gaston Street, lot 36 Chatham Ward.
1082124 West Gaston Street, lot 34 Chatham Ward.
10833 West Gordon Street, lot 34 Monterey Ward.
1084101-129 West Gordon Street, lots 23-27 Chatham Ward.
1085Grapevine Avenue.
108611 Habersham Street, north half of lot 13 Warren Ward.
108724 Habersham Street, Mongin House, lot 22 Warren Ward.
1088125-127 Habersham Street, lot 23 Columbia Ward.
1089422 Habersham Street, Red Cross.
10906400 Habersham Street, YMCA.
1091Habersham Street, City Jail.
10926 West Harris Street, Sorrel-Weed House, 6 1/2 - 7 Jasper Ward.
109312 West Harris Street.
109422 West Harris Street, lot 9 Jasper Ward.
109524 West Harris Street.
1096116 West Harris Street.
1097126 West Harris Street.
10982125 East Henry Street.
1099Henry Street.
110011 Houston Street, Coca-Cola, lot 13 Washington Ward.
110120 Houston Street.
110225 Houston Street, lot 23 Washington Ward.
1103117-119 Houston Street, lot 12 Greene Ward.
1104129 Houston Street, lot 22 Greene Ward.
110514-16 West Hull Street, east half, west half of lot 24 Brown Ward.
110618-22 West Hull Street.
1107116 West Hull Street.
1108212-218 West Huntington Street, lots 31-32 Charlton Ward.
110916 East Jones Street.
1110204 East Jones Street, Minis, lots 47-48 Lafayette Ward.
1111207-211 East Jones Street, lots 7 Calhoun Ward.
1112211 East Jones Street.
1113217-219 East Jones Street.
1114102-112 West Jones Street, lots 31-32 Pulaski Ward.
Includes 8 photographs.
1115107 West Jones Street, “Mrs Wilke’s Boarding House”.
1116113-117 West Jones Street, lot 5 Chatham Ward.
1117118-120 West Jones Street.
1118122 West Jones Street, lot 29 Pulaski Ward.
11196 and 8 East Liberty Street, lot 58 Brown Ward.
1120120 East Liberty Street, lots 63 Brown Ward.
1121202 East Liberty Street.
1122207 E Liberty Street, St. Vincent de Paul.
1123218 East Liberty Street, lot 70 Crawford Ward.
1124219-221 and 327 East Liberty Street, lot 4 Troup Ward.
11251 West Liberty Street.
11264 West Liberty Street, lot 59 Brown Ward.
112710 W Liberty Street, lot 61 Brown Ward.
112816 West Liberty Street, lot 63 Brown Ward.
1129101 West Liberty Street, lot 11 Pulaski Ward.
1130120-124 and 128 West Liberty Street, lots 42-43 Jackson Ward.
1131130-132 Lincoln Street, north half of lot 24 Columbia Ward.
1132134-136 Lincoln Street, lot 25 Columbia Ward.
1133308 Lincoln Street.
1134116 East McDonough Street, lot 32 Brown Ward.
1135124 East McDonough Street, Alfred Haywood House, lot 70 Brown Ward.
113617 West McDonough Street, lots 37-38 Brown Ward.
113718-24 East Macon Street, Eliza Jewett House, lot 21 Jasper Ward.
1138410-424 East Macon Street, lots 19-20 Troup Ward.

Box

Fldr

63113914 West Macon Street, Charles Green-Meldrim House, lots 25-26 Jasper Ward.
Includes 12 photographs.
1140Montgomery Street, Chatham Co. Court House.
114110 E Oglethorpe Avenue, Wayne-Gordon House.
Contains 2 photographs including one of Daisy Gordon's wedding party. See also Box 61, folder 1060.
114214 East Oglethorpe Avenue.
1143101-105 East Oglethorpe Avenue.
1144107-109 East Oglethorpe Avenue.
1145110 East Oglethorpe Avenue, Eppinger’s Public House.
Includes 1 photograph.
1146116 East Oglethorpe Avenue.
1147122 East Oglethorpe Avenue, lot 7 Anson Ward.
1148230-234 East Oglethorpe Avenue, Marshall Row, lots 9-10 Anson Ward.
See also Box 56, folder 920.
1149312-314 East Oglethorpe Avenue.
1150322 East Oglethorpe Avenue, lot 37 Columbia Ward.
1151115 West Oglethorpe Avenue, lot 8 Jackson Ward.
Includes 1 photograph.
1152Paulsen Street.
115311 East Perry Street, lot 46 Brown Ward.
115311 East Perry Street, lot 46 Brown Ward.
115417 East Perry Street.
11553 West Perry Street, lots 42-43 Brown Ward.
115615 West Perry Street.
115719-25 West Perry Street, lots 39-40 Brown Ward.
1158116 West Perry Street.
1159424 East President Street, lot 20 Columbia Ward.
1160503 East President Street, lot 21 Greene Ward.
116117 Price Street, lot 9 Warren Ward.
1162628 Price Street, Lomel.
1163503 East River Street, Ships of the Sea Museum.
1164-1165407 East St. Julian Street, Hampton Lillibridge House, lot 24 Washington Ward.
Includes 10 photographs and plans for reconstruction.
1166419 East St. Julian Street, lot 21 Warren Ward.
Includes 3 photographs.
1167420 East St Julian Street, west half of lot 20 Warren Ward.
1168500 East St. Julian Street, Oddingsells House, lots 17-18 Washington Ward.
1169507 East St. Julian Street.

Box

Fldr

641170222-236 West St. Julian Street, lot 1 Decker Ward.
Includes 2 photographs.
1171-1172324 East State Street, Davenport House, lot 13 Columbia Ward.
Includes genealogical material on Isaiah Davenport.
1173402 East State Street, lot 12 Columbia Ward.
1174418 East State Street, lot 5 Columbia Ward.
Includes 4 photographs.
1175420 East State Street.
1176422-424 East State Street, lot 9 Columbia Ward.
1177502-512 East State Street, lots 9-10 Greene Ward.
117814-18 West State Street.
1179512 Tatnall Street, lot 34 Charlton Ward.
1180202 EastTaylor Street.
1181East Taylor Street, Rose of Sharon Apts.
1182-118441 West Broad Street, Scarborough House.
Includes 10 photographs.
1185217-219 West Broad Street.
1186109-119 Whitaker Street.
1187205 East York Street, lot 2 Anson Ward.
1188321 East York Street, lot 28 Columbia Ward.
1189517 East York Street.
1190West York Street, lot 26 Liberty Ward.



Subseries 6.3:: Preservation Movements and Revitalization Plans.

This subseries includes information on Walter Charlton Hartridge’s commitment to and involvement in the architectural preservation movement in Savannah, Georgia. His academic training in architectural history underscored his love for his home city and its heritage of architectural treasures. Included in these folders are articles, correspondence, reports, and notes which document the formative years of Historic Savannah Foundation, Inc., as well as the development of other groups involved in architectural preservation. Represented are Historic Savannah Foundation, Inc., Savannah Restoration Inc., Citizens Advisory Commission, Downtown Revitalization Committee, Downtown Neighborhood Association, and the Historic Sites and Monuments Commission.
Historic Savannah Foundation was incorporated in 1955 to engage in preserving and restoring sites and buildings of historic or architectural interest and to promote an interest in such preservation and its importance to the future( In folders 1191-1204)
Revolutionary Battle Park, Inc. 1965 was a non-profit corporation formed for the purpose of developing and formulating plans for a proposed Revolutionary Battle Park, bounded by Interstate 16, Highway 17A, Louisville Road, and West Broad Street. The broad plan was intended to center around the historic significance of one of the major battles of the Revolutionary War, as well as incorporate the Central of Georgia Railroad and other themes. (folders 1211-1219.)

Box

Fldr

651191Historic Savannah Foundation, 1955-1968.
"Historic Savannah Foundation: Its beginnings, its Goals, and its Accomplishments, 1955-1968," text of speech by Mrs Anna C. Hunter, 1968.
1192Historic Savannah Foundation - Bylaws and regulations
1193Historic Savannah Foundation - Minutes, 1955-1958.
1194Historic Savannah Foundation - Minutes, 1959-1968.
1195Historic Savannah Foundation - Fund-raising and finances.
1196Historic Savannah Foundation - Membership.
1197Historic Savannah Foundation - Newsletters, 1957-1962.
1198-1199Historic Savannah Foundation - Properties.
1200Historic Savannah Foundation - Speakers, meetings, programs.
1201Historic Savannah Foundation - Materials relating to the buildings survey, 1965-1966.
1202Historic Savannah Foundation - Tours.
1203Historic Savannah Foundation - Miscellaneous.
1204Historic Savannah Foundation - clippings and articles.
1205Savannah Restorations Inc., 1957-1959, 1964.
Savannah Restorations Inc. was a corporation formed to buy and restore houses in downtown Savannah and rent or sell them for profit.
1206Citizens Advisory Commission on Savannah’s Community Improvement Program and Urban Renewal Program, 1963-1966.
Under the Housing Authority of Savannah, the purpose of the Citizens Advisory Commission on Savannah's Community Improvement Program and Urban Renewal Program was to work with various agencies and departments engaged in community renewal and planning, to assist in selecting priorities for capital improvements and urban renewal projects, and to study special housing problems.
1207Downtown Revitalization Commission, 1965.
The Downtown Revitalization Commission assisted individuals, groups, associations, and agencies interested in the aesthetic, cultural and economic improvement in downtown Savannah.
1208Downtown Neighborhood Association, 1967.
The Downtown Neighborhood Association was composed of property owners between East Broad and West broad from the river to Gwinnett and was formed to improve appearances and conditions in the downtown area.
1209Articles, Walter Charlton Hartridge interviews, etc.
1210Historic Sites and Monuments Commission, 1967-1972.
Historic Sites and Monuments Commission was appointed by the Savannah mayor for the purpose of compiling data on historic sites and making recommendations in regard to their preservation and maintenance.
Includes information on the Commission's relationship with Revolutionary Battle Park, Inc.

Box

Fldr

661211Revolutionary Battle Park, Inc.: Formation of committee, 1963-1973.
Includes resolutions, membership lists, minutes, maps of the site, financial reports, and 2 photos of a portrait of Count d’Estaing.
1212Revolutionary Battle Park, Inc. - Research and reports.
Includes Walter Charlton Hartridge’s report on the Central of Georgia and recommendations by Charles E. Peterson, F.A.I.A.
1213Revolutionary Battle Park, Inc. - Correspondence, 1962-1968.
Includes letters of committee members, business correspondence, bills, contracts, bank notes, etc.. Correspondents include Thomas Gignilliat, Adrienne Roberts, Charles Peterson, R. M. Zittrouer, Walter Charlton Hartridge, Mayor Malcolm Maclean, W. E. Dillard, Gov. Carl Sanders, James D. Hall, Jr. ,and W. H. Moore.
1214Revolutionary Battle Park, Inc. - Correspondence, 1969-1970.
Correspondents include Gov. Lester Maddox, Mary Jewett, Malcolm Bell, Robert Osborne, Alan S. Gaynor, Sen. Richard B. Russell and others.
1215Revolutionary Battle Park, Inc. - Correspondence, 1971-1972.
Correspondents include Karl Friedman, Alexander A. Lawrence, Rep. Elliott Hagan, Thomas F. Coffey, Jr., Douglas L. Griffin, John B. Miller, William P. Bergen, Arthur A. Mendosa, Archie L. Morris, and materials relating to the 1972 Bicentennial Commission.
1216Revolutionary Battle Park, Inc. - Correspondence, 1973-1974.
Correspondents include W. W. Law, Beth Lattimore, Julian Martin, Rep. Bo Ginn, Sen. Sam Nunn, and Leon Jay Meyer, A.I.A.
1217Revolutionary Battle Park, Inc. - Central of Georgia Railroad articles, clippings.
1218-1219Revolutionary Battle Park, Inc. - Publications and programs.
1220Broughton Street revitalization, 1967-1974.
Includes clippings, articles, studies, reports, regarding proposal to revitalize Broughton Street's appearance, appeal, and economy with letters of opposition from Walter Charlton Hartridge and others.
1221Miscellaneous.



Subseries 6.4:: Walter C. Hartridge, Jr. and David McCord Wright Book., circa 1938-1942.

This subseries contains chapter drafts of a proposed book on Savannah architecture written circa 1938-1942. The book was a collaboration between Hartridge and David McCord Wright. {See also the David McCord Wright papers, Collection #1277, as well as pertinent correspondence in this collection in Box 15, folders 204-209}. Photographs for the volumes were to have been contributed by Malcolm and Muriel Bell, and some of the photos are now in the Malcolm Bell, Jr. Papers, Collection #1283.

Box

Fldr

671222General, 1938-1942.
Includes notice from 1939 newspaper previewing book; 14 March 1942 letter from David McCord Wright to Walter Charlton Hartridge expressing reservations regarding the book; and three letters from Albert Simons, F.A.I.A. of Charleston, which include detailed criticisms of the typescript drafts (1938, 1941, 1942).
1223Chapter I - "The Colonial Period".
4 drafts.
1224-1225Chapter I - "The Colonial Period".
Notes and outline.
1226Chapter II - "Post Revolutionary and Early Republican".
Draft copy and David McCord Wright notes.
1227Chapter III - "Willam Jay".
2 drafts. Also includes one draft with comments from “Aunt Lyn” (Emerlyn Hartridge) and her cover letter, 1942.
1228Chapter IV - "The Savannah Vernacular".
8 drafts - 7 typescript, 1 in David McCord Wright ’s hand. The typescript drafts contain corrections and comments from E. V. Jones, Mary L. Granger, and J. Fred Waring. This folder also contains background notes and photos of the old Clinch House.
1229Chapter V - "Classic revival".
3 drafts, clipping, notes.
1230Chapter VI - "Romantic revivals".
3 drafts (typescript), 2 drafts (ms), clippings.
1231Chapter VII - "Victorian Period".
1 draft plus letter from Fred Waring with his appended ms version of “The Gothic Revival of the Victorian Period.
1232Notes - architectural vocabulary, notes, and clippings.
1233"The Architectural Pattern of Savannah".
Several drafts, whether or not this section was intended to be part of the book is unknown.



Subseries 6.5:: Architects, Builders and Craftsmen

This subseries contains correspondence, clippings, newspaper advertisements, tax digest abstracts, photographs, property appraisements, and other information on many of the architects, contractors, builders, carpenters, masons, ironworkers, stonecutters, plasterers, artists, muralists, coopers, joiners, painters, and bricklayers who have worked in Georgia.

Box

Fldr

671234Abreu, Francis L., architect.
1235Alexander, Elam (1796-1863).
1236Allen, Robert (d. 1806), stonecutter.
1237Artists.
1238Artley Co.
1239Ash, George H. (1828-1885), builder.
1240Ash, John H. (circa 1792-1822).
1241Baldwin, Francis, architect.
1242Ball, Frederick (1771-1820), builder.
1243Benjamin, Roy, architect.
Weis Theater, Bull at 40th.
1244Bergen, Cletus William, architect.
1245Bernard, Gabriel (1690?-1737).
1246Blair, Francis (1813-1899), carpenter.
1247Boggs, William Robertson (1829-1911), architect-engineer.
1248Boucher, Adrien (1759?-1804), architect-builder.
1249Brown, George D.
1250Brunner, Isaac (d. 1867), plasterer.
1251Bruyn, DeWitt Clinton (fl. 1859-1872), architect.
1252Butler, Gilbert (1797-1875), builder.
1253Button, Stephen Decatur (1807-1897), architect.
1254Carpenters in Georgia, 1733-1742.
1255Carpenters - mechanics, 1783-1861.
Includes ironworkers, masons, etc.
1256Carpenters - masons, early 19th century.
1257Carter, Elias (b. 1781), architect.
1258Casey, Christopher (d. 1888), mason-builder.
1259Cash, Michael (d. 1901), mason-contractor.
1260Cerveau, Fermin (d. 1896), artist.
1261City Directory abstracts, 1849-1860.
1262Clark, Thomas (1788-1845), builder.

Box

Fldr

691263Cluskey, Charles B., architect - biographical materials.
1264Cluskey, Charles B., architect - information on Savannah buildings.
1265Cluskey, Charles B., architect - clippings, 1808-1871.
1266Cluskey, Charles B., architect - Screven County Courthouse.
1267Cluskey, Charles B., architect - Medical College (Augusta), 1834-1837.
1268Cluskey, Charles B., architect - Oglethorpe College, 1836-1840.
1269Cluskey, Charles B., architect - Governor’s Mansion (Milledgeville, GA), 1837.
1270Cluskey, Charles B., architect - U.S. Capitol Building.
1271Cluskey, Charles B., architect - Federal Building (Galveston, TX.), 1858-1861.
1272Cluskey, Charles B., architect - Light House (St. Simons, GA).
1273Colonial builders (1710-1735) - John Anderson, James Anderson.
1274Colonial Builders - Stephen Britton (Breton), John Alston, Mongin, etc.
1275Colonial Builders, A-L.
Includes as A-Z checklist.
1276Colonial Builders, M-Z.
1277Comer, Arthur F, architect.
Johnny Harris’ restaurant.
1278Cornell, James Graham (1830-1901), brickmason.
1279Crane, John (d. 1815), mason.
Crane and Baker.
1280Dean, C. A.
1281Dean, Peter.
1282Donlevy, Frank M.
1283Eppinger, John J. and James, mechanics.
1284Faulkenberg, A.W.
1285no folder.
1286Farley, John (d. 1777?), carpenter.
1287Fawsett, Thomas (d. 1783?), architect.
1288Fletcher, Dix (fl. 1840s) , master carpenter.
1289Frew, James (1803-1850), carpenter.
Includes information on Train family.
1290Fulton, Thomas W. (1860s), architect.
1291Furniture.

Box

Fldr

701292Galache, James (fl. 1840s), carpenter.
1293Gammon, Joseph and Benjamin (1874-1893), carpenters.
1294Goldwire, Benjamin (d. 1766), carpenter.
1295Gordon, Peter.
1296Grant, Miller b. (1837?-1902), architect-engineer.
1297Green , John Holden, architect.
1298Helfrich, Grantham and Helfrich, architects.
1299Hewlett, William (1777-1816), bricklayer.
1300Hoffman, William, muralist.
1301Hogg, John B. (1826-1888), architect-engineer.
1302Irvin, Willis, architect.
1303Jay, William, architect.
Family background.
1304Jay, William, architect - activities in England.
1305Jay, William, architect - works in England.
1306Jay, William, architect - work in Charleston and Augusta.
1307Jay, William, architect - City Hotel , Savannah.
1308Jay, William, architect - work in Mauritius.
1309Jay, William, architect - Richardson-Owens-Thomas House.
1310Jay, William, architect - President Monroe’s Pavilion.
1311Jay, William, architect - United States Bank.
1312Jay, William, architect - Bulloch House.
1313Jay, William, architect - Kimball House.
1314Jay, William, architect - Savannah Houses.
1315Jay, William, architect - miscellaneous information.
1316Jones, Edward and Thomas, builders.
1317Kolman, Ronald.
1318Leaver, Gabriel, carpenter.
1319Lebey, John, architect.
1320Lewman, M. T. and Co., contractor.

Box

Fldr

711321Levy and Clarke, architects.
1322Lienau, Detlef (1818-1887), architect.
1323Lufburrow, Matthew (1787-1865), builder.
1324McAlpin, Henry (1788-1851), builder.
1325McCall, Frank, Jr, architect.
1326McCarthy, Cornelius (1757-1771), carpenter.
1327Marshall, Walter P.
1328Mills, Robert, architect.
1329Mount, Jesse.
1330Muller, Martin Phillip (circa 1829-1876), architect.
1331Norris, John S., architect.
1332Nowell, Vernon, architect.
1333Otis, Calvin (1815-1883), architect.
1334Papot, James (1742-1884), cooper.
1335Pickett, Charles H. ( fl.1850s), builder.
1336Pindar, Norris, builder.
1337Posey, Dr. John F. (1792-1860).
See also Box 50, folder 751.
1338Pratt, Daniel, joiner.
1339Preston, William Gibbons (1844-1910), architect.
1340Radcliffe, Norborne, contractor-architect.
1341Renshaw, William (1763-1799), carpenter.
1342Retan, John.
1343Richmond, Isaac Bailey (1798-1888), builder.
1344Robbins, Isaac (circa 1787-1820), painter.
1345Rose, David and William S.
1346Sayles, Clark.
1347Schwaab, Augustus (circa 1820-1899), architect-engineer.
1348Scudder, Amos, John and Ephraim, builders.

Box

Fldr

721349-1350Scudder, Amos, John and Ephraim, builders.
1351Sholl, Charles, architect.
1352Short, Adam (circa 1813-1879), mason.
1353Solomons, Lizar (1815-1889), carpenter.
1354Sturtevant, John S. (1813-1892), carpenter.
1355Stutz, Joseph (circa 1776-1811), plasterer.
1356Sugden, Percy, architect.
1357Thompson, Joseph R. (1793-1883), carpenter.
1358Tondee, Peter, carpenter.
1359Tripp, Thomas (d. 1769), carpenter.
1360Tucker, John (d. 1804), bricklayer.
1361Upjohn, Richard, architect.
1362Urban, Henry, architect.
1363Van Horn, Charles, carpenter-contractor.
1364Vroom, William L., mason-contractor.
1365Wadley, William M., engineer.
1366Walker, Thomas and Robert, stonecutter.
1367Wallen, Elias (fl.1817-1818), builder.
1368Wallin, Henrik, architect.
1369Ward, Henry G. (d. 1912), contractor.
1370Warren, Russell, architect.
1371Werner, Christopher (1805-1875), ironworker.
1372Wetter, Augustus (1827-1882), engineer-architect.
1373Willett, George, bricklayer.
1374Wise, Stephen (circa 1775-1811), bricklayer.
1375Witcover, Hyman, architect.
1376Wylly, Peter (circa 1773-1806), carpenter.
 

Series 7:: Genealogies, 1700s-1900s.

From his earliest years , Walter Charlton Hartridge collected materials on families. He was particularly interested in émigré families from Santo Domingo, in families from Minorca (one of the Spanish Balearic Islands), in families with Catholic roots, and in families descended from Georgia’s colonial settlers. But his research encompassed multi-generations, collateral lines of families, and families of other religious denominations, as well. Included in these folders are: detailed genealogical charts; correspondence; legal documents; Bible, church and public record abstracts; memoirs; articles and clippings; invitations; cards; photographs, etc. Since many of the items were transcribed by Walter Charlton Hartridge in the days before photocopiers and lap-top computers, they represent an astonishing volume of research. Folders are arranged alphabetically by family name. Folders 2725-2741 are grouped by location or ethnicity (e.g. Canary Island families, Huguenot families, etc )
NOTE: There are many collateral family lines listed in the index which are not repeated for the following folders; only predominate family names are listed per folder. (E.g., the index says “May see Boisclair”, but the name May is not listed next to Boisclair in folder 1489.) The information, however is in folder 1489.

Box

Fldr

731377"A" families.
Includes: Acton, Aime, Albergotti, Allain, Allston, Almonaster, y Roxas, Alston, Amatis, Amault, Amorous, Anderton, Anne, Antonio, Arguello, Arman, and Astor.
1378Abbott .
Includes 2 photographs.
1379Acosta.
1380-1381Adams.
1382-1383Adams, William B.
1384Aimar.
1385Aldrich.
1386-1387Alexander.
Includes 1 photograph.
1388Allard.
Includes 2 photographs and a negative.
1389Alvarez.
1390-1392Anderson.
1393Andreu.
1394Anthoine.

Box

Fldr

741395Arkwright.
1396Armaignac.
1397Armstrong (Benjamin).
1398Armstrong (William).
1399Arnau.
1400Arnaud.
1401Arnold.
1402-1404Ash(e).
1405Asselin.
1406Augustin.
1407Arrendondo.
1408Arundell.
1409Atkinson.
1410Aubrey.
1411Austen.
1412Aveilhe.
1413"B" families.
Includes: Bailey, Baillou, Barber,Barnard, Barnewall, Barron, Barrs, Bart, Bayley, Bayne, Bedingfield, Bell, Bellew, Berkeley, Berry, Beswicke, Biddulph, Blackford, Blake, Bland, Blount, Blundell, Bodenham, Bogardus , Boisfonthine, Boisson, Bonelli, Boog, Bouligny, Bourges, Bouscaren, Bowen-Peacock, Bretton, Brockholes, Broderick, Brown(e), Brownson, Brunner, Bucciantini, Buchanon, Bulet, Burnett, Burton, Butler-Bowdon, Butler-Mathew, and Byrne.
1414Bacon.
1415Baillie.
1416Baker.
1417Bandini.
1418Bannon.

Box

Fldr

751419Baratte.
1420Barbee.
1421-1422Barbot.
1423Barclay.
1424Barelli.
1425-1426Barnard.
1427-1428Barnsley.
1429-1430Barnwell.
1431-1436Barrett.

Box

Fldr

761437Barrett-Barnes-Craig.
1438Barrett-Danforth-Graham.
1439Barrett-Hall-Sibley.
1440Barrett-Stovall-Wright.
1441-442Barrow.
1443Basinger.
1444Bathurst.
1445Battersby.
Includes 1 photograph.
1446Battey.
1447Baudrey.
1448Baya.
1449Baynard.
1450Beatty.
1451Beauveau.
1452Bell.
1453Bellamy.
1454Bellinger.
1455Bellinger, Edmund.

Box

Fldr

771456Bellinger, Dr. John.
1457No folder.
1458Bellinger, Joseph.
1459Belloc.
1460Bellumeau de la Vincendiere.
1461Benet.
Includes 1 photograph.
1462Benoist.
1463Bernard-Scarborough.
1464-1465Berrien.
1466Berthelot.
1467Beswicke.
1468Bicaise.
1469-1470Bignon (See also Du Bignon).
1471Bilbo.
1472-1474Binns/Binsse.

Box

Fldr

781475-1476Bischoff.
Includes 15 photographs and negatives.
1477-1478Bischoff-Knorr.
Includes 4 photographs.
1479-1482Bliss.
1483-1485Blois.
1486Blome.
1487Blun.
1488Boarman.
1489Bosclair.
1490no folder.

Box

Fldr

791491-1494Boisfeuillet.
Includes 1 photograph.
1495Boisgerard.
1496Bolan.
1497Bolton.
1498Bona.
1499Bond.
1500Boog.
1501Borie.
1502Boudo.
1503Bouhan.
1504Boulineau.
1505Bourke.
1506-1507Bourquin.
1508Boutan.
1509Bouvier.
1510Bouyer.

Box

Fldr

801511Bowen.
1512Bowry.
1513-1515Brailsford.
Includes 2 photographs.
1516Brailsford, Daniel.
1517Brailsford, William.
1518Brennan, Patrick.
1519Brennan, Thomas.
1520-1523Brent.
1524Brent at Richland.
1525Briere.

Box

Fldr

811526Bringier.
1527Brisbane.
1528Briscoe.
1529Brooke.
1530Brooks.
1531Broward.
1532Browne.
1533Bruen.
1534Brugiere.
1535Brux.
1536-1537Bryan.
1538Buckman.
1539Bull.
1540Bulloch.
1541Bunch.
1542Burroughs.
1543Burt.
1544Butler, John.
1545Butler, Richard.

Box

Fldr

821546"C" families.
Includes: Cabot, Calvert, Candioli, Cantey, Carafa, Carrere, Cary, Caryall, Casati, Cave, Charest, Chavenet, Chiles, Cholmbley, Chupein, Claiborne, Clarke, Clifford, Clifton, Cobb, Cockshott-Causine, Collas, Colley, Collins, Constable, Cotton, Courvoisie, Cousar, Cowan, Cowdray, Cowling, Cox, Crathorne, Cruvillier, and Curley.
1547Cabos.
1548Cafiero.
1549Caldesaiques.
1550Campbell.
1551Cannon.
1552Canonge.
1553Canty.
1554Canuet.
1555Capo.
1556-1558Caradeuc.
See also DeCaradeuc.
1559Carmand.
1560Carnes.
1561Carolan.
1562Carr.
1563Carrick.
1564Carrie.
1565-1567Carroll.

Box

Fldr

831568Carter.
1569Caruthers.
1570Casey.
Includes 3 photographs.
1571Cashin.
1572Catonnet.
1573Causse.
1574Cay.
1575Champion.
1576Champy.
1577Chapeau.
1578Chaplin.
1579-1581Charlton.
1582Charlton - Portraits.
1583-1584Charlton, Arthur.
1585Charlton, Arthur Murdoch.

Box

Fldr

841586Charlton, Edward.
1587Charlton, Henry.
1588Charlton, Henry II.
1589Charlton, John.
1590Charlton, John Jr.
1591Charlton, John (of Old Town).
1592-1594Charlton, John Kennon Montford.
Includes 6 photographs.
1595Charlton, John Usher.
1596Charlton, Poynton.
1597Charlton, Richard.
Includes 1 photograph.
1598Charlton, Richard - Armstrong College Course.
1599Charlton, Richard - “Charlton Chatham” Radio Talks.
1600Charlton, Richard - “Charlton Chatham” Radio Talks, correspondence.
1601Charlton, Richard - Hibernian Society.
1602Charlton, Richard - Autobiographical notes.
1603Charlton, Richard - Autobiographical notes, childhood reminiscences.

Box

Fldr

851604Charlton, Richard - Manuscripts, "Doodle and Daddle".
1605Charlton, Richard - Manuscripts, "Father Names His Children".
1606Charlton, Richard - Manuscripts, "Gentleman Luck", "Shadrach" , and "The Stabber".
1607Charlton, Richard - Manuscripts, "Scalawags", and "Devil’s Advocate".
1608Charlton, Richard - Mayor's Annual Reports.
1609Charlton, Richard - Speeches.
1610Charlton, Richard - Speeches to the Cosmos Club.
1611Charlton, Robert.
1612Charlton, Robert - Bibliographies.
1613Charlton, Robert - Biographical information.
1614Charlton, Robert - Sketches and poems.
1615Charlton, Robert - Correspondence.
1616Charlton, Robert - Eulogy.

Box

Fldr

861617Charlton, Robert - Legal documents.
1618Charlton, Robert - Magazine contributions.
1619Charlton, Robert - Poems.
1620Charlton, Robert - Poems (published).
1621Charlton, Robert - Correspondence.
Regarding poetry.
1622Charlton, Thomas (d. 1743).
1623Charlton, Thomas (d. 1770).
1624Charlton, Thomas (d. 1791).
1625Charlton, Dr. Thomas.
1626Charlton, Thomas Jackson.
Includes 1 photograph.
1627-1628Charlton, Thomas Jackson II.
1629Charlton, Jackson III.
1630Charlton, Thomas Jackson IV.
Includes 2 photographs.

Box

Fldr

871631Charlton, Thomas M.
1632-1633Charlton, Thomas Usher Pulaski.
1634Charlton, Thomas Usher Pulaski - Biographical.
1635Charlton Thomas Usher Pulaski - Correspondence.
1636Charlton, Thomas Usher Pulaski - Legal Documents.
1637Charlton, Thomas Usher Pulaski - Newspaper references.
1638Charlton, Walter.
Includes 1 photograph.
1639Charlton, Walter - Biographical.
1640Charlton, Walter - Book Sales.
1641Charlton, Walter - Certificates of incorporation, telephone, telegraph.
1642-1643Charlton, Walter - Correspondence.
1644Charlton, Walter - Correspondence to/from Walter and Mary.
1645Charlton, Walter - Obituaries, condolences, etc.
1646Charlton, Walter - Information on his wife's Johnston family.

Box

Fldr

881647Charlton, Walter - regarding Richard Malcolm Johnston, Walter Charlton's father-in-law.
1648Charlton, Walter - Scrapbook of Richard Malcolm Johnston.
1649Charlton, Walter - regarding his wife Mary.
1650Charlton Walter - regarding Oglethorpe and Oglethorpe Monument.
1651Charlton, Walter - Pamphlets regarding Oglethorpe and Oglethorpe Monument.
1652Charlton, Walter - Poems.
1653Charlton, Walter - Society of Cincinnati.
1654-1655Charlton, Walter - Speeches.
1656-1657Chartrand.
1658Chastanet.
1659Chasteau.
1660Chatard.
Includes 2 photographs.
1661-1662Chazal.
Includes 1 photograph.

Box

Fldr

891663Chetwood.
1664Cheves.
Includes 1 photograph.
1665Chiles.
1666Chisholm.
1667Choiseul-Beaupre.
1668Christensen.
1669Circopoly.
1670Cla.
1671Clark.
1672Clarke.
1673Clarkson.
1674-1675Clay.
1676-1677Cleland.
1678Cleland, James.

Box

Fldr

901679Clements.
1680Clifford.
1681Clinch.
1682-1683Cloriviere.
Includes 1 photograph. See also DeCloriviere.
1684Coburn.
1685Cohen.
1686Coirvon.
1687Cole.
1688Coleman.
1689Colqhitt.
1690-1691Comer.
1692Connerat.
1693Connor.
1694Constantine.

Box

Fldr

911695-1696Cooper.
1697Cope.
1698Coppee.
1699Coppinger.
1700-1701Copps.
1702-1704Cottineau.
Includes 1 photograph and 1 slide.
1705Cottineau - North Carolina.
1706Cottineau - Pennsylvania.
1707Cottineau - Saint Domingue.
1708Coudert.
1709Couet de Monterand.
1710Cougnacq.
1711Couper.
Includes 2 photographs.
1712Courtenay.
1713Cowardin.
1714Cowell.
1715Cowell, Edward.
1716Cowell, John.

Box

Fldr

921717Cowell, Joseph.
1718Cowell, William (1745-1803).
1719Cowell, William (1769-1808).
1720Crane.
1721Cratin.
1722Crawford.
1723Cresap.
1724Crooke.
1725Cumming.
1726Cunningham.
Includes 1 photograph.
1727Cunningham, Robert.
1728Cuthbert.
1729Cutler.
1730Cuyler.
1731"D" families.
Includes: Daily, Dale, Dalton, d‘Alvigy, Daly, Dana, Danforth, Darell, Davis, Debrosses, deBrux, deBuys, Dechenaux, DeClugny, De Duech, Delaire, Delaporte, de la Ronde, de la Vincendiere, Demetrie, Denny, Derst, DeSaussure, Despeaux, De Veaux, Devere, de Villere, Diemer, Dolly, Donnaud, Dooley, Dormer, Douglass, Dowse, Doyle, Dreux, Driscol, du Bellet, Du Bourg, Dumoussay, "J" Dunbar, Dunlap, Dupre, Duquercran, Dwight, and Dykes.
1732Daingerfield.

Box

Fldr

931733Dale.
1734Dancy.
1735D'Anderlot.
1736Daniel.
1737D'Antignac.
1738Darnall.
1739Datty.
1740Davant.
1741D'Avezac.
1742Davidson, John.
1743Davies.
1744Dawson.
Includes 1 photograph.
1745DeAvero.
1746DeBrahm.
1747DeCaradeuc
See also Caradeuc.
1748DeCaradeuc, Jacques-Joseph-Achille.
1749DeCaradeuc, Saint-Julian Raoul.
1750DeCarendessez.
1751Dechessee.
1752DeCloriviere.
See also Cloriviere.
1753DeColmesnil.
1754DeCottes.

Box

Fldr

941755-1757DeGrasse.
1758DeHita Salazar.
1759Delagaye.
1760Delaigle.
1761Dela Motta.
1762Delannoy.
1763Delaplaine.
1764De la Toison de Rocheblanche.
Includes 1 photograph.
1765DeLauzon.
1766Delavigne.
1767Delebere.
1768-1769Delegal.
1770DeLeon.
1771DeLettre.
1772-1773Della Torre.
1774Della Torre - Business cards.
1775Della Torre, Thomas C.
1776DeMier.

Box

Fldr

951777-1780Demere.
Includes 1 photograph.
1781DeMontmollin.
1782Dennis.
1783-1785Dent.
Includes 4 photographs.
1786DePau.
1787-1788DeRenne.
1789DePalma.
1790Desabaye.
1791DeSaint-Ceran.
1792Desclaux.
1793Desdoity.

Box

Fldr

961794-1795DeSegur.
1796DeSeze.
1797Desilles.
Includes 7 photographs.
1798Desobry.
1799Despinose.
1800D'Estaing.
1801Des Vergers.
1802DeTreville.
1803Devanny.
1804Deville.
1805-1806Digges.
1807-1808Dillon.
1809Dillon, Michael.
1810Doggett.
1811Dortic.
1812Dousset.

Box

Fldr

971813Dowell.
1814Doyle.
1815Drayton.
1816Drexel.
1817Drouillard.
1818Drysdale.
1819-1821DuBignon.
See also Bignon.
1822DuBose.
1823Ducatel.
1824Dufort.
1825Dufour.
1826-1827Dugas.

Box

Fldr

981828Dugas de Rochefeuille.
1829Dumaine.
1830Dumont.
1831Duncan.
Includes 2 photographs.
1832Dunlap.
1833Dunn.
1834Du Plessis.
1835-1836Dupon.
1837Dupont.
1838DuTour.
1839DuTreuilh.
1840"E" families.
Includes: Edward, Emanuel, Emmet, Englefield, Errington, Everett, Ewing, Eyre, and Eyston.
1841Earle.
1842Edelen.
1843Egan.
Includes 1 photograph.
1844Eirick.
1845Elfe.
1846-1848Elliott.
1849Elliott, Mary Hartridge.
Includes 10 photographs.

Box

Fldr

991850Elliott, Mary Hartridge.
1851Elliott, Retta Charlton Hartridge.
Includes 2 photographs.
1852Entralgo.
1853Eppes.
1854-1855Eppinger.
Includes 5 photographs.
1856-1857Erwin.
Includes 2 photographs.
1858Esnard.
1859Espinosa.
1870Eustis.
1861Eve.
1862Ewen.
1863"F" families.
Includes: Fairfax, Fenwick, Fermor, Few, Ffrench, Fitzpatrick, Flannery, Fleming, Foltz, Fontanges, Forbes, Forstall, Forsyth(e), Forward, Fraser, Fremont, and Frenaye. Also includes 1 photograph.
1864-1866Falligant.

Box

Fldr

1001867Fallowfield.
1868-1870Fatio.
1871Fatio.
Landgrants, property transactions.
1872Fatio, Francis Philip.
Includes 2 photographs.
1873Fatio, Francis Philip, Jr.
1874Fatio, Louis.
1875Fatio, Philip.
1876-1877Fawcett.
1878-1880aFell.
Includes 2 photographs and 1 slide.

Box

Fldr

1011881Feminias.
1882Fendin.
1883Fenwick.
1884Fernandez.
1885Fitzgerald.
1886-1887Fleming.
1888-1890Floyd.
1891Floyd - Journal of Augusta Gallie Floyd.
1892-1894Floyd - Journal of Charles Rinaldo Floyd.
1895-1896Foley.

Box

Fldr

1021897Follin.
1898Fontane.
1899Footman.
1900Ford.
1901Fourgeaud.
1902Fraser.
1903Fraser, John.
1904Fripp.
1905Fritot.
1906Fronty.
1907Fuller.
1908Fyffe.
1909"G" families.
Includes: Gage, Gardere, Gascoigne, Gavardi, Gayarre, Gayle, Generini, Gerard, Giffard, Gillespie, Gillow, Gilman, Goethe, Gordon, Goring, Gradot, Grady, Grant, Gready, Greeley, Greer, Gergorini, Greland, Gresham, Grevemberg, Guyol, Gwynn.
1910Galluchat.
1911Galphin.
1912Gamble.
1913Ganahl.
1914Gandolfo.
1915Gannam.
1916Gantt.
1917Gardiner.
1918Gardner.
1919Garesche.
1920Gaston.

Box

Fldr

1031921Gaudry.
1922Gendron.
1923Genovard.
1924Gerard.
1925-1926Gibbons.
1927Gibbs.
1928-1929Gignilliant.
Includes 2 photographs.
1930Gindrat.
1931Girard.
1932Glascock.
1933Gleason.
1934Gogorza.

Box

Fldr

1041935Gomez.
1936Gonzales Montes de Oca.
1937Goodrich.
1938-1939Gordon.
1940Gordon, John.
1941Gorrie.
1942Gough.
1943Gould.
1944Gould.
Correspondence and legal documents.
1945-1946Gould.
House and property. Includes 1 photograph.
1947Gould.
Walter Charlton Hartridge’s Notes for Eugenia Price.
1948Gould, Jessie.
1949Goupy.
1950Goyon - Matignon (later Grimaldi).
1951Grandmaison.
1952Griffin.

Box

Fldr

1051953Green, Charles.
1954Green, William.
1955-1956Greene.
Includes 2 photographs and negatives.
1957Griggs.
1958Grille-Huard.
1959Grosh.
1960Gross.
Includes 2 photographs.
1961Gue.
1962Guerard.
1963Gugel.
1964Guillon.
1965Guilmartin.
1966Gwinnett, Button.
1967Gwinnett, Button - portraits.
1968Gwinnett, Button - regarding search for his grave.
1969Gwinnett, Button - regarding signatures.

Box

Fldr

1061970"H" families.
Includes: Haar, Haggerston, Hales, Hall, Hanahan, Hardin, Hargraves, Harte, Hebert, Helmly, Hely, Heneage, Hennessy, Hesse, Heyl, Heyworth, Hicky, Hinkley, Hitchcock, Hogan, Hoguet, Hohenstein, Hollingsworth, Holman, Hornyold, Howard, Howell, Huchet de Kernion, Hudson, Hugues, Huron, and Hutson.
1971Habersham.
1972Habersham, James, Sr.
1973Habersham, James, Jr.
1974Habersham, John.
1975Habersham, Joseph.
1976Habersham, Mary Savage Anderson.
1977Habersham, Richard West.
1978-1979Habersham, Richard West - "Reminiscences of an Artist".
1980Habersham, Richard Wylly.
1981Habersham, Robert.
1982Habersham, Robert.
Houses. Includes 3 photographs.
1983Habersham, Robert, Jr.

Box

Fldr

1071984Habersham, William Neyle.
1985Hagood.
1986-1987Hallowes.
1988Hamilton.
1989Hammersley.
1990Hampton.
1991Hanley.
1992Hansell.
Includes 5 photographs.
1993Hanson, George.
Includes 4 photographs.
1994-1995Hardee.
1996Harden.
1997Hardin.
1998Hardin-Bugg-Hartridge - "Family Record".
1999Hardy.
2000Harper.
2001Harris.
2002Harrison.
Includes 2 photographs.
2003Harrison, Saidee Campbell.
Includes 6 photographs.

Box

Fldr

1082004Hart.
2005Hartley.
2006-2007Hartridge.
Includes 1 photograph.
2008Hartridge - English Ancestry.
2009Hartridge, Ada Knight.
2010Hartridge, Agnes Campbell.
Includes 1 photograph.
2011-2012Hartridge, Alfred Lamar.
2013Hartridge, Alfred Lamar, Jr.
Includes 4 photographs.
2014Hartridge, Algernon Sydney.
2015Hartridge, Augustus Griffin.
2016Hartridge, Catharine Honoria McIntyre.
Includes 1 photograph.

Box

Fldr

1092017Hartridge, Charles.
2018Hartridge, Clifford Wayne.
Includes 1 photograph.
2019Hartridge, Gazaway.
2020Hartridge, Henry Earle.
2021-2022Hartridge, John Earle (circa 1775-1817).
2023Hartridge, John Earle (circa 1849- 1929).
Includes 5 photographs.
2024Hartridge, Julian (1829-1879).
2025Hartridge, Julian (1829-1879) - Memorial Address.
2026Hartridge, Julian (1869-1942).
Includes 1 photograph.
2027Hartridge, Madison Camillus.

Box

Fldr

1102028-2030Hartridge, Susan McMillan.
Includes 8 photographs.
2031-2032Hartridge, Dr. Theodore and Susan Livingston.
Includes 1 photograph.
2033Hartridge, Walter Charlton.
2034Hartridge, Walter Charlton II and Julian II.
2035Hartstene.
Includes 1 photograph.
2036-2037Harty.
2038Haslam.
2039Hayden.
2040Hazzard.
2041Hebere.
2042Hernandez.
2043Hernandez, Gaspar.

Box

Fldr

1112044Hernandez John Elisha.
2045Hernandez, Thomas Louis.
2046Herron.
2047-2048Heyward.
2049Hill.
2050Hillyer.
2051Hilton.
2052Hindsman.
2053Hobby.
2054Hodgson.
2055Hogan.
2056Holland.
2057Holland, John.
2058Hopkins.
2059Hornsby.
2060-2061Horton.
2062Houard-LaRoche.
2063Houston.
Includes 1 photograph.

Box

Fldr

1122064-2065Houston.
2066Houstoun, Mary.
2067-2068Houstoun, Dr William.
Edith D. Johnston’s article, notes. Includes 1 photograph.
2069Houstoun, Dr. William.
Responses to Edith D. Johnston’s article.
2070Howard.
2071-2072Huger.
Includes 1 photograph.
2073Huguenet.
2074Huguet.
2075Hull.
2076Hunt.
2077-2078Hunter.
2079Hunton.
2080Hurlburt.

Box

Fldr

1132081Hyatt.
2082"I" families.
Includes Irby, Iselin.
2083Icard.
2084Ingleby.
2085Isham.
2086"J" families.
Includes James, Jarboe, Jarrott, Jarvis, Jaudon, Jay, Johnson.
2087Jackson.
2088-2090Jenkins.
2091Jerningham.
2092Jervey.
2093Johnson.
2094Johnston, Charles.
2095Johnston, James.
2096-2097Johnston, Richard.
2098Jones, Noble.
Includes 4 photographs.

Box

Fldr

1142099-2102Jones, Noble.
2103Jones, Noble, Catesby - Family "Memorandum".
2104Jones ,Charles C.
2105Jones (Major John).
2106Joyner.
2107"K" families.
Includes Kanapaux, Karow, Kayton, Kean, Kenan, Kennington, Kiefer, Kleeman, Krieger, and Kuffer.
2108Keating.
2109Keiley.
Includes 1 photograph.
2110Kelly.
2111Kempe.
2112-2113Kennedy.
2114-2115Kennon.
2116Key.

Box

Fldr

1152117Key, Francis Scott.
2118Key, John Ross and Anne Phoebe Charlton.
Includes 2 photographs.
2119Key, Philip Barton.
2120King.
2121-2122Kirby.
Includes 1 photograph.
2123Kirby, Rev. John Francis.
Includes 1 photograph.
2124Kirby, Julia.
2125Kirby, Rev. Patrick Joseph.
Includes 4 photographs.
2126Kirby, Timothy.
2127Kirk.
2128Knight (Enoch).

Box

Fldr

1162129Knight (Jonathon).
2130Knight (William).
2131-2132Kollock.
Includes 4 photographs.
2133Krenson.
2134"L" families.
Includes: Lafurgue, Laird, L’ami de la Girandiere, Lang, Langdale, Landis, Lavin, Lawson, Leavenworth, Le Conte, Le Coste, Legardere, Lescher, Letant, Lewis, Lieure, Lilly, Lincoln, Livingston, Lomasney, Lomax, Long, Longstreet, Lucas, and Lyman.
2135LaBorde.
2136Lacaze.
2137Lachlison.
2138LaCoste.
2139Laffiteau.
2140Lafitte.
2141Lagarde.
2142Lama.
2143Lamar.
2144Lane, Mills B.

Box

Fldr

1172145Lanier.
2146Laroque.
2147Lattimore.
2148LaThoison Saint-Marc.
2149-2150Law.
Includes 1 negative.
2151Law, Rev. Samuel Spry.
2152Law, William.
2153-2154Lawton.
2155Leaver, Gabriel.
2156LeBey.
2157Lechais.
2158Ledbetter.
2159-2160Lee.
2161LeFils.
2162Lege.
Includes 1 photograph.
2163Legriel.

Box

Fldr

1182164LeHardy.
Includes 2 photographs.
2165-2169L’Engle.
Includes 5 photographs.
2170L’Engle, Susan - "Notes of my family".
2171LePrince.
2172Lequino-Kerblay.
2173LeRoy.
2174LeSeigneur.
2175LeSerurier.
Includes 2 photographs.
2176Lesesne.
2177Leslie.
2178Levy.

Box

Fldr

1192179L'Herminier.
2180L'Homaca.
2181Lillibridge.
2182-2185Livingston.
2186Livingston, Cornelius.
2187Livingston, George.
2188Livingston, James.
Includes 3 photographs.
2189Livingston, James Henry (1804-1878).
2190Livingston, James Henry (1841-1878).
2191Livingston, John (I, II, III, IV).
2192Livingston, Dr. John Hartridge.
2193Livingston, Madison, Camillus.

Box

Fldr

1202194Livingston, Mary Akin.
2195Livingston, Mary Singleton.
2196Livingston, Taliaferro.
2197Livingston, Theodore Hartridge.
2198Livingston, Major Thomas.
2199Livingston, Thomas.
2200Livingston, William.
2201Livingston, William Todd.
2202Livingston-Coxe.
2203Livingston -Flotard.
2204Livingston-Harne-Rowton.
2205Livingston-Holland.
2206Livingston-Roff-Jordon.
2207Livingston-Stockton.
2208Livingston-Tucker.
2209Llambias.
2210Lloyd.
2211Logan.
2212Lopez.
2213Lorenzo.
2214Lott.
2215Low.

Box

Fldr

1212216Low.
2217Lowe.
2218Luckett.
2219-2221Lynah.
2222-2223Lynch.
2224Lyons.
2225"M" families.
Includes: McCall, McGahan, McGoudrick, McGowen, McGritt, Macarty, MacDonell, Machen, MacMillan, Maggioni, Magrath, Mahon, Manning, Marigny de Mandeville, Markham, Martinoli, Martyn, Mathew, Mathewes, Maugham, Maybank, Mayne, Mead, Mengersdorff, Middleton, Miles, Miller, Mills, Missroon, Molyneux, Monroe, Montague, Moore, More, Morrison, Mostyn, Murphree, and Musscault.
2226Mabridy-Bucciani.
2227-2228Mackay.

Box

Fldr

1222229MacLean.
2230MacMurphy.
2231Madison, Florida.
2232Magevney.
2233Magnan.
2234Majastre.
2235-2236Malbone.
2237Mallory.
2238Manigault.
2239Manucy.
2240Marin.
2241Marsan.
2242-2243Marshall.
2244Marshall, James.
2245Martin.
2246Martin-Cass.
2247Martinangele.
2248Martinet.

Box

Fldr

1232249Martus.
2250Mason.
2251Matthews.
2252Maxwell, Audley.
2253Maxwell, James.
2254Mazyck.
2255McAllister.
2256McAlpin-Champion.
2257McBride, Dr. James.
2258McCarthy.
2259McCrohan.
2260McDonald.
2261McDonald-Duggin.
2262McDonough.
2263McGowan.
2264McHenry.
2265-2266McIntire.
2267McIntire, Alice.

Box

Fldr

1242268McIntire, Andrew.
2269-2270McIntire, Ethel Foley.
2271McIntire, Francis Noyes.
2272McIntire, Francis Percival.
2273McIntire, Francis Percival, Jr.
Includes 2 photographs.
2274McIntire, Henry Gordon Byron.
2275McIntire, James.
2276McIntire, James - Property transactions.
2277McIntire, James William.
2778McIntire, James William, Jr.

Box

Fldr

1252279McIntire, John.
2280McIntire, Lucy Hopson Lumpkin Barrow.
Includes 1 photograph.
2281McIntire, Rev. Percival Montague.
Includes 2 photographs.
2282McIntire , Sidney Hood.
2283-2284McIntosh.
2285McIntosh James Houston.
Edith D. Johnston’s research notes.
2286-2287McKenzie (later Kinzie).
2288McKinne.
2289McKinnon.

Box

Fldr

1262290McLaughlin.
2291McMahon.
2292-2293McMillan.
Includes 3 photographs.
2294McNamara.
2295McQueen.
2296McQueen - Associates.
2297McQueen - House.
Includes 2 photographs.
2298McQueen, Alexander.
2299McQueen, John (d. 1762).
2299McQueen, John (d. 1762).
2300McQueen, John (1751-1807).
Transactions in Florida. Includes 4 photographs.
2301McQueen, John (1751-1807).
Transactions in Georgia.
2302McQueen, John (1751-1807).
Transactions in South Carolina. Includes 10 photographs.
2303McQueen, John (1773-1822).

Box

Fldr

1272304McSharry, Bryan.
2305McSharry, Daniel.
2306McSharry, Francis.
2307McSharry, Owen.
2308McSharry, Owen - regarding estate.
2309Meade.
2310Means.
2311Medici.
2312-2314Meldrim.
2315Mendenhall.
2316-2317Menendez.
2318Mercer.
Includes 1 photograph.

Box

Fldr

1282319Mercer.
2320Merrick.
2321Mestre.
2322Michel.
2323Mickler.
2324Miles.
2325Milledge.
Includes 1 photograph.
2326Millen.
2327Miller.
2328-2329Mills.
2330Mills, Charles Gardner.
Includes 2 photographs.
2331Minis.
2332Mirault.
2333Mitchell, Rt. Rev. Joseph Downing.
Includes 5 photographs.
2334Moise.
2335Molina.

Box

Fldr

1292336Molyneux.
Includes 2 photographs.
2337Mongin.
2338Montalet.
Includes 1 photograph.
2339Montford.
2340Moodie.
2341Morehouse.
2342-2343Morel.
2344Morgan.
2345Moria.
2346Morphy.
2347Morrell.
2348Morton.
2349Mosimann.
2350Moxley.
2351Mulherin.
2352-2353Murdoch.
2354Murphy.
2355Myers.

Box

Fldr

1302356"N" families.
Includes: Nance, Nardi, Nesbitt, Netterville, Newcombe, Nicholas, Nichols, Nicolich, Noel, and Nugent.
2357Neale.
2358Netherclift.
2359Neyle.
2360-2361Nicolau.
Includes 1 photograph.
2362Nicoll.
2363Niel.
2364Noisette.
2365-2367Northrop.
2368Norton.
2369Noyes
2370Nugent.
2371Nunez.

Box

Fldr

1312372Nuthall.
2373"O" families.
Includes: O'Brien, O'Callaghan, O'Connor, O'Conor, O'Donnell, O'Dwyer, Oelschig, Ogilivie, O'Neal, and O'Rourke.
2374O’Byrne (Dominick).
2375O’Byrne (Dominick) - Property.
2376O’Byrne (James).
2377O'Connell.
2378O'Connor, (Daniel).
2379O'Connor, (Dennis).
2380O'Connor (Patrick).
2381-2383O'Driscoll.
2384O'Duhigg.
2385Oetgen.
2386Ogier.
2387Oglethorpe.
2388Oliveros.
2389Olmstead.
2390O'Neill, Bernard.
Includes 2 photographs.

Box

Fldr

1322391O'Neill, Bernard.
2392O'Neill, Hugh.
2393O'Neill, Michael.
2394Orleans, Duke of.
2395Ortegas.
2396O'Sullivan, Daniel.
2397O'Sullivan, John Thomas.
2398-2400Owens.
Includes 2 photographs.
2401Oxnard.
2402"P" families.
Includes: Palmer, Pamphilion, Parker, Parnell, Pasteur, Pater, Patrizi, Paulson, Peabody, Peck, Percy, Pereira, Petre, Pettit, Peychaud, Pickens, Piet, Pinder, Pizzini, Poijaud, Polhill, Posi, Placide, Powys, Preston, Pret Roose de Calesberg, Prieur, and Purcell.
2403Pacetti.
2404Page, Francis.
2405Page, William.
2406Palmer.

Box

Fldr

1332407Papy.
2408Parisot.
2409Parker.
2410Parris.
2411Parseille.
2412-2413Pascault.
2414Passailaigue.
2415Pebarte.
2416Pechin.
2417Pellicer.
2418Pelot.
2419Penfield.
2420Perony D'Istria.
Includes 2 photographs.
2421Perpal.
2422Perrault de Saint-Amand.
2423Perry.
2424Peso de Burgo.
2425Petigru.
2426Petit de Villers.
2427Petit-Roye.
2428Petre.
2429Peyre.
2430Pezant.

Box

Fldr

1342431Philbrick.
2432-2433Phinizy.
2434-2436Picot.
Includes 1 photograph.
2437Picquet.
2438Pierpont.
2439Pilie.
2440Pinckney.
Includes 1 photograph.
2441Pinckney, William (Catholic branch).
2442Pincon.
2443Plowden.
2444Poincignon.
2445Polony.

Box

Fldr

1352446Ponce.
2447Pooler.
2448-2450Pope.
Includes 1 photograph.
2451Pope, James.
2452Pope, John.
2453Pope, Joseph.
2454-2455Pope, William.
2456-2457Pope, William Squire.
Includes 2 photographs.
2458-2460Porcher.

Box

Fldr

1362461Porcher, Peter.
2462Postell.
2463Potts.
2464Poulain.
2465Pouyat.
2466Powers.
2467Pray.
2468Prendergast (Michael).
2469Prendergast (O’Flinn).
2470Prioleau.
2471Priquet de Brux.
2472Pritchard.
2473Prudhomme.
2474Purse.
2475“Q” families.
Includes: includes Quante, Quint, and Quintero.
2476“R” families.
Includes: Radcliffe, Radclyffe, Randolph, Raoul, Rauscher, Ray, Remler, Rice, Riddell, Rigaud, Roman, Roper, Rosecrans, Rossi, Rousby, Rousseau, Rowell, Royall, Ruddell, Rutledge, and Ryan.
2477Radigney.
2478Rae.
2479Ravenel.

Box

Fldr

1372480Ravenel.
2481Read.
2482Rebarer.
2483-2484Reid.
2485Reigne.
2486Reilly.
2487Reingeard.
2488Remoussin.
2489Rengil.
2490Requier.
2491Reyes.
2492Reynolds.
2493Richard.
2494Richardson.
2495Richardsone.
2496Rigail.
2497Riggs.
2498Ritter.

Box

Fldr

1382499Rivers, Cornelia Jackson McIntire.
2500Robert.
2501Roberts.
Includes 1 photograph.
2502Robillard.
2503Robinson.
2504Robiou.
2505Rochefontaine.
2506Rockwell.
2507Rodrigue.
2508Rodriguez.
2509Rogero.
2510Roma.
Includes 1 photograph.
2511Rose.
Includes 6 photographs.
2512Ross.
2513Rossignol.
2514Rossignol de Belleanse.
2515Rossignol de Belleanse, Jacques.
2516Rossignol de Grandmont.

Box

Fldr

1392517Rossignol de la Chicotte.
2518Roumillat.
2519Rourke.
2520Rowland.
2521Russell.
2522Ryan.
2523“S” families.
Includes: Saincric, St. Maria, Salfner, Salvin, Sargent, Scarlett, Schmidt, Schroeder, Schwarz, Scott, Scrope, Seagrove, Seiler, Sera, Sheedy, Sherman, Silvertop, Simons, Sires, Sloane, Smets, Smythe, Southwell, Staccioli, Stafford, Stanford, Stanley, Stapleton, Stead, Stevens, Stewart, Stonor, Stoughton, Sturgis, Styles, Sulton, and Swiney (Sweeny).
2524Sabal.
2525-2527St. Julien.
2528Saint Martin.
2529Salle.
2530Saltus.
2531Sams.
2532Sanchez.
2533Sanchez, Francisco Xavier.

Box

Fldr

1402534Sanchez, Jose.
2535Sands.
2536Sandwich.
2537Saussy.
2538Sazerac.
2539Scarbrough.
2540Scarbrough-Gillett.
2541Scarbrough-Gillett-Collins-Enecks.
2542Schick.
2543Schick, Frederick.
2544-2545Schley.

Box

Fldr

1412546-2547Screven.
Includes 1 photograph.
2548Segui.
2549Seixas.
2550Semmes.
2551Semmes, Andrew Green.
Includes 2 photographs.
2552Semmes, Benedict Joseph.
2553Semmes, Raphael.
2554Seton.
2555Sewall.
2556Shaaff.
2557Shaaff, Arthur.
2558Shaaff, Dr. John Thomas.
2559Shad.
2560Sheftall.

Box

Fldr

1422561Sheftall, Mordecai.
Includes 1 photograph.
2562Shellman.
2563Shick.
2564Shick, John.
2565Shick, John Jr.
2566Shick, Peter.
2567Shick, Peter - regarding estate.
2568Shriver.
2569Silva.
2570Simard de Pitray.
2571Simkins.
2572Sinkler.
Includes 1 negative.
2573Sinkler, James.
2574Sinkler, Peter.

Box

Fldr

1432575Slye.
2576-2577Smith.
Includes 1 photograph.
2578Smythe.
2579Sody.
2580Solana.
2581Solana, Philipe de Santiago.
2582-2583Sollee.
2584Sommieres.
2585-2586Sorrel.
2587Soullard.
2588Soxti.
2589Spalding.
2590Spann-Rice.
2591Spencer.
Includes 3 photographs.

Box

Fldr

1442592Steele.
2593Steenbergen.
2594Stephens.
2595-2596Stiles.
Includes 4 photographs.
2597Stirk.
2598Stites.
2599Stoddard.
2600Stollenwerck.
2601Stoney.
2602Stoney, Samuel Gaillard.
2603Stouf.
2604Stourton.
2605Stovall.
2606Strachan.
2607-2608Strong.
Includes 3 photographs.
2609Stuart.

Box

Fldr

1452610Sturges.
2611Sullivan.
2612Sumter.
Includes 1 photograph.
2613Sutre.
2614Sybrandt.
2615“T” families.
Includes: Talbot, Tarian, Tempest, Thebaud, Thorndike, Threadgill, Throckmorton, Tichborne, Tiedeman, Tolman, Tondee, Towneley, Trappes-Lomas, Trescott, Tresham, Triay, Trosdal, Tucker, and Turpin.
2616Talbird.
2617Talvande.
2618Taney.
2619Taney, Roger Brooke and Anne Phebe Charlton.
Includes 4 photographs.
2620Tardy.
2621Tattnall.
2622Taylor.
2623Taylor-Scarbrough.
2624Telfair.
2625Terrien.
2626Theard.
2627Theus.
2628Thomas.
2629Thomas, Margaret Jane Hernandez.

Box

Fldr

1462630Thompson.
2631Tiernan.
2632Tiot (Thiot).
2633Tobin.
2634Toombs.
2635Tousard.
2636Travers.
2637>Treanor.
2638Trench.
2639Trenholm.
2640Trotti.
2641Troup.
Includes 1 photograph.
2642Truchelut.
2643Turnbull.
2644Turner.
2645Turner - Correspondence.
2646Tyler.
2647Ulmo.

Box

Fldr

1472648Urquhart.
2649Usher.
2650Usina.
2651“V” families.
Includes: Vache, Vaughan, Vaux, Vavasour, and Viel.
2652Valadon.
2653Van Buren.
2654Varet.
2655Verdery.
2656Verdier.
2657Villalonga.
2658Violeau.
2659Voisin.
2660W” families.
Includes: Wales (Kings of ), Wall, Waller, Walmesley, Walsh, Walters, Washburn, Waterhouse, Waterton, Webb, Weedman, Weems, Weinedel, Welman, Wessels, Whalton, White, Whitgreave, Whitmore, Widdrington, Willett, Winburn, Wingfield, Witham, Wolf(e), Woodruff, and Wright.
2661Wade.
2662Waight.
2663Waldburg.
2664Walker.
2665-2666Wallace.

Box

Fldr

1482667Walsh.
2668-2670Walter.
2671Walter - Landgrants and property transactions.
2672Walter - Mercantile.
2673Walthour (Waldhauer).
2674Walton.
2675Wambersie.
2676Ward (John).
2677Ward (John Elliott).
2678Ware.
2679Waring.
Includes 1 photograph.

Box

Fldr

1492680Waring.
2681-2682Waters.
2683Watson.
2684Waver.
2685-2687Wayne.
Includes 4 photographs.
2688Webb.
2689Webber.
2690Weed.
2691Weld.
2692West.
2693Westmoreland.

Box

Fldr

1502694Whaley.
2695Wheeler.
2696White (James).
2697White (Jerome).
2698White (John).
2699Whitefield.
2700Wigg.
2701Wight.
2702Wilde.
2703Willard.
Includes 1 photograph.
2704Wilcox.
2705Williams.
2706Williamson.
2707-2708Williman.
Includes 1 photograph.

Box

Fldr

1512709Willink.
2710Wilson, Ida Mae.
Includes 6 photographs.
2711Wilson, Joseph.
2712Winkler.
2713Woodbridge.
2714Woodward.
2715Wright.
2716Wright, Cuthbert.
2717Wylly.
2718Wylly, William.
2719-2720Yonge.
2721Young.
2722Yvonnet.
2723“Z” families.
Includes Zealy and Ziegler.
2724Zubly.

Box

Fldr

1522725Canary Island Families.
Includes: Acosta, Aguilar, Coruna, Huertas, Juares, Martinez, Rodriguez, Sotelo, and Vega.
2726Charleston Families.
Includes: Adger, Aiken, Amory, Brewton, Broughton, Buist, Chanler, Chisolme, Clough, Conner, Courtney, Dulles, Frost, Gambrell, Gibbes, Gilman, Grimke, Hext, Horlbeck, Izard, Jervey, Legare, Memminger, Middleton, Mood, Odingsells, Pelzer, Peterkin, Poinsett, Poppenheim, Quintine, Radcliffe, Rutledge, Sass, Turgis, and Witte.
2727Corsican Families.
Includes: Bucciani, Corsifaci, Drimarachi, Estevanopli, Stephanopouli(y), and Ximinez.
2728Edgefield County Families.
(Includes: Bermingham, Bland, Burt, Butler, Cantelou, Carwile, Colgan, DeVore, Dozier, Duncan, Kelly, Logue, McHugh, McLaren, Maher, Markert, Mathis, Medlock, Meriwether, Merry, Smith, Spann, Stapleton, Tompkins, Turner, and Wadlington.
2729French Families.
2730French Families (compiled from Charleston County Will Books).
Includes: Carroll, D’Astas, de Leaumont, Depau, Devineau, DuBois, du Pont de Nemours, Dutrieux, Febve, Feugas, Flotard, Gaujan, Godard, Greffin, Hebert, Heulan, Jahan, Jumelle, Kanapaux, Lartigue, and Pickney.
2731-2732French Families - Marriages, Baptisms, Etc.
2733Huguenot Families.
Includes: Allston, Bacot, Bruneau, Brunson, Calhoun, Chardon, Chastiagner, Cordes, Cothonneau, Dewar, Du Bourdieu, Faucheraud, Fleury, Gaillard, Gausse, Godin, Gourdin, Horry, Jarrott, Legare, LeGendre, Leger, LeGrand, LeNoble, McDonnell, Marion, Motte, Myers, Neufville, Pellerin, Serre, Simkins, Trapier, Willson, and Wingate.

Box

Fldr

1532734Jewish Families.
Includes:Aberdaun, Bernal, Cohen, Compass, Delyon, De Miranda, Deval, Fernando, Frocis, Gideon, Ledesma, Lopes de Crasto, Lopes de Pax, Marks, Minis, Molina, Montsonte, Morent, Noah, Noe Costa, Olivera, Sheftall, Solomon(s), and Yowell.
2735Jewish Families.
Includes Adler, Bernstein, Frank, Garfunkel, Gazan, Guckenheimer, Hester, Kayton, Leffler, Lehwald, Levington, Marcus, Mendes, Moses, Pinkussohn, Roos, Slotin, Starrels, Tobias, Victor, Weichselbaum, Wilensky, and Wortsman.
2736Maryland Famillies, A-G.
Includes: Abell, Barry, Bonaparte, Bowie, Bowles, Bowling, Buchanan, Calvert, Carberry, Caton, Clagett, Combs, Copley, Craycroft, Cromwell, Cutts, Didier, Doyne, Dyer, Eltonhead, Green, Greenhow, Gwynn, and Van Swearingen.
2737Maryland Families, H-Z.
Includes: Hall, Hanson, Hardey, Hatton, Heath, Hebb, Heiskell, Hillen, Hoban, Hussey, Jarboe, Lancaster, Lilly, McAtee, Mackall, MacNemara, Marsham, Medley, Melchior, Moale, Moltke-Hvitfeldt, Mosley, Mudd, Notley, O’Donovan, Ogle, Pile, Poe, Queen, Riggs, Rozer,Schroder, Slade, Snowden, Stonestreet, Surratt, Talbot, Tilghman, Ungle, Wharton, and Willett.
2738New England Families.
Includes: Baldwin, Brigham, Cabot, Eastman, Faulkner, Fay, Fosdick, Higginson, Lowell, Morse, Olmstead, Padelford, Parsons, Perkins, Reed, Sturgis, Teft, Way, and Wheaton. Includes 1 photograph.
2739Philadelphia Families.
Includes: Barry, Bernadeu, Byrne, Carey, Carrell, Cassin, Cauffman, Clopper, Connolly, Cooke, de Iturbide, Du Ponceau, Esling, Gachet, Ferdinand de Yrujio, Flahavan, Hollahan, Jaudenes, Kittera, Lea, LePoys, McKean, Moylen, Mulvey, Nancrede, Repplier, Robins, Roulin de Mombos, Schneider, Shippen, Stoughton, and Tiers.
2740Spanish Families.
Includes: Alonso, Asensio, Balero de Ribera, Camps, Car, de Aguirre, de Almanza, de Arguelles, de Florencia, de la Rocque, de Leon, de Rivera, de Santoyo, de Torres, Diego, Enrrique, Hobruitiner, Horruytiner, Mexia, Pacheco, Peres, Ponce de Leon, and Tomas de Leon.
2741Virginia Families.
Includes: Bayne, Branch, Braunche, Byrd, Carter, Cary, Degge, Hardidge, Ludlow, Pope, Reade, and Washington.
 

Series 8:: Catharine McIntire Hartridge Papers, circa 1895-1949.

Included in Boxes 154-155 are letters to/from/about Catharine Honoria McIntire Hartridge (called “Gypsy” by her friends); invitations, cards, routine business letters; legal documents concerning the estates of her father and brother; a hymnal from her high school days; prayer book; and minutes from two organizations in which she was active: the Savannah Garden Club, and the Savannah Health Council, etc.

Box

Fldr

1542742Correspondence, 1905-1929.
Correspondents include Percival McIntire, Lyn Hartridge, and Frank McIntire.
2743Correspondence, 1930-1933.
Correspondents include Helen McIntire, Jane Judge, Kate Strong, Mabel Richardson, Lucille Russell, George A. Leland, M.D., and Agnes C. Hartridge.
2744Correspondence, 1934-1937.
Correspondents include Elizabeth O’Neill Verner, Anne Green, Julian Green, Senator Richard Russell, Lydia Parrish, and Helen.
2745Correspondence, 1938-1939.
Correspondents include Elizabeth O’Neill Verner, Senator Richard Russell, Francis Calhoun, Arthur Lucas, and Walter F. George (re appointment of Francis P McIntire, Jr. to West Point), etc.
2746Correspondence, 1940-1941.
Correspondents include Ethel (Mrs Fergus C.) Hayne, Fanny Drummond, Arthur Lucas, Senator Richard Russell, and Helen M. Anderson, etc.
2747Correspondence 1942-1943.
Correspondents include Helen M. Anderson, Francis P McIntire, Jr., Pope McIntire, Jessie (Mrs Roy) Wilson, Elizabeth O’Neill Verner, Fanny Travers, Elise (Mrs John C.) Coble, Julian Hartridge, Jr., Caroline (Mrs David McCord) Wright, Frank Manny, Agnes C. Hartridge, Sarah Cunningham, Michaela O’Byrne, Earle M. Hartridge, and Mariana Birkhead, etc.
2748Correspondence 1944-1945.
Correspondents include Henry (Sims) Mariana Birkhead, Francis P. McIntire, (copies of his war letters addressed to his mother); Pope McIntire, Julian Hartridge, Jr., Helen Anderson, Col. P. N. Strong, Miriam S. Dent, and Agnes C. Hartridge, etc.
2749Correspondence 1946-1947.
Correspondents include Miriam Dent, Elizabeth O‘Neill Verner, Sally (Mrs Robert) Holcomb, The Rt. Rev. Joseph D. Mitchell, and Agnes C. Hartridge, etc.
2750Correspondence 1948-1949.
Correspondents include Miriam Dent, Julian Hartridge, Jr., Helen M. Anderson, and Agnes C. Hartridge, etc.
2751Correspondence, undated and fragments.
Correspondents include Burns Hackney, Mariana Birkhead, Lall (Mrs Malcolm) Bell, Lyn Hartridge, Elizabeth O’Niell Verner, Helen M. Anderson, Mrs Tracy Hunter, Henry Sims, Ada Hughes, and Hattie Shackelford.
2752Address Books.
2753Estate of Catharine McIntire Hartridge.
Includes will, legal documents, correspondence and inventories pertaining to the estate of CMcH, including documents relating to the estates of Honoria Foley and Francis P. McIntire.
2754Estate James W. McIntire.
Includes wills, deeds, etc.

Box

Fldr

1552755Estate of Charles A. McIntire, 1920-1935.
Includes receipts, notes.
2756Estate of Charles A. McIntire, 1937.
Includes legal and social correspondence.
2756aEstate of Charles A. McIntire, 1938-1941.
Includes correspondence, final decree.
2757Prayer Book.
"The Key to Heaven", presented to Catharine McIntire graduation day, June 15th, 1898; boxed morocco.
2758Hymnal.
Paperbound "Hymnal of the Sacred Heart", Georgetown Visitation Convent, 1898.
2759Calling Cards.
2760Savannah Garden Club Minutes, 1927-1929.
2761Savannah Health Council, 1941, 1944.
Includes notes from the Nursing Committee, 1941; Health Center narrative annual report, 1941; Chatham-Savannah Health Council narrative report, 1944; memos and meeting notices.
 

Series 9:: Emelyn Battersby Hartridge Papers, circa 1892-1941.

Emelyn “Lyn” Battersby Hartridge (1871-1942) was the eldest daughter of Alfred Lamar Hartridge and Julia Smythe Wayne Hartridge, and was a first cousin of Walter Charlton Hartridge, Sr. Her sister , Elizabeth, “Bessie”, was Walter Charlton Hartridge Sr.’s first wife (who died in 1907). A Savannah native, Emelyn graduated from Vassar in 1892, and founded the Hartridge School in Savannah in 1892. In 1903 she became the principal of the Hartridge School in Plainfield, NJ, and was president of the school when it was incorporated in 1908. She served as principal of the school for 36 years. In 1928, in recognition for her work as an educator she was awarded an honorary doctorate from Smith College. She was active in Vassar’s alumni life; the Headmistresses Association; the Poetry Society of Georgia; A.A.U.W.; the College Entrance Examination Board; etc. Her work resulted in changes in entrance requirements to women’s colleges, and she worked to improve teachers’ pay and to establish teacher’s retirement pensions.
Her papers include correspondence regarding the College Entrance Examinations, a few notes and speeches, graduation programs, account ledgers kept while at the Savannah Hartridge School, committee reports, catalogs and photographs.

Box

Fldr

1562762Biographical information.
Includes obituaries, copy of her will; copy of a letter from Woodrow Wilson, 1908, describing her character,etc; membership cards; photographs.
2763Pocket diaries, 1924; 1938; 1940.
Record of her trip to Great Britain (1924).
2764Account Book, (1892-1894).
Ledger, with expenditures for personal and school items; contains notes about EBH’s students, family, teaching experiences, et al. and contains a list of student accounts in the back (for the Hartridge School in Savannah).
2765Account Book, (1892-1897).
Ledger of expenses.
2766Account Book, (1897-1902).
Ledger of expenses, student accounts, etc.
2767Account Book, (1902-1903).
Ledger of expenses.
2768Correspondence, 1899-1935.
From her sister Kate, etc.
2769Correspondence, 1936-1942.
Letters from “Lyn” Hartridge to Catharine M. Hartridge, and to Walter Charlton Hartridge; letter from Elizabeth Mapelsden to Catharine Hartridge.
2770Correspondence, 1915-1916.
To/from members of the Headmistresses Association, colleges, regarding college entrance examinations, etc.

Box

Fldr

1572771Correspondence , 1917-1922.
Regarding college entrance standards, school business, etc.
2772Correspondence, 192(3)-1928.
Includes school correspondence, and invitations to EBH’s 25th anniversary celebration.
2773Correspondence, 19(29) - 1941.
Includes school correspondence, and retirement announcements.
2773Correspondence, 19(29) - 1941.
Includes school correspondence, and retirement announcements.
2774Savannah Hartridge School.
Bill of sale from EBH to Marion A. Haskell, etc.
2775Hartridge School Graduation programs.
Many contain EBH’s notes to graduating classes; 1912, 1914, 1915-1921, 1925, 1926, 1936, 1939.
2776Hartridge School Catalogs, 1905-06; (1925); (1937); (1940).
Articles regarding school; school song; 1932 appraisal of Oakwood.
2777Hartridge School, miscellaneous.
Statement regarding purchase of Oakwood property; list of “old girls” in colleges 1939-1940; teacher’s salaries 1903-04; financial statements; undated, un-signed memoir of the school.
2778Hartridge School Alumnae Association.
A few reports, by-laws, newsletters.
2779Notes, addresses, speeches.
2780Academic Standards Committee of the HeadMistresses Association.
Resolutions; 1915 report; “Summary of Work, 1911-1922”.
2781Public Issues Committee of the Headmistresses Association - Committee minutes (1937).
2782Vassar Alumnae Council - Minutes, 1929, 1933.
2783Monday Afternoon Club - 1939-1940.
Handbook, financial report, 1927.
2784Belgian Relief Committee - reports, 1917-1918.
2785Elizabeth H. Mapelsden.
Receipt, book of her poetry, photograph.
2786Photographs - the Hartridge School, Plainfield, NJ
2787Photographs - taken on trip to England, 1924
 

Series 10:: Lady Dilke Papers, circa 1868-1966.

Emilia Francis Strong Pattison Dilke (1840-1904), born in England, was the daughter of Henry Strong and his wife Emily Weedon, and the granddaughter of Samuel Spry Strong, a Loyalist of Augusta and Savannah, and of his wife, Sarah Earle, the widow of John Hartridge. She married (1) the Rev. Mark Pattison (1813-1884), rector of Lincoln College, Oxford and (2) Sir Charles Wentworth Dilke, Bart. (1843-1911).
Lady Dilke’s accomplishments in the fields of art and Literature were extensive; she was a contributor to the Saturday Review, a critic and reviewer for other British periodicals, and author of a number of works on French 18th century decorative arts, painters, sculptors, etc. As well, she was “conspicuous in the feminist movement”. From 1869 she was active in the women’s suffrage movement , and later in the Women’s Trade Union League. She was an eloquent speaker, fine sportswoman and active politician.
(See also The Dictionary of National Biography, Second Supplement, January 1901-December 1911.)
She has been identified as a principal character in three novels, each by a writer who knew her; the most famous is G. S. Eliot’s Middlemarch, in which the character Dorothea Brooke is said to be the then Mrs Pattison.
As a collateral relation, Walter Charlton Hartridge was interested in Lady Dilke’s life, but the bulk of the materials represented in this series are the research done by Robert J. Harris (1887-1964). Mr Harris, who retired to Gainesville, Florida was a C.PA., writer, and student of Victoriana. His collection of reference research, copies of Lady Dilke’s articles, et. Al. was background for a proposed biography of Lady Dilke. The book was not completed; ( a note from Mrs Harris to Walter Charlton Hartridge, May 20, 1966, suggests that other of her husband’s papers are at the University of Florida Library in Gainesville).
Mr Harris’ reference correspondence with libraries and individuals in England and the US is thorough and intensive, and includes letters from Constance Winchell, Paul North Rice, E. M. Coulter, G. M. Trevelyan, Herbert Hewitt and numerous other reference librarians and historians. His reference correspondence alone is a record of detailed scholarship.
Also included with these papers are four file drawers of 3x5 cards, containing Mr. Harris’ footnoted reference to Sir Charles and Lady Dilke’s lives and works, and Walter Charlton Hartridge’s genealogical materials in the Strong/Hartridge families.

Box

Fldr

1582788Biographical Sketches, obituaries.
Copies of obituaries from The Times, The Evening News, The Daily News, The Guardian, The Morning Leader, etc; copy of Lady Dilke’s will; biographical sketch by Robert J. Harris, 2 photographs.
2789Pattison, Dilke obituaries, etc.
Copies of obituaries of the Rev. Mark Pattison and Sir Charles Wentworth Dilke; reports of Dilke’s life, and the Crawford-Dilke trial in 1885-86, etc.
2790Hartridge/Strong genealogies.
See also genealogical charts in oversized folder 47.
2791Strong genealogies.
2792Strong genealogies.
Includes typescript of “The Strong Family” by Emilia Francis Strong - Lady Dilke; “ Samuel Strong and the Georgia Loyalists”, by Emilia F.S., Lady Dilke, in the 1899-1900 Annual Transactions of the United Empire Loyalists’ Association; a circa 1903 typescript family memoir; and a bound “Genealogical Notes. The Family of ‘Strong’ by Ethel Rigaud Strong (Mrs Henry Scott Boys)” [Ethel Rigaud Strong Boys was Lady Dilke’s sister.]
2793Strong/Raincock/Barrett genealogies.
Includes correspondence, notes, charts, photographs, etc.
2794Strong/Boys genealogy.
Includes correspondence, notes, charts, photographs, etc.
2795Hartridge/ Boys correspondence, 1910-1940.
Letters between Emelyn (Lyn) Hartridge, headmistress of the Hartridge School in Plainfield, NJ and Ethel Rigaud Strong Boys; and from Ethel to Walter Charlton Hartridge, etc; photographs, including a pencil sketch done by EFSPD of her sister Marian Nichols Strong Wilkinson.
2796Bibliography - checklist of articles written by Lady Dilke.

Box

Fldr

1592797Writings - women’s suffrage.
Copies of Lady Dilke’s articles on women’s suffrage; copies of Annual Reports of the 1874-1888 Women’s Protective and Provident League; the 1880-1890 Women’s Trades Union Provident League; and the 1891-1901 Women’s Trade Union League, with notes by Robert Harris.
2798Writings - organization of women’s trade unions.
Transcripts of articles by and about Lady Dilke, 1876-1905, published in Women’s Union Journal, Women’s Trade Union Review, Woman, Fortnightly Review, etc. Included are Lady Dilke’s articles on women and the Royal Commission [of Labour] “; “The Industrial Position of Women;” “The Seamy Side of Trade Unionism for Women”; etc. Many of the transcribed articles are reports of speeches made by Lady Dilke.
2799Writings - “Experience”.
Copy and transcript of “The Idealist Movement and positive Science, An Experience,” by Lady Dilke; Cosmopolis, 1897, with critical notes by Robert J. Harris.
2800Writings - art and literature, 1868-1882.
Copies and transcripts of Lady Dilke’s articles with many appended critical notes by Robert J. Harris.
2801Writings - art and literature, 1883-1903.
2802Reviews.
Of Lady Dilke’s Claude Lorrain, Art in the Modern State, French Painters of the 18th century; French Architects and Sculptors of the 18th century; French Engravers of the 18th century; French Decoration and Furniture of the 18th century; The Shrine of Love and Other Stories; The Renaissance of Art in France; and The Book of the Spiritual Life.
2803Harris correspondence with Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1951.
2804Harris correspondence with Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1952-1963.
2805Mrs Adelaide Harris to Walter Charlton Hartridge, 1966.
Two letters reporting the death of her husband; on book of poetry by Robert J. Harris.

Box

Fldr

1602806Robert J. Harris reference correspondence, January-June, 1951.
2807Harris reference correspondence, July-December, 1951.
2808Harris reference correspondence, Jan-June, 1952.
2809Harris reference correspondence, July-December, 1952.
2810Harris reference correspondence, 1953.
2811Harris reference correspondence, 1954.
2812Harris reference correspondence, 1955.
2813Harris reference correspondence, 1956-1958.
2814Robert J. Harris reference correspondence regarding Kate Field, 1952.
2815Robert J. Harris reference correspondence with Mary Agnes Hamilton.
Regarding Lady Dilke’s suffrage/trade union activities.
2816Robert J. Harris correspondence with book sellers.
2817-2818Miscellaneous notes and reviews

Box

161Contains Robert J. Harris’s footnoted research cards, A-M.

Box

162Contains Robert J. Harris’s footnoted research cards, N-Z and Bibliography.

Box

163Contains reference to Lady Dilke’s published works.

Box

164Contains references to Sir Charles Wentworth Dilke.

Box

Volume

not boxed1Lady Dilke’s French art history - French Painters of the XVIIIth Century; London; George Bell and Sons, 1899.
231 pp.
2Lady Dilke’s French art history - French Architects and Sculptors of the XVIIIth Century; London: George Bell and Sons, 1900.
217 pp
3Lady Dilke’s French art history - French Furniture and Decoration of the XVIIIth Century; London: George Bell and Sons, 1901.
260pp.
4Lady Dilke’s French art history - French Engravers and Draughtsmen of the XVIIIth Century; London; George Bell and Sons, 1902.
227 pp.
 

Series 11:: Edith Duncan Johnston Papers, circa 1891-1962.

Edith Duncan Johnston (1878-1963) was a daughter of James Houstoun Johnston and Eugenia Cunningham Duncan Johnston of Savannah. For many years she was the publicity director of the Episcopal Diocese of Georgia, and she was the first national secretary of the Girl Scouts in Washington. She was active in the Savannah Historical Research Association, the Colonial Dames of America, and was a founder of the Savannah Federation of Women’s Clubs. She edited the Kollock family letters for the Georgia Historical Quarterly, and with her sister Eugenia Marion Johnston, spent many years researching The Houstouns of Georgia, which was published in 1949. Her collection includes personal correspondence, writings, speeches, background information and subject files, genealogical research for the Houstoun book, an unpublished biography of her sister Eugenia, and an unpublished manuscript on the Campbell Family in Georgia.

Box

Fldr

1652819Family information.
Obituaries, willls, Bible records, et.al.; photographs.
2820Autobiographical sketch - “My Schools and What Followed,” pp.1-89.
Iincludes memories of, and report cards from Emelyn Battersby Hartridge’s school, pp.5-23.
2821Autobiographical sketch - “My Schools and What Followed,” pp 90-141.
Clippings, photographs, etc.
2822Journal, 1940-43.
2823Diaries.
Pocket diary and diary containing notes on the 48th General Episcopal Convention, 1925, 1927.
2824Materials regarding Elizabeth Dowers Johnston.
2825Materials regarding Eugenia Marion Johnston.

Box

Fldr

1662826Correspondence, 1891-1934.
2827Correspondence, 1935-1938.
2828Correspondence, 1939.
2829Correspondence, 1940-1942.
2830Correspondence, 1943-1945.
2831Correspondence, 1946-1948.
2832Correspondence, 1949-1954.
2833Correspondence, 1955-1962.

Box

Fldr

1672834Correspondence with Robert Munroe Erwin, 1950-1951.
Concerns publication of The Houstouns of Georgia, and references to many genealogical issues; 1 photograph.
2835Correspondence with Charles Francis Jenkins, 1934-1950.
2836Writings - “Eugenia Marion Johnston, A Southern Gentlewoman” draft.
2837Writings - “Eugenia Marion Johnston…” - Book I.
2838Writings - “Eugenia Marion Johnston…” - Book II.
2839Writings - “Eugenia Marion Johnston…” - Book III.
2840Writings - “The Campbells Came, A Chronicle”..
Vol. I of a handwritten manuscript by Eugenia Marion Johnston
2841Writings - “The Campbells Came,” vol II.

Box

Fldr

1682842Writings.
Papers delivered to the Savannah Historical Research Association, and other groups, on Georgia colonists, 19th century Christmas in Savannah, Penland handcrafts.
2843Writings.
Papers on Christ Church Sunday School, Ben Graham, the Spanish missions feud, Southern culture, Tybee lazaretto, Pennyworth Island roses, the coastal highway, Savannah’s fires and fire department, etc.
2844Writings.
“A Sketch of Two Friends, 1754-1775” (Noble Jones and Patrick Houstoun); ts, 1934,53 pp.
2845Genealogies - Cunningham, Duncan families.
2846Genealogies - Alexander Duncan.
2847Genealogies - William Duncan.
2848Genealogies - Dowers family.
2849Genealogies - LaVert, Wallace,Ward, Walker.
2850Genealogies - Woodruffe.
2851Genealogies.
Legal documents, wills, deeds, etc. regarding George Noble Jones, Sarah Campbell Jones.

Box

Fldr

1692852Genealogies deeds, wills, etc.
Regarding Florida and South Carolina properties, to George N. Jones.
2853Genealogies - notes regarding Houstoun family.
2854Genealogies - Houstoun family.
2855Genealogies - Houstoun descendants.
2856Genealogies - Houstoun Portraits.
Photographs
2857Genealogies - William Houstoun.
2858Genealogies - James Johnston (printer).
2859Genealogies - James H. Johnston.
2860Genealogies - George Houstoun Johnston.

Box

Fldr

1702861Genealogies - Johnstons
2862Genealogies - Johnstons of Nova Scotia.
2863Pocket diary of W. D. Johnston, 1877.
2864Kollock/Waring/Johnston letters, 1833-circa 1860.
Originals and transcriptions of family letters.
2865Johnston/Woodruff letters - 1847-1858.
2866Johnston/Kollock/Mackay letters - 1799-1803.
2867Brunswick-St. Simons Highway - “Official Program of Opening Exercises and Historical Pageants”, 1924.
2868Notes for “Forty Years Of Two Cities”.
Eugenia Marion Johnston’s Subject Files.
2869Chisolm vs. Georgia.
2870Christ Church, Savannah.
2871Colonial Dames.

Box

Fldr

1712872Gardening.
2873Girl Scouts.
2874Historic American Building Survey Report for Georgia.
2875Savannah Historic Research Association.
Contains bibliographies of papers presented, committee and annual reports 1935, 1936, 1938, papers, members, correspondence, etc.
2876Segregation.
2877Savannah Writer’s Conference, 1939.
 

Series 12:: Jane Judge Papers, 1865-1946.

Jane Judge(1871-1948), “one of the South’s outstanding newspaper women”, was on the staff of the Savannah Morning News from 1899 to 1944. She originated the first society columns, and served as city editor, associate editor and literary editor. A charter members of the Equal Suffrage Party of Chatham County, she was also an organizer and officer of the League of Women Voters.
She was the daughter of John and Mary Fox Judge. Her father, John Judge, was associated with the naval stores businesses in New York City and Charleston before moving his family to Savannah and establishing a naval stores business here; the series includes some of his naval store correspondence, et. al..
The Jane Judge papers include family letters and Jane’s personal correspondence (1867-1941); correspondence from many literary figures; information on the suffragette movement and the league of women Voters in Georgia (circa 1922-23); some of Jane Judge’s articles and speeches; photographs, prints and scrapbooks of clippings.

Box

Fldr

1722878Biographical material - obituaries, Walter Charlton Hartridge notes, clippings, estate inventory and will.
2879Genealogical material - notes, Bible records, regarding Judge family.
2880Correspondence, 1865 - John Judge to his wife Mary.
2881Correspondence, 1867-1868- John Judge to his wife Mary.
2882Correspondence, 1869-1974 - John Judge to his wife Mary.
2883Correspondence, 1875 - John Judge to his wife Mary.
2884Correspondence, 1878-1879 - John Judge to his wife Mary.
2885Correspondence, 1885 - John Judge to his wife Mary.
2886Correspondence, 1869-2888 - letters to Julia Lillian “Lillie” Judge, from her parents and friends.
2887Correspondence, 1875 - Lillie Judge to her mother and brother Raymond.
2888Correspondence, 1880-1883 - Papa (John Judge) to “Jennie” (Jane).
2889Correspondence, 1888 - Raymond Judge (also a naval stores broker) to his sister “Jennie” (Jane).
2890Correspondence, 1889 - Raymond Judge to his sister “Jennie” (Jane).
2891Correspondence 1890 - Raymond Judge to his sister Jane.
2892Correspondence 1891 - Raymond Judge to his sister Jane.
2893Correspondence 1893-1896 - Raymond Judge to his sister Jane.
2894John Judge.
Letters to Mrs. Judge; an address book , (probably) from their years in Charleston, which included business contacts (circa 1875); 1 photograph.

Box

Fldr

1732895John Judge, circa 1884-85.
Includes business cards; list of clients for “John Judge, Broker in Naval Stores”; articles and information on the “horning” (fraudulently changing the grade) of rosin and other commodities; a paper on The Standard Oil Co. and the Savannah Board of Trade; funeral mass card for JJ, etc.
2896Miscellaneous - letters, cards, bank documents, etc.
2897Personal correspondence, 1902-1914.
2898Personal correspondence, January-July, 1915.
Correspondents include Hortense Orcutt etc.
2899Personal correspondence, Aug. 1915 - to JJ from Hortense Orcutt.
2900Personal correspondence, Sept.-December, 1915, 1916.
Includes letters from Hortense Orcutt, Christmas cards, etc.
2901Personal corrrespondence, January- July, 1918.
Includes letters regarding JJ’s War Camp Community Service, cards, invitations, correspondence from Cornelia Wilder, Ella Elder, Emily Britton, Hortense Orcutt, etc.
2902Personal correspondence, July-December, 1918.
Correspondents include Hortense Orcutt, Mary Delafield, Montague Gammon, etc.
2903Personal correspondence, 1919.
Includes invitations to the centennial of the Steamship “Savannah”; War Camp Community Service information, and correspondence from Charlton Ogburn; Hortense Orcutt, etc.
2904Personal correspondence, 1920.
Includes War Camp Community Service information ; letters from Charlton Ogburn, Hortense Orcutt, Christmas cards, etc.
2905Personal correspondence, 1921-1924.
Correspondents include A. R. Lawton, Hortense Orcutt, Gov. Thomas Hardwick, Eugene R. Corson, E. D. Tapley, Josephine Egan, Mae Miller, Rebecka Dupont, E. M. Lokey, Pleasant Stovall, etc.
2906personal correspondence, 1922 - JJ to Hortense Orcutt.

Box

Fldr

1742907Personal correspondence, 1925-1938.
Invitations, Christmas card from John Bennett, programs, etc.
2908Personal correspondence, 1939-1945.
Correspondents include Mary Lane, Eugene R. Corson, T. M. Cunningham, + Gerald O’Hara, Charlton Ogburn, Ethel Best, Catharine Hartridge, etc.
2907Personal correspondence, 1925-1938.
Invitations, Christmas card from John Bennett, programs, etc.
2908Personal correspondence, 1939-1945.
Correspondents include Mary Lane, Eugene R. Corson, T. M. Cunningham, + Gerald O’Hara, Charlton Ogburn, Ethel Best, Catharine Hartridge, etc.
2909League of Women Voters and suffragette movement.
Letters, programs and flyers, constitution, articles from the LWV; certificates from The Chatham County Branch Equal Suffrage Party of Georgia, circa 1920-23.
2910Personal correspondence - undated.
2911Hortense Orcutt correspondence, etc. 1907-1935.
Letters to Hortense Orcutt; articles; pamphlets on the Kate Baldwin Kindergarten; copy of HMO’s will and estate inventory, etc.
2912Miss Judge’s literary correspondence- Hervey Allen, George Baldwin, Elfrida DeRenne Barrow,1 photograph.
2913Miss Judge’s literary correspondence - Hilda Belcher.
Photographs
2914Miss Judge’s literary correspondence - John Bennett, Ruth Blair, Lillian Bell Bogue.
2915Miss Judge’s literary correspondence - Alexander Botts, Herschel Brickell, Elizabeth Millar Bullard.
2916Miss Judge’s literary correspondence - Richard Malcolm Charlton, Lewis Chase, Thomas Caldecott Chubb, Eliot Clark, Pauline Corson Coad.
2917Miss Judge’s literary correspondence - Cornelia Cunningham, Roy Lancaster Curthoys, Josephus Daniels, Edward Davison, Eulabee Dix.
2918Miss Judge’s literary correspondence - Harry Stillwell Edwards, Willie Snow Ethridge, John Farrar, Florence Faucette.
2919Miss Judge’s literary correspondence- Bessie Alexander Ficklen, Berry Fleming, Edith L. Fraser , Paul Gilmore, Caroline Gordon.
2920Miss Judge’s literary correspondence - Mary Granger, Edward Howard Griggs, Dr. Harold S. Gulliver, Louisa King.
2921Miss Judge’s literary correspondence - R. P. Harris, Beatrice Forbes-Robertson Hale, Joseph Greg Hamilton, Clifford Wayne Hartridge, Walter Charlton Hartridge, Jr.
2922Miss Judge’s literary correspondence - Ernest Harstock and Harry Hervey
2923Miss Judge’s literary correspondence - DuRose Heyward.

Box

Fldr

1752924Miss Judge’s literary correspondence - Daniel Hickory, Mildred Howells, William Dean Howells, Helen Hull, Molly Hunt.
2925Miss Judge’s literary correspondence - Charles Francis Jenkins and Richard Lahey
2926Miss Judge’s literary correspondence - Ralston Bond Lattimore.
2927Miss Judge’s literary correspondence - Mary Sinton Leitch and Sinclair Lewis.
2928Miss Judge’s literary correspondence - Lawton Mackall, Seumas MacManus, Edwin Markham, Edison Marshall, Tait McKenzie.
2929Miss Judge’s literary correspondence - A. Miller and Caroline Miller.
2930Miss Judge’s literary correspondence - Margaret Mitchell.
2931Miss Judge’s literary correspondence - Edwin V. Mitchell, Minnie Hite Moody, Ward Morehouse.
2932Miss Judge’s literary correspondence - Charlton Ogburn, Dorothy Ogburn, Eliot O’Hara.
2933Miss Judge’s literary correspondence - Medora Field Perkerson and Julia Peterkin.
2934Miss Judge’s literary correspondence - Harlan Eugene Read, Joseph Robins, Mabel E. Robinson, William A. Robinson, Isabel Roos, Franklin Delano Roosevelt.
2935Miss Judge’s literary correspondence - Herbert Ravenal Sass, Savannah Writers Conference, Anderson M. Scruggs.
2936Miss Judge’s literary correspondence - Mildred Seydell, Anna H. Shaw, Katherine Simons, Paschal N. Strong, Jr.
2937Miss Judge’s literary correspondence - Linwood Taft, Allen Tate, Ashley Thorndike, Josiah Titzell, Samuel Tupper, Jr.
2938Miss Judge’s literary correspondence - Mark Van Doren, George E. Vincent, Elizabeth O’Neill Verner.
2939Miss Judge’s literary correspondence - Thomas Waring, Dale Warren, James E> Warren, George E Wickersham, Clement Wood, Emily`Woodward.
2940Miss Judge’s literary correspondence - Stark Young.
2941Miss Judge’s literary correspondence - Miscellaneous.
2942Writings - copies of JJ book reviews, etc.
2943Writings - “Princess Fairyfoot. An old-fashioned Fairy-tale.”
2944Writings.
“When it freezes in Savannah;” “A Colonial Cemetery;” “Fleeting Impressions of some Georgia Authors;” “The Coastal Highway;” “Fighting Malaria with the Top Minnow”; notes on Savannah architecture, etc.

Box

Fldr

1762945-2946Writings - notes for speeches.
2947Miscellaneous notes and anecdotes.
2948Notebooks.
Three notebooks containing copies of articles, poems, household accounts, etc.
2949Photographs - of Judge family members.
2950Photographs.
2951Glass silhouette.
Silhouette of JJ painted in 1926 by E. A. Gordon, on glass ( FRAGILE).
2952Miscellaneous prints.
2953Miscellaneous cards.
2954Scrapbook, 1902.
Scrapbook of clippings started by JJ in 1902.

Box

Volume

not boxed1Judge Family Bible.
Loose boards; brass hasps; cover stamped “From/James/Judge/To/Mrs/John/Judge.” in gilt; raised cross in center; tied, together with two hand-made bookmarks (blue silk embroidery on white perforated cards) which were removed from the family entries section of the Bible.
 

Series 13:: Lydia Parrish Papers, circa 1926-1951.

Lydia Austin Parrish (1871-1953) was the wife of the painter/illustrator Maxfield Parrish. For many years she spent her winters in St. Simons Island, and her love of the islands led to the research for Slave Songs of the Georgia Sea Islands (published in 1942). While doing the research for that volume, she became interested in the fate of the Loyalist families who fled to the Caribbean, and, at the time of her death, she had a two-volume genealogy of Loyalist families almost ready for publication. Her son, Maxfield Parrish, Jr, did assemble the material, and a copy of her Records of Some Southern Loyalists is in the Society’s collection (Folio E277.P370). The rough notes and drafts for her chapters were given to Walter Charlton Hartridge after Mrs Parrish’s death, and are included with these papers.
See also letters from LP to Walter Charlton Hartridge which are throughout his correspondence series.

Box

Fldr

1772955Correspondence.
Includes copy of an LP obituary; the “note of apology”, August, 1958, written by Maxfield Parrish. Jr. for inclusions in Records of Some Southern Loyalists; and copies of correspondence from Maxfield Parrish, Jr. to Walter Charlton Hartridge regarding the disposition of LP’s papers, etc.
2956Correspondence, 1926-1953.
Letters to/from LP; correspondents include Walter Charlton Hartridge, Mary King, Caroline L. Meldrim, Helen Eve, Duncan Eve, F. M. Hutson, Olive Shadgett, Wallis, Duchess of Windsor, etc.
2957Bahamas songs.
Includes journal notes/itinerary and lyrics of many Bahamain songs.
2958“Unused songs.”
Manuscript music marked “unused by MacGimsey, Creighton and Waddafordunittitle.
2959Music notes.
Notes on a scheme for establishing a school of African music; paper entitled “The Seventeen Tone Octave”.
2960“Primitive Music of Slavery Days.“
Typed and printed drafts of the article.
2961Gullah.
Paper entitled “West-African Survivals in the Vocabulary of Gullah”, articles, etc.
2962Lists - various lists of Loyalists assembled from a variety of sources.
2963Cotton planting.
Information on cotton, cotton oil and planting.
See also information in her notes, and book, on Joseph Eve.
2964Notes and drafts - drafts of her foreward and preface for Lost Loyalists.
2965Miscellaneous notes.
2966Genealogical notes - incomplete notes on the Allen, Almgren, Amos families.
2967Genealogical notes - incomplete notes on the Anderson, Antrobus, Armstrong, Babbidge, Baird, Barton, Backhouse families.
2968Genealogical notes - incomplete notes on William A. Bowles.
2969Genealogical notes - incomplete notes of Braynen, Brisbane, Bruce, Byrd families.
2970Genealogical notes - incomplete notes on T. Browne.

Box

Fldr

1782971Genealogical notes - incomplete notes on Chrystie, Cornish, Couper/Fraser families.
2972Genealogical notes - incomplete notes on the Deveaux family.
2973Genealogical notes - incomplete notes on the Drysdale, Edwards, Ellerbee families.
2974 2975Genealogical notes - incomplete notes on the Eve family.
2976Genealogical notes - incomplete notes on the Falconer, Fitzpatrick, Fowler, Fox families.
2977Genealogical notes - incomplete notes on Farquharson.
Includes transcript of “Journal of Charles Farquharson, Watlings Island, Parts of 1831 and 1832”.
2978Genealogical notes - incomplete notes on Galloway, Glenton, Gordon families.
2979Genealogical notes - incomplete notes on the Kelsall family.
2980Genealogical notes - incomplete notes on the Lorimer family.
2981Genealogical notes - incomplete notes on the MacGillivray, Miller, Munro, Ogilvie families.
2982Genealogical notes - incomplete notes on the Ross and Wegg families.
2983Genealogical notes - incomplete notes on William Walker.
2984Genealogical notes - incomplete notes on the Wilkins family.
2985Genealogical notes - incomplete notes on the Winfree family.
2986Genealogical notes - incomplete notes on John Wood.
2987Genealogical notes - incomplete notes on the Wylly family.
2988Genealogical notes - incomplete notes on the Zubly family.

Box

Fldr

1792989-3004Photographs.
Sixteen folders ; includes Sea Island Negroes, family cemeteries, portraits, etc. which were part of the research done for her books. The first folder includes two photos of Mrs Parrish.
 

Series 14:: Photographs.

Although the entire Walter Charlton Hartridge collection contains photographs scattered throughout, Boxes 180-185 include items which were probably separated from their original folders, which have been grouped together here. There are family photographs, as well as photographs pertaining to the architectural history in Savannah.

Box

Fldr

1803005Walter Charlton Hartridge, Jr.
3006Walter Charlton Hartridge, Jr.
3007Walter Charlton Hartridge, Jr.
3008Portraits, A-L.
Adams family; Dr. and Mrs Sylvester Gardiner; Stephen and Mary Vernon Lain; Bishop Jean-Louis le febuyre de Cheverus; Fanny and Alice Fay; Benjamin and Ellen Charlton Hudson; tomb of Caroline Wylly Couper; William Cushman, Jr.; Isabelle Hardee: Cohen; Mary Anna Stevens Cook; Maria Moynelo Hartridge; Mary Marshall Charlton Hartridge.
3009Portraits, M-Z.
Molly Mitchell; Augusta Stuart McGuire; Casar Rooney; Anne Verplanck; Andrea de Veaux II; Henry Thomasson; Henry McNagi Williams; Charles M. Sams; Eliza and John H. McIntosh; Josephine Battersby Walthour; Mary N. Troup; Gertrude Tuckwell; 1 negative of Peter Meldrim.
3010Battersby family.
3011-3012Charlton family.
3013Charlton, Walter Glasco (1851-1917).
3014Silhouettes of Abigail Cowell, Capt. John Davidson, Mary Hubbard Greene Davidson, Abigail Hunt, etc.
Identified with family notes, by Emerlyn Battersby Hartridge.
3015Duckworth family.
3016Elliott family.

Box

Fldr

1813017-3018Griggs family.
3019Hartridge, Alfred Lamar, jr. (1865-1892).
3020Hartridge, Algernon Sydney.
3021Hartridge, Catharine Honoria McIntire (1879-1949) and Walter Charlton Hartridge, Sr.
3022Hartridge, Earle M., Jr.
3023Hartridge, Eliza Dunbar (1873-1907).
3024Hartridge, Julian.
3025Hartridge, Robert Charlton (1901-1904).
3026Hartridge, William Battersby (1868-1897).
3027Johnston family.
3028Livingston family.
3029Loughlin, John M. Sr.
3030Macmillan family.
3031McIntire family.
3032McIntire, Ethel Foley (1884-1918).
3033McIntire, Catharine Foley.

Box

Fldr

1823034McIntire, Francis Percival (1881-1951).
3035McIntire, Henry Gordon Byron (1855-1935).
3036McIntire, James William (1878-1910).
3037McIntire, Sidney Hood.
3038Mapelsden, Elizabeth H.
3039O’Neill, Rev. Jeremiah F.
3040Strong family.
3041-3047Unidentified people.
3048Souvenir representations of President Grover Cleveland, Mrs Cleveland, and Benjamin Harrison.
Woven in silk, matted.

Box

Fldr

1833049Bermuda.
3050Cemeteries - Miscellaneous.
3051Cemeteries - Savannah (Bonaventure).
3052Cemeteries - Savannah (Bonaventure, stereoscopic views).
3053-3054Cemeteries - Savannah (Colonial).
3055Cemeteries - Savannah (Laurel Grove).
3056Cemeteries - Savannah (Levi Shaftall).
3057Charleston, SC.
3058Churches - Isle of Hope (Catholic).
3059Churches - Midway, Georgia.
3060Churches - Miscellaneous.
3061Churches - Savannah (Baptist, First African).
3062Churches - Savannah (Catholic, Cathedral of St. John the Baptist).
3063Churches - Savannah (Episcopal, Christ Church).
3064Churches - Savannah (Methodist, Wesley Church).
3065Churches - Savannah (Presbyterian).
3066Clarksville, Georgia.
3067Cotton gin.
3068Fires.
3069Forts.
3070Frogtown, Georgia (Chatham Co.)
3071Furniture.
3072Historic Buildings - Amherst, Mass. (Hawkins House).
3073Historic Buildings - Augusta, Georgia.
3074Historic Buildings - Birdsville, Georgia.
3075Historic Buildings - Habersham Co., Georgia (Blythewood).
3076Historic Buildings - Habersham Co., Georgia (Lamont).
3077Historic Buildings - Haslemere, England.
3078Historic Buildings - Isle of Hope, Georgia.
3079Historic Buildings - Miscellaneous.
3080Historic Buildings - Sapelo Island, Georgia (Coffin Home).
3081Historic Buildings - Savannah (Arnold House).
3082Historic Buildings -Savannah (Bolton House).
3083Historic Buildings - Savannah(Bulloch-Habersham House).
3084Historic Buildings - Savannah (Champion- McAlpin House).
3085Historic Buildings - Savannah (Cranston House).
3086Historic Buildings - Savannah (Davenport House).
3087Historic Buildings - Savannah (Green-Meldrim House).
3088Historic Buildings - Savannah (Habersham-McAldrin House).
3089Historic Buildings - Savannah ( Houstoun-Screven House).
3090Historic Buildings - Savannah (Hampton Lillibridge House).
3091Historic Buildings - Savannah (Little Sisters of the Poor Convent).
3092Historic Buildings - Savannah (Andrew Low House).
3093Historic Buildings - Savannah (Mackay-Hunter House).
3094Historic Buildings - Savannah ( Marshall House).
3095Historic Buildings - Savannah ( Minis House).
3096Historic Buildings - Savannah (Mongin House).
3097Historic Buildings - Savannah (Oglethorpe Club/Molyneux House).
3098Historic Buildings - avannah (Owens-Thomas House).
3099Historic Buildings - Savannah (Pink House).
3100Historic Buildings - Savannah (Scarborough House).

Box

Fldr

1843101Historic Buildings - Savannah (Sorrel-Weed House).
3102Historic Buildings - Savannah (William Taylor Store).
3103Historic Buildings - Savannah (Telfair Academy).
3104Historic Buildings - Savannah (Wayne-Gordon House).
3105Historic Buildings - Savannah (Wetter House).
3106Historic Buildings - Sunbury (Screven House).
3107Historic Buildings - Tybee Island, Georgia.
3108Hotels - Savannah (DeSoto Hotel).
3109Hotels - Savannah (Pulaski Hotel).
3110Ironwork.
3111Logging.
3112Meteorite.
3113Miscellaneous.
3114Monuments/Memorials.
3115New Orleans, La.
3116New York views.
3117Paintings.
3118Parades.
3119Parks and Squares - Savannah.

Box

Fldr

1853120Parks and Squares - Savannah (Forsyth Park).
3121-3122Plantations (Hermitage).
3123Plantations (Miscellaneous).
3124Railroads.
3125-3127Railroads (Central of Georgia Complex).
3128Railroads - Streetcar Lines.
3129Ruins.
3130Sculpture.
3131Ships.
3132Societies and Clubs - Chatham Hunt Club.
3133Societies and Clubs - Forest City Gun Club.
3134St. Simons Island, Georgia.
3135Streets - Savannah (Abercorn).
3136Streets - Savannah (Bay).
3137Streets - Savannah (Broughton).
3138Streets - Savannah (Bryan).
3139Streets - Savannah (Bull).
3140Streets - Savannah (Charlton).
3141Streets - Savannah (Drayton).
3142Streets - Savannah(Factor’s Walk).
3143Streets - Savannah (Fahm).
3144Streets - Savannah (Gaston).
3145Streets - Savannah (Gordon).
3146Streets - Savannah (Habersham).
3147Streets - Savannah (Harris).
3148Streets - Savannah (Houstoun).
3149Streets - Savannah (Hull).
3150Streets - Savannah (Jones).
3151Streets - Savannah (Lincoln).
3152Streets - Savannah (McDonough).
3153Streets - Savannah (Miscellaneous).
3154Streets - Savannah (Oglethorpe).
3155Streets - Savannah (President).
3156Streets - Savannah (Price).
3157Streets - Savannah (River).
3158Streets - Savannah (St. Gaul).
3159Streets - Savannah (St. Julian).
3160Streets - Savannah (State).
3161Streets - Savannah (Taylor).
3162Streets - Savannah (Whitaker).
3163Streets - Savannah (Williamson).
3164Streets - Savannah (York).
3165Synagogues - (Mickve Israel).
3166Weather.
3167NEGATIVES.
 

Series 15:: Scrapbooks, circa 1870-1950.

Box

Volume

not boxed1Scrapbook #1
Scrapbook given to Walter C. Hartridge, Jr. by his English cousin Ethel Rigaud Strong Boys, containing oil paintings done by her father (and also the father of Lady Dilke), Henry Strong, circa mid-nineteenth century. The painting are of the area near Ilfracombe, the Strong family home, as well as other sites in Great Britain. Some represented scenes are of the Berry River, Berry Harbour Church, Watermouth Castle, Clovelly, East Lyn, the turnpike to Lynmouth, Ilfracombe Valley, etc.
The paintings are in assorted sizes, but all fit in, and are attached to 10.25x13” sheets. Mrs Boys included a description of the painting technique used by her father, inside the front cover.
Fron board is unattached, and pages are foxed.
2Scrapbook #2
Memorial/testimonial to Ralph Meldrim, the only son of Col. and Mrs. Peter W. Meldrim, who died at age 21, in 1906. The scrapbook contains funeral notices, obituaries, photographs of his high school class of 1900, of the 1900 “Lawton Cadets”, the 1903 Univ. of Georgia “Georgia Cadets”. Chi Phi Fraternity and other college organizations; resolutions, testimonials, condolences letters, etc.
Pages are very brittle; many photographs which were clipped to pages have been inserted in photographic folders.
3Scrapbook #3
Circa 1889; includes clippings, invitations, notices, greeting cards, church bulletins, sentimental verse, household hints etc. No name but probably kept by a Savannah girl.
4Scrapbook #4
Circa 1935-1950; contains clippings from Jacksonville newspapers relating to local social, historical, sporting events, etc. Very brittle.
5Scrapbook #5
1895-1927; contains clippings from Jacksonville, Savannah and other newspapers regarding the Spanish American War, the Jacksonville fire of 1906 etc.; programs, invitations; the scrapbook contains many L’Engle references [perhaps kept by Charlotte Bowden, grand-daughter of Francis F. L’Engle and Charlotte Porcher L’Engle].
Ticking covered boards; very brittle.
6Scrapbook #6
1930-1942; probably kept by Mrs Paul Colson Perry (Charlotte Bowden); contains clippings; obituaries; invitations; programs regarding Jacksonville society events.
Ticking covered boards; very brittle.
7Scrapbook #7
194[3]-1949; probably kept by Mrs Charlotte Bowden Perry; contains Jacksonville clippings, invitations, et.al.
8Scrapbook #8
Scrapbook of the Princeton years of Charles Hartridge (born January 5, 1857, son of Algernon Sydney Hartridge ), Class of 1876. Includes clippings of political and anecdotal interest; fraternity broadsides; tickets to Princeton sporting events, contests, musical events; programs for oratorical contests, class day exercises; examinations; regatta ribbons; football match programs; etc.
9Scrapbook #9
[1911]; kept by Stephen Elliott, Solicitor General’s Office, Chatham County Court House; contains articles about trials, politics, baseball; poll tax receipts, etc.
10Scrapbook #10
[1857-1913]; kept by Col. Alfred Aldrich of Barnwell, SC; contains clippings, family information; poetry; programs, etc. many loose and fragile items.
11Scrapbook #11
[Circa 1926]; contains newspaper clippings on Savannah architecture, kept by Walter Charlton Hartridge. Included are stories about Telfair Academy furniture, razed buildings, etc. many clippings are loose.
12Walter G. Charlton Family Bible.
 

Series 16:: Oversized Materials, circa 1592-1960.

The Majority of these items are Photostats or photocopies of original documents in other collections. These numbered oversized folders should be handled very carefully, since the materials slip out easily. Most of the materials are interconnected with the family research in the Genealogy series.

Fldr

OS 1Barnwell - grants to John Barnwell in Colleton and Granville, SC. 1714-1719.

Fldr

OS 2Bourquin - 1825 affidavits.
Regarding Equity case between Henrietta G. Almy def. and John Armstrong (executor of Wm. Jones) complainant; from Jane Lafitte and Eliza Fox regarding Bourquin family.

Fldr

OS 3Broadfield Plantation - conveyances.
Darby Pendergrass, Henry Laurens, Lachlan McIntosh for property that became Broadfield Plantation, on the Altamaha River (1765), and plat surveys, 1763.

Fldr

OS 4Broughton Island - conveyances.
David Rams[ae]y, Maria Brailsford, Henry Laurens, Lachlan McIntosh, William McIntosh, Jonathon Bryan, Jonathon Fabian; 1758-18??
See also information in Box 16, folder 221.

Fldr

OS 5Bulloch - indentures for William Bulloch 1817, 1843, 1844.

Fldr

OS 6Charlton - letters to Gov. D. B. Mitchell, 1816, 1826; and to ??, 1821; 1738 Edward Charlton land grant in Maryland; documents relating to Cherokee ancestry of members of the Charlton, Cleland, Waters and Howell families.

Fldr

OS 7Clark-Cope - indenture, 1817.

Fldr

OS 8Cottineau - documents.
D[ennis] Cottineau, Capt. of the Frigate Ferdinand to General Washington, with cargo manifest, 1778; unsigned letter (in French) to Cottineau, Trenton, 1795; petition of Luce Cottineau, widow, for estate of her husband, 1808; petition of Peter du Ponceau for shares in Asylum Co. granted him by Cottineau, 1814.

Fldr

OS 9Cunningham, Henry - will, 1770.

Fldr

OS 10Davis, Caleb - copy of his will, 1765 and petition of Davis’ widow, Esther, for recompense.
Contains description of Davis’ service to Oglethorpe circa 1740.
See also Box 18, folders 258-259.

Fldr

OS 11dePeyster and Cuger - contract with William Kemble to construct a steam engine, sugar and saw mill, 1830.

Fldr

OS 12DeTreville - letter from J. L. DeTreville to Maj.Gen. Green, 1782.

Fldr

OS 13DuBignon - letter from Poulain DuBignon, 1821; letters from Henry DuBignon, 1827, 1828; note from Charles Floyd regarding repair of miniature, 1844.
All are letters in French, with translations.

Fldr

OS 14Dummett and Loring - 1826-1828.
Claims and counterclaims for services: Col: Thomas Dummett and Reuben Loring.

Fldr

OS 15Epping - John Eppinger will, 1777 and appraisement of goods, etc.

Fldr

OS 16Fatio - letter: F.P. Fatio to Gen. Greene, 1785.

Fldr

OS 17Fickling - plat map of Fickling property, Beaufort, SC, 1820.

Fldr

OS 18Gartland-Robins - correspondence.
Between +Francis Xavier, Bishop of Savannah(Gartland) and his sister, Mrs B.M. Robins, 1836, 1851.

Fldr

OS 19Green Island - indentures between John Davidson and Joseph Stiles for Green Island property, 1787, 1788.
Removed from Box 54, folder 880.

Fldr

OS 20Hale - partial letter, Nathan Hale to William Gibbons.

Fldr

OS 21Harris, Francis - estate inventory, 1772.

Fldr

OS 22Irvine - Irvine/Mongin indenture, 1814.
very fragile

Fldr

OS 23Jay-Barrett - indentures between Ernest Coulson Jay, Louisa Jay, and James Barrett.

Fldr

OS 24Knight - will of William Knight, 1763; will of Frances Knight, 1784.

Fldr

OS 25L’Engle - letter from Capt. John L’Engle to J. M. Starke, 1851.

Fldr

OS 26McLaughlin - one sheet of family records, circa 1889.

Fldr

OS 27McQueen - 7 letters to/from John McQueen, 1758, 1782, 1785, 1788.

Fldr

OS 28Miller - property claims of John Miller, Bahamas, 1782.

Fldr

OS 29Miscellaneous.
Unidentified documents, including maps and plats which have become separated from other files.

Fldr

OS 30Montalet - letters Montalet to Petit de Villers, 1808.
fragments, in French.

Fldr

OS 31Morin - will of Margaret Morin; marriage contract of Pal Morin; correspondence 1825, 1836, 1838.
Marriage contract is in French.

Fldr

OS 32Murren - appraisement of estate of Capt. William Murren.

Fldr

OS 33Parker - land grant to Ann Parker (widow of Henry), 1757.

Fldr

OS 34Prendergast - indentures and mortgages, 1832, 1844, 1846, 1863.

Fldr

OS 35Rice - indentures between Thomas Rice and Richard Wayne, 1797 and Thomas Rice and George Woodhouse, 1798.

Fldr

OS 36Savannah Music Club - scrapbook pages, 1938.

Fldr

OS 37Stewart - letter to/from Col. Walter Stewart, 1780, 1783, 1789; muster roll of his 2d Pennsylvania Regiment, 1780.

Fldr

OS 38Stoddard - John Stoddard’s cemetery deed, 1879.

Fldr

OS 39Telfair - letter from William Telfair to his brother, 1784; Savannah newspaper page, 1807, regarding Edward Telfair’s Committee of Correspondence.

Fldr

OS 40Verdier - Verdier/Henrey/ O’Brien deed, 1788.

Fldr

OS 41Walter - conveyances and articles, etc.
Regarding Thomas Walter, Botanist.

Fldr

OS 42Wilkinson - revolutionary War pension application for John Wilkinson, 1833.

Fldr

OS 43Wylly - Wylly-Keebler indenture, 1839.

Fldr

OS 44Broadsides
fragile

Fldr

OS 45Confederate bonds.

Fldr

OS 46Drawings - Owens-Thomas House wine culture structure, done by Stephen Bond in 1957.

Fldr

OS 47Genealogical charts - genealogical charts for the Dilkes.

Fldr

OS 48Genealogical charts - Green Family Tree.

Fldr

OS 49Genealogical charts - Robert family; Fatio family.

Fldr

OS 50Maps - Fort McAllister.
2 Photostats of Ft. McAllister; one has Civil War defenses.

Fldr

OS 51Maps - Georgia Writers Project maps.
Copies: Hermitage, Altamaha River Swamp, Wormsloe, Coleraine/Tweedside, Richmond Oak Grove, Mulberry Grove, St. Simons.

Fldr

OS 52Map - Miscellaneous.
County of Kent, not dated; Florida, 1562; Wesley’s parish in Georgia; St. Mary’s; Cumberland with Ft. William; Savannah tour map; St. Simons and Sea Island [3]; Georgia coastline ; tracing of Savannah River, 1925; Cherokee Plaza subdivision; Westside property map, Chatham County, 1963; Colonial Cemetery; Hunt’s Tavern, 1862; Bonaventure Cemetery; plat map, nd; James Jackson estate, 1817; Savannah squares; SC, 1850; St. Augustine, 1791; Chatham County Plantations.

Fldr

OS 53Maps - Photostats of the 1757 DeBrahm map of Georgia.

Fldr

OS 54Maps - Barker’s Georgia; Colton’s South Carolina, 1855.

Fldr

OS 55-56Photographs - unidentified.

Fldr

OS 57Photographs - Griggs family.

Fldr

OS 58Photographs by Orrin Wightman.

Fldr

OS 59Photographs - from an unidentified album, containing pictures of 1933 Bicentennial celebration in Savannah.

Fldr

OS 60Photographs - unidentified.

Fldr

OS 61-62Prints - miscellaneous.