Ivan Rexford Tomkins papers
New Search | Return to Search Results | View/Save/Print PDF

Ivan Rexford Tomkins papers

Descriptive Summary

Repository: Georgia Historical Society
Creator: Tomkins, Ivan Rexford, 1893-1966.
Title: Ivan Rexford Tomkins papers
Dates: 1911-1966
Extent: 18.0 cubic feet (36 boxes)
Identification: MS 0803

Biographical/Historical Note

Ivan Rexford Tomkins (1893-1966) was born in Ellington, Pennsylvania. He served in World War I, first in the Infantry (1917), and later with the 56th Engineers (1918). He moved to Georgia in 1922 to work with the Public Health Service and was assigned to the U.S. Quarantine Station on Cockspur Island, Savannah River. Soon after, around the year 1925, he accepted the position as Dredging Inspector with the Corps of Engineers. He rose to the position as Chief of the projects Branch of the Savannah District until his retirement in 1956.

His work at the Quarantine Station and on the dredges gave him ample opportunities to develop his interest in the life of the salt marshes, beach, and waters surrounding him. His knowledge and advice was sought by many men of science. He became an excellent photographer. He published articles in Auk, Wilson Bulletin, Oriole, The Journal of Mammalogy, as well as studies for the Georgia Ornithological Society. He discovered a unique spiny mussel, Elliptio Spinosus, in the Altamaha River swamp.


Scope and Content Note

This collection consists of correspondence, field notes, articles written by Ivan Rexford Tomkins on birds and mammals, and photographs. Also included are correspondence, photographs, field notes, etc. of other naturalists, including T.D. Perry, Gilbert R. Rossignol, Louis Bishop, Frank R. Irving, and Walter J. Hoxie. The correspondence is arranged alphabetically by correspondent's last name.

Correspondents include: Arthur Allen; Atlanta Bird Club; Audubon Society; Arron M. Bagg; Harold H. Bailey; Wilson Baker; William P. Baldwin; Alexander James Barton; Anna S. Bassett; William J. Beecher; A.C. Bent; Ruby Wilson Berry; Bureau of Biological Survey; Lewis Bishop; F. Bouliere; Gerald L. Brody; Barnum Brown; Thomas D. Burleigh; M.H. Burroughs; E. Milby Burton; David K. Caldwell; Larry Caldwell; Camera Club; Tom and Hedwig Cater; Margaret Davis Cate; B. Rhett Chamberlain; E. Burnham Chamberlain; Alma Cooke; Cornell University Laboratory of Ornithology; Clarence Cottam; Edwin P. Crease; Eugene Cypert; J. Fred Denton; Ray Dilley; E. Von S. Dingle; Keith L. Dixon; Paul Bruce Dowling; Wilbur H. Duncan; A.J. Erskine; Don Eyles; William G. Fargo; Fish and Wildlife Service; Harvey I. Fisher; Bill Garrahan; General Drafting Co., Inc.; Georgia Ornithological Society; Georgia Society of Naturalists; Norman Giles, Jr.; Frank B. Golley; Carle Greene; William W. Griffin; Samuel Grimes; William C. Grimm; Ludlow Griscom; Grell Survey; Jack P. Hailman; George A. Hall; Anne Hamilton; W.J. Hamilton; Robert P. Hanson; Jerry D. Hardy; H.L. Harlee; Walter Harmer; Ethel P. Harris; Francis and Roland Harper; Cecilia and Tomsen Hasselstrom; James W. Hazzard; Frederic V. Hebard; Dan Henderson; Vernon J. Henry; Kenneth Hoff; Paul Holle; Milton Hopkins; Neill Hotchkiss; Arthur H. Howell; Walter J. Hoxie; James W. Jenkins; Charles C. Johnson; David W. Johnston; Kale Herbert; Frederick Kennard; Hallam Koons, Jr.; Ralston B. Lattimore; Herschel C. Logan; London Electrotype Agency; George H. Lowery; G. Robert Lunz; W.L. McAtee; Charles M. McGill; W.G. and Anne McNaughton; Brooke Meanley; Mel and Marie Mellinger; Robert Mengel; Joseph C. Moore; Olaus J. Murie; Eugene Edward Murphy; Natural History Magazine; Nature Magazine; Caroline Newhall; Donald J. Nicholson; Robert Norris; Joseph R. Norwood; Eugene P. Odum; Outdoor Life; Ralph S. Palmer; James F. Parnell; Richard Parks; Max M. Pelt; Tully Pennington; Harold S. Peters; Roger Tory Peterson; Olin S. Pettingill; Pictures Incorporated; Robert B. Platt; Earl L. Poole; Richard H. Pough; Thomas L. Quay; Chandler Robbins; James B. Ross; Gilbert R. Rossignol; Scenic South; George W. Sciple; Smithsonian Institution; Alexander Sprunt; Herbert L. Stoddard; W.D. Clyde Todd; Kenneth S. Ulm; Joseelyn Van Tyne; William Vogt; C.H. Wharton; H.E. Wheeler; Charles Wilbur; Ellison A. Williams; Wilson Bulletin; Joseph H. Winkers; C.C. and S.C. Witter; Mrs. Marie Young; Youth Museum of Savannah, Inc..

Correspondence subjects include barn owls, bird banding, birds of the Okefenokee, bird permits, a checklist of Georgia birds, Elliptio Spinosus (the spiny mussel discovered by Tomkins), Hilton Head Island, Longwood Gardens, Ornithologie Abregee de la France, and Fort Pulaski.

The manuscript portion of this collection includes manuscripts and notes on birds, fossils, animals, whales, shells, plants, reptiles, and other living creatures; manuscript copies of Tomkins' book, Birds of the Savannah River Delta; book review; the Cockspur Island Lighthouse; and the history of Quarantine Station.

The photographs include images of birds, crustaceans, insects, reptiles, fish, snakes, animals, people, plants, skeletons, fossils, animal tracks, scenes and landscapes, photographs of African American grave markers in Sunbury, Georgia (these may be sculptures by Cyrus Bowen), Georgia Historical Society, Savannah, and other southern cities.


Index Terms

Animal tracks.
Articles.
Bailey, Harold H., (Harold Harris), 1878-1962.
Beecher, W. J., (William John), 1914-
Bent, Arthur Cleveland, 1866-1954.
Bird banding.
Birds--Georgia.
Bishop, Louis B.
Brown, Barnum.
Burleigh, Thomas D., (Thomas Dearborn), 1895-
Burton, E. Milby.
Caldwell , David Keller, 1928-
Cate, Margaret Davis, 1888-1961.
Chamberlain, E. Burnham, (Edward Burnham), 1895-1986
Cockspur Island Lighthouse (Ga.)
Cornell University. Laboratory of Ornithology.
Cottam, Clarence, 1899-
Duncan, Wilbur Howard, 1910-
Erskine, Anthony J.
Eyles, Don E., (Don Edgar), 1915-
Field notes.
Fishes.
Fort Pulaski (Ga.)
Fossils.
General Drafting Company.
Georgia Historical Society.
Georgia Ornithological Society.
Georgia Society of Naturalists.
Golley, Frank B.
Greene, Carleton.
Grimes, S. A., (Samuel Andrew), 1906-
Grimm, William Carey, 1907-
Griscom, Ludlow, 1890-1959.
Hailman, Jack Parker, 1936-
Hall, George A.
Hamilton, William John, 1902-
Hanson, Robert P., (Robert Paul), 1918-1987.
Harper, Francis, 1886-1972.
Harper, Roland M., (Roland McMillan), 1878-1966.
Henry, Vernon J.
Hilton Head Island (S.C.)
Hopkins, Milton N.
Howell, Arthur H., (Arthur Holmes), 1872-1940.
Hoxie, W. J., (Walter John), 1848-1934.
Insects.
Johnson, Charles C.
Johnston, David W.
Lattimore, Ralston B.
Letters (correspondence)
Logan, Herschel C., 1901-
Lowery, George H., Jr., 1913-1978.
Mammals.
McAtee, W. L., (Waldo Lee), 1883-1962.
Meanley, Brooke.
Mengel, Robert Morrow, 1921-
Murie, Olaus Johan, 1889-1963.
Mussels.
National Audubon Society.
Naturalists.
Odum, Eugene Pleasants, 1913-
Owls.
Palmer, Ralph S., (Ralph Simon), 1914-2003.
Parnell, James F.
Peterson, Roger Tory, 1908-1996.
Pettingill, Olin Sewall, 1907-2001.
Photographs.
Pictures Incorporated.
Plants.
Pough, Richard H., (Richard Hooper), 1904-
Quay, Thomas L.
Reptiles.
Robbins, Chandler S.
Savannah (Ga.)
Shells.
Skeleton.
Smithsonian Institution.
Snakes.
Sprunt, Alexander, 1898-1973.
Stoddard, Herbert L.
Sunbury (Ga.)
Todd, W. E. Clyde, (Walter Edmond Clyde), 1874-1969.
Tomkins, Ivan Rexford, 1893-1966.
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.
Van Tyne, Josselyn, 1902-1957.
Vogt, William, 1902-1968.
Whales.
Wharton, Charles H.

Administrative Information

Custodial History

Most of the material was acquired from the creator's estate.

Preferred Citation

[item identification], Ivan Rexford Tomkins papers, MS 803, Georgia Historical Society, Savannah, Georgia.

Acquisition Information

Gift of the estate of Ivan R. Tomkins, 1976; Savannah Science Museum, 1977 (53 photographs).


Restrictions

Access Restrictions

Collection is open for research.

Publication Rights

Copyright has not been assigned to the Georgia Historical Society. All requests for permission to publish or quote from manuscripts must be submitted in writing to the Division of Library and Archives. Permission for publication is given on behalf of the Georgia Historical Society as the owner of the physical items and is not intended to include or imply permission of the copyright holder, which must also be obtained by the researcher.


Sponsorship

Encoding funded by a 2012 Documenting Democracy grant from the National Historical Publications and Records Commission.

Container List

 

Box

1Correspondence

A, miscellaneous, 21.0 items.
Irvin R. Tomkins and Francis H. Allen, 1942; Glover M. Allen, 1937; American Ornithologists' Union, 1928-1939; Jay D. Andrews, 1953; Isaac F. Arnow, 1941; Oliver Austin, Jr., 1964.
Arthur Allen, 1950-1962, 12.0 items.
Elsa G. Allen (Mrs. Arthur), 1953-1964, 15.0 items.
Atlanta Bird Club: membership list, 1958, 1.0 items.
Audubon Society (National): correspondence and articles, 1939-1961, 24.0 items.
Audubon Society (National): Audubon Field Notes, 1951-1964, undated, 6.0 items.
B, miscellaneous, 24.0 items.
Ivan R. Tomkins and: H.W. Barnett, 1964; L.A.M. Barnette, 1955; Daniel D. Barron, 1963; Theodore A. Beckett, 1961; Craig Bell, 1960-1961; Winifred and Carl Bird, 1962; John Peale Bishop, 1939; Ralph Brimley, 1957; Pierce Brodkorb; Maurice Brooks, 1937; H.P. Brown, 1936; Ralph Browning, 1963; Mrs. Wallace E. Buttimer, Jr., 1961; Mrs. W.E. Butler, n.d.; John V. Burke, 1938; Mitchell A. Byrd, 1965; Andy Berry, n.d.
Aaron M. Bagg, 1952-1958, 10.0 items.
Harold H. Bailey, 1931-1939, 20.0 items.
Wilson Baker, 1964-1966, 6.0 items.
William P. Baldwin, 1938-1954, 10.0 items.
Barn owl, correspondence regarding, 1933-1941, 8.0 items.
Alexander James Barton, 1958-1965, 18.0 items.
Anna S. Bassett (Mrs. Victor H.), 1922-1936, 28.0 items.
Anna S. Bassett (Mrs. Victor H.), 1937, 27.0 items.
Anna S. Bassett (Mrs. Victor H.), 1938, 15.0 items.
Anna S. Bassett (Mrs. Victor H.), 1924-1939, 9.0 items.
 

Box

2Correspondence

William J. Beecher, 1951-1962, 4.0 items.
A.C. Bent, 1928-1942, 23.0 items.
Ruby Wilson Berry, 1936-1942, 23.0 items.
Biological Survey, Bureau of, 1929-1940, 29.0 items.
Bird banding, regarding, 1931-1959, 20.0 items.
Bird banding, regarding, 1960-1964, 7.0 items.
Bird banding, various forms of, undated, 28.0 items.
Bird Lore Magazine, regarding, 1924-1938, 12.0 items.
Birds of the Okefenokee, regarding, 1945-1961, 7.0 items.
Bird permits (Federal), regarding, 1924-1957, 25.0 items.
Bird permits (State: Ga.), 1931-1951, 34.0 items.
Bird permits (State: S.C.), 1931-1955, 16.0 items.
Bird permits (State: Fla.), 1955, 16.0 items.
Lewis Bishop, 1934-1937, 24.0 items.
F. Bouliere, 1951-1958, 7.0 items.
Gerald L. Brody, 1938, 7.0 items.
Barnum Brown, 1930-1936, 8.0 items.
Thomas D. Burleigh, 1933-1950, 30.0 items.
Thomas D. Burleigh, 1951-1952, 21.0 items.
Thomas D. Burleigh, 1953, 26.0 items.
Thomas D. Burleigh, 1954-1960, 10.0 items.
M.H. Burroughs, 1923-1939, 30.0 items.
M.H. Burroughs, 1940-1945, 21.0 items.
E. Milby Burton, 1932-1965, 40.0 items.
 

Box

3Correspondence

C. miscellaneous, 6.0 items.
Bill Clark, 1964; Charles E[d] Collum, 1959; Alan M. Craig, 1961; A.B. Curtis, 1945.
David K. Caldwell, 1959-1960, 10.0 items.
Larry Caldwell, 1957-1963, 7.0 items.
Camera Club, 1959-1963, 8.0 items.
Tom and Hedwig Cater, 1958-1960, undated, 23.0 items.
Margaret Davis Cate, 1942-1960, undated, 32.0 items.
B. Rhett Chamberlain, 1949-1959, 27.0 items.
B. Rhett Chamberlain, 1960-1964, 22.0 items.
E. Burnham Chamberlain, 1930-1933, 17.0 items.
E. Burnham Chamberlain, 1934, 20.0 items.
E. Burnham Chamberlain, 1935, 34.0 items.
E. Burnham Chamberlain, 1936, 20.0 items.
E. Burnham Chamberlain, 1937-1939, 37.0 items.
E. Burnham Chamberlain, 1940, 18.0 items.
E. Burnham Chamberlain, 1942-1943, 13.0 items.
E. Burnham Chamberlain, 1941, 17.0 items. , 17 items.
E. Burnham Chamberlain, 1944-1948, 20.0 items.
E. Burnham Chamberlain, 1950-1965, 13.0 items.
Checklist of Ga. birds, regarding, 1941-1942, 19.0 items.
Checklist of Ga. birds, regarding, 1943, 49.0 items.
Checklist of Ga. birds, regarding, 1944, 92.0 items.
Checklist of Ga. birds, regarding, 1945, 15.0 items.
Alma Cooke, 1958-1964, 5.0 items.
Cornell University Laboratory of Ornithology, 1939-1960, 3.0 items.
Clarence Cottam, 1960, 3.0 items.
Edwin P. Crease, 1933-1963, 24.0 items.
Eugene Cypert, 1957-1963, 13.0 items.
 

Box

4Correspondence

D. miscellaneous, 15.0 items.
David E. Davis, 1950; Paul A. Davis, 1954-1965; Verne E. Davison, 1963; R.J.H. DeLoach, 1955; Raymond R. Ditmars, 1933; Dobbs Brothers Library Binding Co., 1953-1963; John Dudiak, 1959.
J. Fred Denton, 1944-1952, 19.0 items.
J. Fred Denton, 1953-1958, 25.0 items.
J. Fred Denton, 1959-1965, undated, 31.0 items.
Ray Dilley, 1960, 3.0 items.
E. Von S. Dingle, 1928-1933, 7.0 items.
Keith L. Dixon, 1955-1958, 16.0 items.
Paul Bruce Dowling, 1961, 4.0 items.
Wilbur H. Duncan, 1956-1965, 9.0 items.
Elliptio Spinosus, regarding, 1954-1957, 58.0 items.
A.J. Erskine, 1964-1965, 2.0 items.
Don Eyles, 1935-1942, 43.0 items.
Don Eyles, 1957-1964, undated, 28.0 items.
F, miscellaneous, 14.0 items.
Samuel Fales, 1937; G. Edgar Folk, 1939; Edmund Farrar, Jr., 1950; Louis C. Fink, n.d.; Jim Floyd, 1954-1957; G. Edgar Folk, Jr., 1939; Dick Fuchs, 1938; Dick [?], 1959; John B. Funderburg, 1960.
William G. Fargo, 1932-1934, 23.0 items.
William G. Fargo, 1935, 33.0 items.
William G. Fargo, 1936-1952, 32.0 items.
Fish and Wildlife Service, 1950-1952, 17.0 items.
Fish and Wildlife Service, 1953-1956, 10.0 items.
Fish and Wildlife Service, 1957-1965, 18.0 items.
Harvey I. Fisher, 1950-1952, 6.0 items.
 

Box

5Correspondence

G, miscellaneous, 25.0 items.
Albert F. Gainer, 1965; John M. Gates, 1965; John B. Gentry, 1962; Georgia Game and Fish Dept, 1926-1943; Georgia Historical Society, 1954; Georgia State Museum, 1941; George Gillins and family, n.d.; Aden L. Gokay, 1965; J.B. Gollop, 1963; John D. Goss-Custard, 1964; Alfred O. Gross, 1931; Philip Gross, 1958; George S. Guion, 1941.
Bill Garrahan, 1961, 10.0 items.
General Drafting Co., Inc., 1940-1941, 12.0 items.
Georgia Ornithological Society, 1938-1962, undated, 82.0 items.
Georgia Society of Naturalists, 1934-1947, 28.0 items.
Georgia Society of Naturalists, 1950-1963, 7.0 items.
Norman Giles, Jr., 1936-1937, 9.0 items.
Frank B. Golley, 1960-1965, 7.0 items.
Carle Greene, 1933-1946, 15.0 items.
Carle Greene, 1951-1965, 21.0 items.
William W. Griffin, 1939-1949, 13.0 items.
William W. Griffin, 1950-1963, 18.0 items.
Samuel Grimes, 1956-1963, 31.0 items.
William C. Grimm, 1942-1944, 8.0 items.
Ludlow Griscom, 1933-1945, 16.0 items.
Grell Survey, 1939, undated, 5.0 items.
 

Box

6Correspondence

H, miscellaneous, 33.0 items.
David G. Hall, 1941; Herbert C. Hanson, 1952; Winthrop W. Harrington, 1961; Lucien Harris, Jr., 1948; Hal H. Harrison, 1946-1947; Carroll hart, 1958; David S. Heintzelman, 1965; Olive Hendrichson (Mrs. W.W.), 1959; Reginald Hewitt, 1941; Gordon L. Hight, Jr., 1953; Alva Hines, 1962; W.B. Hitchcock, 1960; Donald L. Holland, 1960; Vernon J. Holt, 1965; Joseph Horowitz, 1963; D. Ralph Hostetter, 1936; George E. Hudson, 1961-1964; J.B. Hulscher, 1964; Peter A. Hyppio, 1963.
Jack P. Hailman, 1958, 4.0 items.
George A. Hall, 1964-1965, 9.0 items.
Anne Hamilton, 1960-1965, 11.0 items.
W.J. Hamilton, 1941, 5.0 items.
Robert P. Hanson, 1955-1956, 6.0 items.
Jerry D. Hardy, 1963-1964, 3.0 items.
H.L. Harlee, 1933-1936, 11.0 items.
Walter Harmer, 1959-1960, 25.0 items.
Walter Harmer, 1960-1965, undated, 27.0 items.
Ethel P. Harris, 1937-1941, 21.0 items.
Francis Harper, 1931-1938, 28.0 items.
Francis and Roland Harper, 1961-1964, 28.0 items.
Cecilia and Tomsen Hasselstrom, 1936-1937, 3.0 items.
James W. Hazzard, 1934-1941, 8.0 items.
Frederic V. Hebard, 1940-1948, 18.0 items.
Frederic V. Hebard, 1951-1959, 20.0 items.
Frederic V. Hebard, 1960-1961, 10.0 items.
Dan Henderson, 1936, 7.0 items.
Vernon J. Henry, 1962-1965, 10.0 items.
Hilton Head Island, regarding, 1961, 2.0 items.
Kenneth Hoff, 1964, 3.0 items.
Paul Holle, 1953, 4.0 items.
Milton Hopkins, 1957-1962, 34.0 items.
Milton Hopkins, 1963-1965, 17.0 items.
Neill Hotchkiss, 1959-1965, undated, 10.0 items.
Arthur H. Howell, 1929-1932, 25.0 items.
Arthur H. Howell, 1933-1934, 30.0 items.
Arthur H. Howell, 1935, 19.0 items.
Arthur H. Howell, 1936-1940, 14.0 items.
Walter J. Hoxie, 1933, 2.0 items.
 

Box

7Correspondence

I, miscellaneous, 6.0 items.
Andy Ingles, 1939; Frank N. Irving, 1933-1956; clipping showing hurricane damage to iron works (Rourke's) in Savannah.
J, miscellaneous, 8.0 items.
E.S. Jaycocks, 1954; Joseph R. Jehl, Jr., 1954; Oliver H. Jenkins, 1941; Lee Johnson, 1953-1963; Harold C. Jones, 1959.
James W. Jenkins, 1952-1961, undated, 11.0 items.
Charles C. Johnson, 1935, 7.0 items.
David W. Johnston, 1947-1953, 53.0 items.
David W. Johnston, 1954-1957, 49.0 items.
David W. Johnston, 1958-1959, 31.0 items.
David W. Johnston, 1960-1962, 22.0 items.
David W. Johnston, 1963-1965, undated, 27.0 items.
Journal of Mammalogy, regarding, 1934-1965, 19.0 items.
K, miscellaneous, 23.0 items.
Dick [?], 1964; Phil Kahl, 1957; John C. Kase, 1936; Remington Kellog, 1934; E.D. Kemp, Jr., 1961; S. Charles Kendeigh, 1962; F.W. Kinard, 1940; Mourine King (Mrs. H.A.), 1963; Paul D. Kline, 1957; Robert W. Knox, 1956; E.V. Komarek, 1953-1954; nada Kramer, 1961.
Herbert Kale, 1958-1959, 11.0 items.
Herbert Kale, 1960-1962, 26.0 items.
Herbert Kale, 1963, 15.0 items.
Herbert Kale, 1964-1965, 28.0 items.
Frederick Kennard, 1931-1932, 7.0 items.
Hallam Koons, Jr., 1948, 2.0 items.
L, miscellaneous, 17.0 items.
Remer Y. Lane, 1948; A.R. Lasky, 1964; Roxie Laybourne, 1965; Clermont Lee, 1964; Frederick Lincoln, 1942; Carroll Littlefield, 1965; John M. Lofton, Jr., 1940-1941; Ernest A. Lowe, 1939; Bob Lowell, 1961.
Ralston B. Lattimore, 1937, 5.0 items.
Herschel C. Logan, 1941-1947, 4.0 items.
London Electrotype Agency, 1936, 7.0 items.
Longwood Gardens, regarding, 1959, 3.0 items.
George H. Lowery, 1937-1956, 10.0 items.
G. Robert Lunz, 1933-1934, 28.0 items.
G. Robert Lunz, 1936-1939, 20.0 items.
G. Robert Lunz, 1940-1947, 9.0 items.
G. Robert Lunz, 1951-1964, 16.0 items.
 

Box

8Correspondence

M, miscellaneous, 28.0 items.
Damon Manning, 1961; Richard H. Manville, 1956-1957; marine Biological Laboratory, 1929; John W. Martin, 1941; Karl H. Maslowski, 1946-1947; Ben L. Maulsby, 1959; Fred McMurray, Jr., 1941; A.S. McQueen and W.A. McQueen, 1961-1962; Howard L. Mendall, 1940-1941; Lane Mitchell, 1935; William Montagna, 1942; Mrs. Ernest C. Moore, 1958; Dr. Howard J. Morrison, 1963; John William Moyer, 1930; Edward A. Munyer, 1965.
W.L. McAtee, 1941-1948, 30.0 items.
W.L. McAtee, 1952-1960, undated, 15.0 items.
Charles M. McGill, 1940-1941, 11.0 items.
W.G. and Anne McNaughton, 1935-1941, 12.0 items.
Brooke Meanley, 1959-1965, 41.0 items.
Mel and Marie Mellinger, 1961-1964, undated, 5.0 items.
Robert Mengel, 1962-1964, 4.0 items.
Joseph C. Moore, 1950-1960, 17.0 items.
Olaus J. Murie, 1952, 4.0 items.
Eugene Edward Murphy, 1935-1940, 24.0 items.
N, miscellaneous, 14.0 items.
National Rifle Association of America, 1959; Dorothy Neal, n.d.; Thurlow C. Nelson, 1959; New York Nature Association, 1939; Margaret M. Nice, 1941-1942; Brialsford T. Nightingale and Ingraham Richardson, 1963; James H. Norton, 1931; Louis [?], n.d.
Natural History Magazine, 1946-1948, 6.0 items.
Nature Magazine, 1935-1936, 33.0 items.
Nature Magazine, 1937, 29.0 items.
Nature Magazine, 1938-1940, 18.0 items.
Nature Magazine, 1941-1948, 18.0 items.
Caroline Newhall, 1961-1966, undated, 40.0 items.
Donald J. Nicholson, 1959-1964, 9.0 items.
Robert Norris, 1939-1942, 36.0 items.
Robert Norris, 1943-1952, 22.0 items.
Robert Norris, 1953-1964, 14.0 items.
Joseph R. Norwood, 1959-1963, 4.0 items.
O, miscellaneous: H.M. Oliver, 1939, 1.0 items.
Eugene P. Odum, 1940-1953, 20.0 items.
Eugene P. Odum, 1954-1966, 21.0 items.
Ornithologie Abregee de La France, regarding, 1959-1962, 12.0 items.
Outdoor Life, 1928-1938, 12.0 items.
 

Box

9Correspondence

P, miscellaneous, 21.0 items.
J.S. Palmer, 1944; Winifred Kilmer Patrizio, 1947; Dick Peake, 1965; David H. Pearson, 1960; Gayle E. Pickwell, 1935; F.J. Pierce, 1963; Mrs. Thomas Pickney, 1937; Frank A. Pitdka, 1960; Anne Pheiffer, 1938; Grace Pfieffer, 1939; Eloise F. Potter (Mrs. J.M., Jr.), 1963; Edward A. Preble, n.d.; E.W. Price, 1934; Curt and Mae [?], 1938.
Ralph S. Palmer, 1960-1965, 11.0 items.
James F. Parnell, 1964-1965, 4.0 items.
Richard Parks, 1958-1962, 18.0 items.
Max M. Pelt, 1935-1938, 6.0 items.
Tully Pennington, 1961-1962, 2.0 items.
Harold S. Peters, 1939-1949, 42.0 items.
Harold S. Peters, 1951-1953, 17.0 items.
Harold S. Peters, 1954-1960, 41.0 items.
Harold S. Peters, 1961-1964, 19.0 items.
Roger Tory Peterson, 1935, 1955, 3.0 items.
Olin S. Pettingill, 1934-1950, 6.0 items.
Pictures Incorporated, 1936-1939, 12.0 items.
Robert B. Platt, 1940-1942, 3.0 items.
Earl L. Poole, 1929-1931, 19.0 items.
Earl L. Poole, 1923-1958, 20.0 items.
Richard H. Pough, 1960-1961, 4.0 items.
Fort Pulaski, regarding, 1937, 5.0 items.
Thomas L. Quay, 1959, 3.0 items.
R, miscellaneous, 14.0 items.
Robert A. Roagotzkie, 1955-1958; Ralph L. Ramsey, 1962; Henry F. Recher, 1964; Horace G. Richards, 1935; Erma R. Richardson, 1945; Ingram H. Richardson, 1963; W.B. Robertson, 1964; Robert L. Russell, 1964.
Chandler S. Robbins, 1950-1965, 10.0 items.
James B. Ross, 1949-1963, 14.0 items.
Gilbert R. Rossignol, 1929-1942, 22.0 items.
Sa-Sn, miscellaneous, 33.0 items.
Sapelo Island, Ga., 1966; Henry van de Schalie, 1949-1955; S.D. Schemnitz, 1965; Ralph W. Schreiber, 1965; Paul W. Schwalbe, 1953-1964; Robert K. Selander, 1959-1962; Mrs. John B. Seymour, n.d.; William A. Creed and Ward M. Sharp, 1958-1959; Winslow M. Shaughnessy, 1964-1965; Rhett [?], 1956; Kay Sisson (Mrs. Clyde), 1957; Henry B. Skelle, 1935; Marene W. Snow, 1965; Mrs. Mark D. Snyder, 1960.
St-Su, miscellaneous, 22.0 items.
Donald D. Stramm, 1962; J. Alfred Steers, 1958; T.C. Stephens, 1935-1937; H.G. Stevenson, 1960; Henry M. Stevenson, 1950; J. Stevens Arms Co., 1939; C.L. Stooksbury, 1929-1936; R.W. Strandtmann, 1964; George M. Sutton, 1942, 1952.
Scenic South, 1946-1947, 10.0 items.
George W. Sciple, 1939-1954, 15.0 items.
George W. Sciple, 1956-1966, 23.0 items.
Seymour's Camera Store, 1961-1964, 24.0 items.
Smithsonian Institution, 1925-1928, 27.0 items.
Smithsonian Institution, 1929-1931, 25.0 items.
Smithsonian Institution, 1932-1937, 36.0 items.
Smithsonian Institution, 1938-1960, 24.0 items.
 

Box

10Correspondence

Alexander Sprunt, 1929-1933, 66.0 items.
Alexander Sprunt, 1934-1960, 64.0 items.
Herbert L. Stoddard, 1939-1960, 25.0 items.
Herbert L. Stoddard, 1961-1964, 15.0 items.
T, miscellaneous, 5.0 items.
Jim Tanner, 1965; Mrs. Teddard, 1963; John K. Terres, 1964; Ruby Lou Tidwell, 1960; David Tomkins, 1958.
W.D. Clyde Todd, 1924-1932, 29.0 items.
Kenneth S. Ulm, 1961, 1.0 items.
Josselyn Van Tyne, 1932-1950, 39.0 items.
William Vogt, 1938, 1.0 items.
W, miscellaneous, 37.0 items.
Harold Wade, 1957; Arthur Trezevant Wayne, 1928; Kitty Weaver, 1963-1964; John S. Weske, 1963; Francis M. Weston, 1941, 1960; A. Wetmore, 1937-1938; E.B. Whitehead, 1931; Mary, Nat, Susan, and John Whitney, 1963; Fred Wick, 1942; Le Roy Wilcox, 1965; K. Williamton, 1948; F.H. Wilson, 1937; Leonard W. Wing, 1951-1952; Mary W. Wingo (Mrs. Julian E.), 1934-1935; Robert G. Walk, 1965; Barbara Woodward, 1947; Glen E. Woolfender, 1961.
C.H. Wharton, 1960, 4.0 items.
H.E. Wheeler, 1932-1934, 8.0 items.
Charles Wilbur, 1945-1950, 8.0 items.
Ellison A. Williams, 1944-1963, 5.0 items.
Wilson Buttetin, 1923-1954, 34.0 items.
Wilson Bulletin, 1957-1965, 18.0 items.
Joseph H. Winkers, 1936-1937, 12.0 items.
C.C. and S.C. Witter, 1952-1960, 6.0 items.
Mrs. Marie Young, 1957, 1.0 items.
Youth Museum of Savannah, Inc., 1957-1959, 11.0 items.
Youth Museum of Savannah, Inc., 1960-1964, 10.0 items.
Youth Museum of Savannah, Inc., 1965, undated, 6.0 items.
 

Box

11Manuscripts and notes: Birds

Black skimmer, 6.0 items.
Wilson's plover, 8.0 items.
Wilson's plover, 9.0 items.
Willets, 10.0 items.
Willets, 4.0 items.
Willets, 10.0 items.
Oystercatcher, 1.0 items.
Oystercatcher, 13.0 items.
Oystercatcher, 7.0 items.
Seaside sparrow, 16.0 items.
Includes note son the Eastern Willet.
Seaside sparrow (Macgillivray's and Dr. Bishop's), 16.0 items.
Nighthawk, 2.0 items.
Nighthawk, 5.0 items.
 

Box

12Manuscripts and notes: Birds

Birds of the Savannah River Delta, with photo illustration, by I.R. Tomkins. 2nd draft, 1.0 items.
Birds of the Savannah River Delta, by I.R. Tomkins
Includes the 1st carbon copy, the printer's copy, and the final copy and some correspondence.
Georgia Birds, by Thomas D. Burleigh. Notes, correspondence, etc., pertaining to it, 11.0 items.
 

Box

13Manuscripts and notes: Birds

Pelican, 1.0 items.
Reddish egret, 1.0 items.
Florida cormorant, 1.0 items.
Sandpipers, 2.0 items.
Royal terns of Little Egg Island, 1.0 items.
Least tern, 7.0 items.
Royal terns, 2.0 items.
Skimmer-like behavior in terns, 2.0 items.
Gulls (Sabine's, Great Black-billed, Ring-billed), 3.0 items.
Marsh wrens (Worthington's, Marion's), 1.0 items.
Shore birds, 1.0 items.
Owls (Barn, Burrowing, Short-eared), 4.0 items.
Sparrowhawk, 3.0 items.
Blue jay, 2.0 items.
Boat-tailed grackle, 3.0 items.
Yellow-headed blackbird, 1.0 items.
Kite (Mississippi, Swallow-tail), 2.0 items.
Vermillion flycatcher, 1.0 items.
Sparrows (Lark, Henslow's, White-crowned), 3.0 items.
Dickissel, 1.0 items.
Wilson's phalarope, 1.0 items.
Spellings of common names of birds, 1.0 items.
Bird killing at Tybee Lighthouse, 1.0 items.
Bills, 1.0 items.
Bird behavior, 1.0 items.
Checklist of Georgia birds, notes regarding, 5.0 items.
Bird of Sea Island and St. Simons, 2.0 items.
Birds of Savannah Island Wildlife Refuge, 1.0 items.
Georgia checklist, 1.0 items.
Pocket checklist, 1.0 items.
Book of bird plates, re, with photograph of Spider-catcher, 3.0 items.
Play in birds, 1.0 items.
Birds of the coastal area, 2.0 items.
Bird flight, 1.0 items.
 

Box

14Manuscripts and notes: Bones, fossils, animals, plants, coastal area, book reviews, autobiographical sketch

Marsh rabbit, 9.0 items.
Manatee bones, 4.0 items.
Giant oystershells at Shell Bluff, 1.0 items.
Pigmy sperm whale, 1.0 items.
Groundings of marine mammals, 2.0 items.
Panther, 1.0 items.
Timber wolf, 1.0 items.
Hog-nosed snake, "Possum playing reptile, 1.0 items.
"American Chameleon", 1.0 items.
Cotton mouth (water) moccasin, 1.0 items.
Alligators, 2.0 items.
Siren salamander, 1.0 items.
Shrimp, 1.0 items.
Fiddlers (crabs), 1.0 items.
Angel wing shell, 1.0 items.
Elliptio Spinosus (spiny mussel), 3.0 items.
Snails of Cockspur Island, 1.0 items.
Vegetational zones of Chatham County, 2.0 items.
Tallow tree, 1.0 items.
Hurricane Dora, 1.0 items.
Cypress swamp, 1.0 items.
Yucca, 1.0 items.
Variations on the death of a tree, 1.0 items.
Salt marsh, 6.0 items.
Wassaw Island, 6.0 items.
Little Cumberland Island, 8.0 items.
Oysterbed Island, 3.0 items.
Lighthouse on Cockspur Island, 1.0 items.
Little Egg Island, 4.0 items.
Cabbage Island, 1.0 items.
Savannah River, 2.0 items.
Reflections on nature, 1.0 items.
Population pressure, 1.0 items.
Book reviews, 3.0 items.
Autobiographical sketch. History of Quarantine Station, 1.0 items.
 

Box

15Manuscripts and notes: Miscellaneous

Articles published, with a complete bibliography, 1.0 items.
Miscellaneous, 1.0 items.
 

Box

16Publications: Magazines and/or reprints from them
 

Box

17Field notes

1925 April-1932 December
1933 January-1934 December
1935 January-December
(bands), 1936 January-December
"Speciated Notes." Various birds and animals, varying dates
Locations where various birds and animals were sighted, with dates
Miscellaneous notes, scattering dates, 7.0 items.
 

Box

18Field notes

Field notes, 1937-1952, 1.0 items.
 

Box

19Field notes

Field notes, 1953-1957, 1.0 items.
 

Box

20Field notes

Field notes. Notes on various birds
Field notes, 1958-1960
Breeding notes, 1960, 3.0 items.
Willet, Least tern, W. plover.
 

Box

21Field notes

Field notes, 1962
Field notes, 1965, 2.0 items.
 

Box

22Letters and photos collected by Tomkins

M. Baird to T.D. Perry, 1886, 1.0 items.
Correspondence of Arthur T. Wayne and Gilbert R. Rossignol, and A.T. Wayne, miscellaneous, 1911-1917
Gilbert R. Rossignol miscellaneous correspondence and bird notes
Troup D. Perry to Walter J. Hoxie, 1892
Walter J. Hoxie. Bird lists, 1915-1926
Frank Irving. Correspondence, bird notes and photographs
 

Box

23Materials collected by Tomkins

John Abbot, regarding, 12.0 items.
"John Latham's General History of Birds," by W.L. McAtee, 1.0 items.
Biographical sketches of Louis, Jon, and Joseph Le Conte, adapted from Library of Southern Literature, 1.0 items.
Georgia naturalists. Geologists, by J.G. Lester, 1.0 items.
Maps, 6.0 items.
Obituary of W.L. McAtee, by J.K. Terres from Journal of Wildlife Management 27: 494-499, (July, 1936), 1.0 items.
"Our Natural Heritage." Clippings from The Savannah Morning News, 1955-1956, 15.0 items.
Clippings, miscellaneous, 1935-1965, 22.0 items.
"Birds and Aircraft on Midway Islands," by D.W. Rice (U.S. Int. Dept., Fist and Wildlife Service, Special Scientific Report: Wildlife No. 443, July 1959), 1.0 items.
Miscellaneous articles, 5.0 items.
Bird counts in the Savannah area, 1959-1961, undated, 8.0 items.
"Distribution of Winter Red Winged Blackbird Populations on the Atlantic Coast," by Brooke meanly and J.S. Webb. "Egg Teeth and Shell Rupture of the American Woodcock," by D.K. Wetterbee (reprints), 2.0 items.
I.R. Tomkins bird collection at the University of Georgia, 4.0 items.
Photography. Exhibitions, price lists, 3.0 items.
I.R. Tomkins. Personal, 1918-1928, 13.0 items.
I.R. Tomkins. Personal, 1941-1960, 22.0 items.
I.R. Tomkins. Memorial, 2.0 items.
 

Box

24Photographs: Birds

Woodstork (WoodIbis), 2.0 items.
Clapper rail, 7.0 items.
King rail, 6.0 items.
Egrets and herons (groups), 6.0 items.
Heron (Green and Black-Crowned), 4.0 items.
Heron (Louisiana), 7.0 items.
Heron (Little Blue), 10.0 items.
Egret (Common), 11.0 items.
Egret (Snowy), 12.0 items.
Egret (Cattle), 2.0 items.
Ducks and coots, 7.0 items.
Anhingas and cormorants, 3.0 items.
Pelicans, 4.0 items.
Gull (herring), 20.0 items.
Gull (Laughing), 3.0 items.
Gull (Ring-billed), 20.0 items.
Gulls, 22.0 items.
Gulls and other shore birds, 10.0 items.
Tern (Least), 18.0 items.
Tern (Least), 35.0 items.
Tern (Royal), 17.0 items.
Terns (Caspian, Black, Royal, Cabots), 3.0 items.
Terns, 8.0 items.
Tern (Gull-billed), 4.0 items.
 

Box

25Photographs: Birds

Black skimmer, 17.0 items.
Black skimmer, 29.0 items.
American oystercatcher, 32.0 items.
Willets, 25.0 items.
Willets, 26.0 items.
Willets, 31.0 items.
Yellow legs, 4.0 items.
Sandpaper (Stilt), 4.0 items.
Sandpiper (Western and Least), 3.0 items.
Sandpiper (Purple), 25.0 items.
Dowitcher, 9.0 items.
Wilson's Snipe, 2.0 items.
Black-necked Stilt, 6.0 items.
Sanderlings and others, 5.0 items.
Ruddy Turnstones, 5.0 items.
Turnstones and others, 2.0 items.
Plover (Wilson's), 32.0 items.
Plover (Semi-Palmated), 2.0
Groups of shore birds, 7.0 items.
Shore birds, 18.0 items.
 

Box

26Photographs: Birds

Chuck Wills Widow, 2.0 items.
Nighthawks, 15.0 items.
Nighthawks, 10.0 items.
Ground dove, 7.0 items.
Mockingbird, 3.0 items.
Blue jay, 4.0 items.
Yellow-shafted Flicker and Red-cockaded woodpecker, 5.0 items.
Sparrow (Henslow's), 6.0 items.
Sparrow (Seaside), 15.0 items.
Sparrow (White-throated, semi-albino), 5.0 items.
Tree swallows, 6.0 items.
Flycatcher (Least and Crested), 4.0 items.
Kingbird (Gray), 2.0 items.
Kingbird (Eastern), 2.0 items.
Barn owl, 2.0 items.
Sparrow hawk, 6.0 items.
Swainson's warbler, habitat, 2.0 items.
Turkey (wild), 2.0 items.
Turkey (vulture and black vulture), 10.0 items.
Murle swans, 6.0 items.
Eggs, nests, unidentified, 4.0 items.
 

Box

27Photographs: crustaceans, insects, reptiles, fish

Cockle shells, 5.0 items.
Whelk, oyster drill, 7.0 items.
Angel wing, 7.0 items.
Periwinkle, 2.0 items.
Shells of the Georgia Coast, 1.0 items.
Land snail, 3.0 items.
Elliptio Spinosus(spiny mollusk) and Elliptio Shepardanius, 15.0 items.
Elliptio Spinosus, 7.0 items.
Crabs (fiddler), 20.0 items.
Crabs (sand), 7.0 items.
Crabs (blue), 2.0 items.
Crabs (mud), 1.0 items.
Shrimp, 4.0 items.
Crustacean, unidentified, 1.0 items.
Butterfly (monarch), 7.0 items.
Mosquito, 5.0 items.
Dragonfly, 3.0 items.
Grasshopper (Salt marsh), 1.0 items.
Honey bee, 1.0 items.
Cicada, 1.0 items.
Spider, 2.0 items.
Frog (Green tree), 6.0 items.
Frog (Southern leopard), 6.0 items.
Frog (bull), 25.0 items.
Frog (river), 3.0 items.
Frogs, unidentified, 6.0 items.
Frogs, unidentified, 3.0 items.
Salamanders, 7.0 items.
Lizards, 19.0 items.
Alligators, 12.0 items.
Terrapin (diamondback), 18.0 items.
Turtle (box), 4.0 items.
Turtle (snapping), 3.0 items.
Turtle (loggerhead sea), 2.0 items.
Turtle, unidentified, 3.0 items.
Catfish, 8.0 items.
 

Box

28Photographs: Snakes, animals, people, plants, prints (John Abbot and unidentified)

Yellow rat snake, 6.0 items.
Corn snake, 1.0 items.
Chicken snake, 5.0 items.
Eastern hognose snake, 4.0 items.
Eastern coachwhip snake, 1.0 items.
King snake, 2.0 items.
Ribbon snake, 4.0 items.
Eastern diamondback rattle snake, 3.0 items.
Eastern cottonmouth snake, 6.0 items.
Southern copperhead snake, 1.0 items.
Black snake, 3.0 items.
Unidentified snakes, 15.0 items.
Unidentified snakes, 13.0 items.
Gray fox, 1.0 items.
Ground hog, 2.0 items.
Porcupine, 4.0 items.
Cotton rat
Raccoon, 4.0 items.
Pigs, 2.0 items.
Marsh rabbits, 26.0 items.
Tree cut by beavers, 2.0 items.
People. Francis Harper, Roland Harper, Ivan R. Tomkins, Arthur Howell, Walter Harmer, Samuel Grimes, Hubert Craven, Hubert L. Stoddard, 18.0 items.
People, unidentified (camera club), 15.0 items.
Spartina Alterniflora and Borrichia Frutescens(Sea Ox Eye), 18.0 items.
Railroad Vine, 1.0 items.
Corn, 1.0 items.
Paw Paw, 1.0 items.
Pitcher plant, 1.0 items.
Pirus echinata tree, 1.0 items.
Cypress trees, 1.0 items.
White water lily, 1.0 items.
Varnish trees, 2.0 items.
Sweet gum trees, 1.0 items.
Sycamore trees, 5.0 items.
Longleaf pine trees, 3.0 items.
Prickly pear and yucca trees, 2.0 items.
Palmetto leaf, 1.0 items.
Sea oats, 5.0 items.
Poison ivy, 2.0 items.
Cinnamon fern, 2.0 items.
Yucca, 22.0 items.
Tallow tree, 13.0 items.
Passion flower, 1.0 items.
Elliottia, 7.0 items.
Horse nettle, 1.0 items.
Hercules club tree, 3.0 items.
Nicottiana Glauca, 4.0 items.
Unidentified shrubs and trees, 11.0 items.
John Abbot (some of his bird drawings and scenes in Screven County), 13.0 items.
Unidentified bird drawings, 2.0 items.
 

Box

29Photographs: skulls and skeletons, mammal tracks, fossils

Manatee, 6.0 items.
Gloliecephala, 11.0 items.
Bottle-nose dolphin, 5.0 items.
Chelonitia ?, 1.0 items.
Herring gull ski with deformed bill, 1.0 items.
Black skimmer skull and bill, 4.0 items.
Turtle skulls, 11.0 items.
Skulls, 10.0 items.
Fish skeleton, 1.0 items.
Fossils, 8.0 items.
Shell Bluff and Edisto Island fossils, 8.0 items.
Fossil hunters, 2.0 items.
Mammal tracks, 4.0 items.
Bird tracks, 2.0 items.
Snake tracks, 3.0 items.
Turtle tracks, 3.0 items.
Frog tracks, 4.0 items.
Crab tracks, 1.0 items.
Unidentified tracks, 9.0 items.
Unidentified tracks, 13.0 items.
 

Box

30Photographs: Scenes

City dump, 9.0 items.
Aerial views and maps, 15.0 items.
African American grave markers in Sunbury, Georgia, possibly by Cyrus Bowen, 13.0 items.
Harris Neck, crabbing, 14.0 items.
Oysterbeds, 7.0 items.
Hunting scenes, 9.0 items.
Bridges, 3.0 items.
Hutchinson Island, 2.0 items.
Savannah River, 17.0 items.
Altamaha River, 8.0 items.
Altamaha River or Savannah River upstream, 2.0 items.
Marshes and tidal creeks, 10.0 items.
Beach scenes, 36.0 items.
Shrimp boats, 8.0 items.
Close-ups of boats, 14.0 items.
Hodgson Hall, Georgia Historical Society, 3.0 items.
Sheldon Church, S.C., 2.0 items.
Unidentified buildings and ruins, 9.0 items.
Trees and Spanish moss, 7.0 items.
Lighthouses, 4.0 items.
Sumner Francis McCarty Memorial, 1.0 items.
Locomotive and Tybee Railroad tracks, 2.0 items.
Miscellaneous river scenes, 10.0 items.
Dry Falls, Franklin, N.C., 1.0 items.
Miscellaneous (not scenes), 7.0 items.
Unidentified scenes, 8.0 items.
 

Box

31-32Photographic negatives, not arranged, not counted
 

Box

33Photographs: Large

Black vulture, turkey vulture, 5.0 items.
Henslow's sparrow, 6.0 items.
Nighthawks, 4.0 items.
Purple sandpiper, willet, 5.0 items.
Black skimmer, Tuddy Turnstone, 4.0 items.
Ducks, 2.0 items.
Gulls, pelicans, 4.0 items.
Egrets, heron, 7.0 items.
Wilson's plover, 5.0 items.
Least tern, 4.0 items.
Marsh rabbit, 3.0 items.
Raccoon, 1.0 items.
Turtles, 2.0 items.
Crabs, 2.0 items.
Spider, 1.0 items.
Snakes, 3.0 items.
Shells, 2.0 items.
Savannah scenes, 3.0 items.
Mexican ? scene, 1.0 items.
Marsh scene, rural scene, 1.0 items.
African American cemetery, Sunbury, Ga., 1.0 items.
Milkweed, 1.0 items.
 

Box

34Exhibition photographs

"Misty Morning", 1.0 items.
"Nude in Suspense" gourd, 1.0 items.
"Out of the Fog", 1.0 items.
"Landing Field", 1.0 items.
"Ringbilled gull", 1.0 items.
"The Stump Fence", 1.0 items.
"River-Side Industry", 1.0 items.
"Clapper Rail", 1.0 items.
"River Scene No. 3", 1.0 items.
"Country Lad", 1.0 items.
"Trout Pool", 1.0 items.
"The Paddle-Wheeler", 1.0 items.
"The bottom of the Tree", 1.0 items.
"Tomkin's Farm", 1.0 items.
"The Unnamed One", 1.0 items.
"Northeaster", 1.0 items.
"Least Terns", 1.0 items.
"Mosquito on My Thumb", 1.0 items.
"Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen", 1.0 items.
"Pipeline Crew", 1.0 items.
"Man and Violin", 1.0 items.
"Suburban Home" (ground hog)", 1.0 items.
"Catfish Egg", 1.0 items.
"Transition", 1.0 items.
"The Oyster Roast", 1.0 items.
"Two Generations", 1.0 items.
"Cemetery", 1.0 items.
"Thru Winter's Haze", 1.0 items.
 

Box

35Exhibition photographs

"The Rise", 1.0 items.
"At the River's Edge", 1.0 items.
"Thru Planes", 1.0 items.
"Sandpiper Parade", 1.0 items.
"The Meadow Gate", 1.0 items.
"White Water" Mexico?, 1.0 items.
"Like Thoughts at Christmas", 1.0 items.
"Question mark", 1.0 items.
"Young Willet", 1.0 items.
"Eugene E. Murphy, M.D", 1.0 items.
"Unlike Twins", 1.0 items.
"River Scene No. 2", 1.0 items.
"Vacant House", 1.0 items.
Untitled, 15.0 items.
 

Box

36Photograph album ( 1.0 items. )